Synthesis, characterization, and applications of poly(olefin ketone) and composites having excellent mechanical properties : 우수한 기계적 물성을 가지는 폴리올레핀케톤 고분자와 고분자 복합재료의 합성, 분석 및

Keywords polyketonepoly(1-oxotrimethylene)fiberdraw ratiocrystallinitypolymer with functionalized glass fiber

Abstract

폴리올레핀케톤(IUPAC:Poly(1-oxotrimethylene)) 고분자는 일산화탄소와 올레핀 단량체의 교대 공중합으로 이루어져 있다. 이원 공중합물으로 구성된 폴리케톤 고분자는 40년 넘게 잘 알려져 왔으나, 효과적인 합성방법은 최근에야 마련되었다. 또한 6wt% 프로필렌이 일산화탄소 및 에틸렌 반응에 참여한 삼원공중합 고분자도 개발되었다. 폴리케톤 고분자 합성과 관련한 중합인자들은 Shell사, BP사, 그리고 효성에 의해 개발 되어져 왔다. 본 연구에서는 잘 알려져 있는 반응메카니즘은 간단히 기술하고, 폴리케톤 상업화에 밀접한 고분자 고유점도, 분자량, 겉보기밀도와 직접적인 영향을 미치는 반응 온도와의 관계, 그리고 고유점도와 용융지수와의 직접적인 관계를 기술한다.

폴리올레핀케톤 이원공중합물을 중합하여 기계적 강도가 우수한 섬유를 제조하였고, 이를 열분석, X-ray 및 universal testing machine(UTM)으로 분석하였다. 분석결과, 16배 연신 시 13.4 and 369.8 g/denier의 인장강도 및 modulus를 가지고 있는 폴리올레핀케톤 섬유를 제조가 가능하였다. 이는 타이어코드에 범용으로 사용되는 poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) 와 나일론 6보다 우수한 물성으로 상업적 활용이 매우 높다.

우수한 기계적 강도를 가지고 있는 폴리올레핀케톤 고분자를 합성하고, 우레탄과 아미노실란으로 표면 처리 된 유리섬유를 도입하여 엔지니어링 플라스틱용 복합재료를 제조하였다. 유리섬유와 폴리올레핀케톤의 상용성을 확인하기 위해 주사 전자 현미경으로 복합재료의 파단면 형상을 확인하였고, 함유된 유리섬유의 크기와 양, 그리고 바인더의 종류에 따른 복합재료의 기계적 물성을 관찰하였다. 적절한 표면처리를 한 유리섬유로 강화된 폴리올레핀케톤 복합재료는 좋은 계면 상용성을 보이며 향상된 기계적 강도를 가지고 엔지니어링 플라스틱 분야에서의 응용 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

Polyketone is the alternating copolymer of carbon monoxide and olefin monomer units. The copolymer itself has been known for over 40 years, but efficient methods for preparing it are a much more recent development. The terpolymer that contains 6wt% propylene in addition to the ethylene and carbon monoxide were also developed recently. The reaction parameters of polyketone polymerization are well known by Shell Oil Company, BP, and Hyosung. The mechanism of polymerization is described briefly and the effect of reaction temperature and time on LVN, Molecular weight, and Bulk Density(BD) is reported and the direct correlation between LVN and Melting Index(MI) is also described.

Fibers of poly(1-oxotrimethylene) which is called copolymer having different draw ratios were prepared and characterized using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), X-ray diffraction, and universal testing machine (UTM). Tensile strength and modulus of poly(1-oxotrimethylene) fibers having a draw ratio of 16 obtained by drying at 220 oC were found to be 13.4 and 369.8 g/denier, respectively. These values are much larger than those of poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) and Nylon 6 fibers that are currently used as tire cords.

Polyketone terpolymer having excellent mechanical properties was also synthesized and composite materials of polyketone containing polyurethane/amino silane functionalized glass fibers were prepared. The compatibilities between the functionalized glass fiber and the polymer were characterized by observing the fracture surfaces of the composites using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Mechanical properties of composites with different content, diameter, length, and binder of glass fiber were also studied using universal testing machine (UTM). The introduction of suitably functionalized glass fiber into the polyketone produces composite materials having excellent mechanical properties and they are very promising alternative materials for the engineering plastic applications.