Functional Thin Films within Confined Geometry Assembled by the Layer-by-Layer Deposition Method : 제한된 공간내에서의 다층적층법에 기반한 기능성 고분자 다층박막의 제조 및 응용

Keywords functional thin filmlayer-by-layer assemblypolyelectrolyteporous templatenanotubesstimuli-responsivecontrolled-release

Abstract

다양한 기판위에 구현된 기능성 고분자 박막은 원하는 특정 기능성을 부여하기 쉽고, 그 공정이 상대적으로 경제적이고 간단하기 때문에 최근에 나노전기소자, 바이오메디컬 소자, 기능성 코팅, 표면개질 등의 다양한 분야로의 응용이 확대되고 있다. 이러한 기능성 고분자 박막을 다양한 연구분야로 확대 적용하기 위해서는 고분자 박막 표면 및 박막 성장 메카니즘에 대한 본질적인 이해가 반드시 필요하다. 기능성 고분자 박막을 구현하기 위한 다양한 방법들 중에 다층적층법이 최근 각광받고 있다. 다층적층법은 평탄한 기판, 구형 기판, 다공성 기판등 다양한 모양 및 화학적 구성을 갖는 기판위에 손쉽게 구현할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 기능성 박막을 구현하기 위하여 다양한 종류의 상호인력을 사용할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 전통적으로 많이 연구되어졌던 평탄한 혹은 구형의 기판위에 고분자 박막을 구현하는 대신 공간적 제한을 갖는 기판위에 고분자 박막을 구현하는 연구에 촛점을 맞췄다. 평편하지 않은 기판위에 구현된 2차원적 박막에 비해, 3차원 구조를 갖는 박막은 이의 형성메카니즘 뿐만 아니라 제한된 공간으로부터 기인한 독특한 성질을 갖는다. 또한, 사용된 기판의 모양 및 크기를 변화시킴에 따라 구현된 박막의 구조적 특징을 쉽게 조절 가능할 뿐만 아니라 다공성 기판을 사용함으로써 아주 높은 종횡비를 갖는 기능성 나노물질을 대량으로 제조할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 고분자 박막 자체가 함유한 독특한 성질들을 공간적 제한으로부터 유발된 특징과 결합하면 기능성 고분자 박막 자체 특성을 크게 향상 시키거나 혹은 기존에는 존재하지 않던 새로운 특성이 발생하여 이를 실용적인 응용연구분야로 적용 가능하다. 제 1장에서는 고분자 박막을 구현하기 위하여 사용된 다층적층법, 특히, 평편하지 않은 기판위에서의 다층적층법에 대하여 소개하였다.

제 2장에서는 다공성 산화 알루미늄으로 불리는 원통형 나노기공 기판을 2차 산화법에 의하여 제조하는 연구에 대하여 소개하였다. 다양한 금속표면에서의 전기산화 과정중의 전해질의 종류 및 농도, 반응온도, 전압, 반응시간 등 다양한 조건들의 변화에 의하여 다양한 금속표면위에서 산화층을 형성시키는 연구는 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 2차 산화법의 관한 연구가 보고 되어지기 전까지는 규칙적으로 정렬된 다공성 산화 알루미늄을 제조하는데 어려움이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 다공성 기판위에 형성된 고분자 박막을 이용한 기능성 나노구조체를 제조하기 위하여 2차 산화법을 이용하여 규칙적으로 정렬된 다공성 자기조립 산화 알루미늄 기판을 제조하였다.

지금까지는 다층적층법을 이용하여 아주 작은 기공크기를 갖는 나노다공성 기판위에 균일하게 고분자를 적층시키는 방법은 엔트로픽 진입 장벽이라 불리는 작은 기공크기로의 제한된 고분자 확산 문제로 아주 어려운 일이라 여겨졌다. 제 3장에서는 이러한 엔트로픽 장벽을 극복하고자, 고분자의 분자량을 조절하고 또한 용액 pH 조절 및 다가염을 이용하여 고분자 사슬의 구조 및 응집상태를 바꾸어 고분자사슬 크기 대 기공크기 비를 조절하였다. 이를 통하여 고분자를 다공성 산화 알루미늄의 기공 내부에 균일하게 흡착시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 100 nm 이하의 직경을 갖는 고분자 나노튜브를 성공적으로 제조하였다.

제 4장에서는 기능성을 함유하지 않은 고분자뿐만 아니라 외부자극 반응에 따라 팽윤이 되는 고분자 다층박막을 다층적층법을 이용하여 나노다공성 기판 내부에 구현하였다. 외부자극 반응성 멤브레인에서 상대적으로 작은 크기의 구형 분자 뿐만 아니라 선형 고분자의 통과거동에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 하나의 멤브레인에 다양한 멤브레인 cutoff 를 갖는 나노여과 멤브레인을 제조 할 수 있었다.

마지막 제 5장에서는 제어가능한 단백질 전달 시스템으로의 응용을 위하여 인체 생리학적 조건에서 분해 가능한 다층박막을 다공성 기판의 기공 내부에 구현하였다. 약물 투여 초기에 다층박막의 급격한 분해로 인한 초기 약물 대량 방출을 방지하는 연구에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되어 왔다. 이러한 단점을 극복하고자 본 연구에서는 제한된 공간내에서의 기공벽에 존재때문에 발생하는 분자 – 기공 내부벽 간 인력 및 공간적 제한으로 인하여 분자들의 확산 속도가 떨어진다는 점을 활용하였다. 기공성 기판의 기공 크기를 조절함으로서 추가적인 공정 없이 평편한 기판 위에 구현된 단백질 다층 박막에 비해 급격한 초기 방출량을 줄이고 이와 동시에 모델 단백질의 방출 속도 및 방출량을 조절하는 연구가 수행되었다.

Polymeric functional thin films realized on the various surfaces have recently enormous attention due to their widespread potential applications including nano-electronics, biomedical devices, functional coatings, and surface modifications, because those soft materials based thin films are typically low-cost and simple process with specific and tailored functions. In order to apply those thin film materials for wide spectrum of research fields, the fundamental understanding of thin film surface as well as the mechanism of thin film growth are absolutely necessary. Among the available methods to realize functional thin films, the layer-by-layer (LbL) assembly method has rapidly expanded to become a premier method for the preparation of thin films with tailored properties owing to its versatility not only with respect to the shape of the substrates including planar, spherical, and porous surfaces but also with respect to the interactions allowing the buildup of thins films. In this thesis, we focus on the preparation of functional multilayer films under a confined geometrical condition rather than conventionally studied flat or colloidal substrates. Those three-dimensional thin films prepared on non-planar surfaces have a significant difference on not only their build-up mechanism but also their characteristics arose from the environmentally confined structures compare with those constructed on two-dimensional surface. Furthermore, since the size and structural properties of such materials can be dominantly modulated by the shape and the size of the templates utilized, the morphological features of material can easily be tuned. More specifically, materials that possess extremely high aspect ratio can be achieved in large quantities based on nanoporous templates used. Along with this, the unique properties of thin films can be combined with confinement effect to utilize thin films for practical applications as well as to have more pronounced and increased their effect resulting from a confined geometry. Brief introduction of the LbL assembly method, particularly on a non-planar substrate, is described in Chapter 1.

In Chapter 2, cylindrical nanoporous templates, called anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) are prepared by second anodization method. The formation of oxide layer on the various metal surfaces can be modulated by various experimental parameters such as electrolytes, temperature, solution concentration, and applied voltage during electrochemical reactions, called anodization process. However, only disordered porous alumina by the anodization of aluminum has been achieved before second-anodization has been introduced. We could obtain well-defined self-ordered porous alumina by utilizing second anodization method, which can be used as templates for preparation of various nano-scale structures.

It has been regarded as a daunting task to deposit polymers homogeneously on the entire nanoporous substrates with extremely narrow pore size based on the template-assisted LbL assembly method due to the limited diffusion of polymer chains into narrow pores, called the entropic entry problem. In Chapter 3, in order to overcome such entropic barrier, we controlled the ratio of polymer dimension to pore diameter by varying the molecular weight of polymers and, at the same time, finely tuned the chain conformation and the aggregation condition by adjusting solution pH as well as the valency of salts in solution for the uniform deposition of polyelectrolytes on the sidewalls of AAOs. By optimizing these controls, we succeed in demonstrating well-defined polymeric nanotubules with diameters less than 100 nm.

In Chapter 4, not only non-functional polymeric multilayers but also stimuli-responsive swellable multilayers were introduced into nanoporous templates through LbL assembly method. The translocation behavior of small spherical molecules as well as linear chained molecules through the stimuli-responsive membranes has been studied in detail. By utilizing this concept, it was possible to prepare nanofiltration membranes with various cutoffs realized in one membrane.

In the last part of this thesis (Chapter 5), degradable multilayer thin films within porous substrates are utilized for controlled protein release system. Up to now, it has been regarded as a challenging task to prevent the initial burst release of active agents as the multilayer films are immediately degraded from the early stage. In order to prevent such an initial fast release, we have employed cylindrical porous structures since the effective diffusion coefficient of a solute within pores is known to be lower than the value in the bulk state, resulting from hydrodynamic and entropic restriction on the solutes due to the presence of pore walls. By varying the pore size of porous membranes used, we could modulate the release kinetics of a model protein incorporated within multilayered films, allowing the release of the model proteins in a more sustained manner when compare with the release from a flat substrate without additional controlled parameters.