(A) study on the design procedure for efficient flare system through dynamic analysis of abnormal condtion : 비정상 상태의 동적 분석을 통한 효율적인 플레어 시스템 설계 방법론 연구

Abstract

산업계에서 합리적인 배출 용량의 예측은 전체 플레어 시스템 디자인에 영향을 미치는 아주 중요한 작업이다. 일반적으로 플레어 시스템은 아주 거대하고, 설치 비용이 많이 드는 시스템이기 때문에 만약, 방출 용량이 과잉 예측된다면 자원의 낭비를 피할 수가 없다. 하지만, 플레어 시스템은 공장의 안전 운전을 위한 최후의 물리적 보호 수단이므로, 방출 용량의 과소 예측으로 인해 적절하지 않은 크기로 설계된다면 끔찍한 사고를 불러일으킬 수도 있다.

따라서, 적절한 방출 용량 예측을 위해 미국석유협회에서는 API STD 520 및 521을 통해 방출 용량 예측에 관한 설계 지침을 세우기 위해 노력해왔다. 하지만, 이 지침은 관점에 따라 다양하게 해석될 수 있다. 산업계에서는 열 및 물질 전달 수지식을 이용하여 논리적으로 방출 용량을 예측하는 방법이 보편적으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나, 이 방법은 매우 보수적인 예측 방법으로 방출 용량을 과잉 예측하는 경향이 있다.

최근에는 동적 모사 소프트웨어 및 컴퓨터 하드웨어의 발전으로 인해, 동적 모사를 이용하여 방출 용량을 예측하려는 시도가 이루어지고 있다. 동적 모사기를 이용한 화학공정의 모사는 정상 상태뿐 아니라, 비정상 상태에 대한 모사도 가능하다. 화학 공정에서 방출은 불안정한 상태하에서 이루어지므로, 동적 모사기를 이용한 방출 용량은 예측은, 기존 방법들에 비해 좀 더 정확하고 정교한 예측 결과를 산출해 낼 것이라고 기대된다.

이번 연구에서는 열 및 물질 전달 수지식 및 동적 모사기를 이용한 방출 용량 예측을 수행하였다. 또한, 방출 용량 감소를 위한 고도 융합 보호 체계 (HIPS) 와 동적 모사의 결합에 관한 연구도 진행하였다. 사례 연구를 위해, 액체 분리 공정 및 자일렌 분리 공정 (PAREX 공정 포함) 이 선택되었다. 마지막으로, 효율적인 플레어 시스템 설계를 위한 새로운 방법론도 제안하였다.

Reasonable relief load estimation is a crucial task in industry since it will affect a flare system design. If a relief load is overestimated, resources will be wasted since a flare system is very huge, costly system and it operates at an emergency situation. However, if a relief load is underestimated, it will cause a catastrophic accident since a flare system protects whole plant from various overpressure events.

American Petroleum Institute (API) have tried to set up the guideline for a relief load estimation method through API standard 520 and 521, there is still much room for interpretation. In industry, the heat and material balance method is widely used in order to estimate a relief load since it gives logical estimation results. However, this method tends to overestimate the relief load since it is very conservative method.

Nowadays, there are several attempts to apply a dynamic analysis by using a dynamic simulator in order to estimate relief loads since a dynamic simulation can give information of an unsteady situation. Therefore, an implementation of a dynamic simulation in order to estimate relief loads is expected to give rigorous and precise results since the relief occurs under unsteady situations.

In this research, the relief load estimations were performed by using the heat and material balance method and the dynamic simulator (HYSYS). In addition, the combination effect of High Integrity Protection Systems (HIPS) and the dynamic simulation was investigated in order to reduce the relief load. And the liquid fractionation unit and the xylene fractionation and the PAREX unit were selected for case studies. Finally, the new design procedure for the efficient flare system design was proposed.