Fabrication of Pt-Based Electro-Catalyst for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell

Abstract

고분자 전해질 막 연료 전지에서 산소 환원 반응의 비가역성에 기인한 높은 과전압은 전지 성능을 저해하는 요인으로 지적되고 있다. 산소 환원의 반응 속도를 높이기 위해 일련의 무전해 도금법과 전류치환법을 사용하여 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 전기화학 촉매를 제작하였다. 전도성 탄소에 담지된 Pd촉매 표면에 Cu 중간층을 형성하기 위한 방법으로 Cu 무전해 도금을 선택하였으며, 이후 전착된 Cu를 Pt로 치환하였다. XRD, XPS와 같은 분광학 분석법을 사용하여 합성된 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매를 분석하였다. 유도 플라즈마 질량 분석을 이용하여 합성된 촉매는 7 wt%의 Pt과 15 wt%의 Pd을 포함하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 고분해능 투과전자현미경과 고각환상암시야상 검출기 및 X선 분광 분석기가 연동된 주사투과전자현미경을 사용하여 Pd와 Pt의 코어-쉘 구조를 밝혀냈다. 3전극-셀 전기화학 실험을 통해 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매 표면에서 4전자 산소 환원 반응이 일어남을 확인하였고, 측정된 반응 전류는 Pt/C 촉매보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 위와 같은 산소 환원 반응 속도의 향상은 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매의 Pt 표면층이 흡착물과 이루는 결합 특성과 밀접하게 관련되어 있다. Ptshell-Pdcore/C의 Pt 표면층의 d-band의 상태밀도는 흡착물의 결합 시에 페르미 준위에 더 가까운 방향으로 옮겨지며 그 옮김 정도는 상용 Pt/C보다 더 크게 나타났다. XPS 분석을 통해 Ptshell-Pdcore/C의 d-band 전자 밀도 평균 즉, εd이 상용 Pt/C보다 0.27 eV 큰 것으로 계산되었다. 높게 위치한 εd는 좀 덜 강한 OH흡착을 의미하며 결과적으로 이는 Pt 촉매 표면에서 Pt와 결합해 있는 산소 포함 물질(Pt-O)이 수소화되어 촉매 표면에서 쉽게 떨어져나갈 수 있음을 뜻한다. 덧붙여 촉매가 포함하고 있는 금속의 질량을 기준으로 표현된 활성도는 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매가 Pt/C에 비해서 5배 이상 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 무전해 도금을 사용한 촉매 합성법을 통해 소량의 Pt을 포함한 고분산 전기화학 촉매의 제작 촉매의 제작을 가능하였음을 알 수 있다.

고분자 전해질 막 연료 전지의 한 부류인 직접 메탄올 연료 전지에서는 COad 피독에 저항성을 갖으며 안정적인 구동을 돕는 연료극 촉매의 제작이 요구되고 있다. 이러한 의미에서 합성한 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매를 메탄올 산화 반응에 적용하였다. Ptshell-Pdcore/C와 상용 Pt/C촉매 모두 메탄올 산화 반응에 반응성을 나타냈으나, 반응 전압에 따라 서로 다른 거동을 보임을 확인하였다. 아레니우스 곡선으로부터 얻어진 겉보기 활성화 에너지 측정을 통해 Ptshell-Pdcore/C와 상용 Pt/C 표면에서의 메탄올 산화 반응의 속도 특성을 비교하였다. 메탄올의 분해흡착이 일어나는 저전압 영역에서는 Ptshell-Pdcore/C가 Pt/C보다 큰 겉보기 활성화 에너지를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 Ptshell-Pdcore/C가 상용 Pt/C보다 메탄올 분해 특성이 낮음을 의미한다. 반면, 고전압 영역에서는 Ptshell-Pdcore/C의 겉보기 활성화 에너지가 상용 Pt/C보다 작은 것으로 계산되었다. 고전압 영역에서의 활성화 에너지의 감소는 수전해에 따른 OHad의 형성과 COad과의 화합반응이 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 표면 위에서 향상되었음을 의미한다. 이러한 OHad 형성 반응의 속도 증가는 메탄올 산화 반응에 더 큰 영향을 끼치는데, 이는 메탄올 산화 반응에 있어서의 속도 결정 단계가 메탄올의 흡착이 아닌 표면 흡착물의 산화 반응이기 때문이다. COad-제거 실험을 통해 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매 표면 위에서 COad 흡착물의 전기화학적 산화 반응을 확인하였다. 실험을 통해 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매 표면 위에서의 COad 탈착 반응의 시작 전압이 Pt/C 촉매 보다 낮은 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 Ptshell-Pdcore/C에서 수월하게 형성된 OHad에 의해 COad 탈착 반응이 촉진되었음을 의미한다. 측정된 전류 밀도로부터 상용 Pt/C 촉매는 COad 흡착에 취약하며, 따라서 Ptshell-Pdcore/C 촉매에 비해 COad에 의한 피독 및 촉매의 불활성화가 쉽게 진행된다는 것을 유추할 수 있다.

연료 전지 전기화학 촉매의 제작에 초음파 방법을 사용하였다. 초음파 주사를 통해 아무런 표면 처리 없이 실리카 표면 위에 Pt을 직접 전착시킬 수 있었다. 위의 방법으로 적은 크기 오차를 갖는 Pt 나노 입자를 형성할 수 있었다. 제작한 복합체를 전도성 탄소와 혼합하여 고분자 전해질 막 연료 전지의 연료극 촉매로 사용하였다. 상대습도를 변화시키며 단위 연료 전지 실험을 진행하였을 때, Pt-SiO2/C 촉매를 사용한 막 전극 접합체가 수분이 부족한 조건에서도 안정적인 성능을 나타내는 것에 비해 상용 Pt/C를 사용한 막 전극 집합체의 경우, 상대습도가 감소함에 따라 성능이 급격히 감소하였다. 이는 Pt-SiO2/C을 이용한 막 전극 집합체의 촉매층에 포함된 친수성 SiO2이 낮은 습도 조건에서도 습도를 유지하는데 역할을 해주었기 때문이다.

High over-potential, induced by the irreversibility of oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC), causes low cell performance. In order to increase the kinetics of ORR, Ptshell-Pdcore/C electro-catalyst was synthesized with a consecutive procedure electroless deposition (ELD) and galvanic displacement reaction. Cu ELD was applied to form Cu ad-layer on carbon-supported Pd catalyst, which was followed by the displacement of Cu by Pt. The spectroscopic methods, such as XRD and XPS were used to characterize as-prepared Ptshell-Pdcore/C catalyst. ICP mass analysis showed that the catalyst contained 7% and 15% of Pt and Pd in atomic weight, respectively. The core-shell structure was confirmed by the intense analysis with HR-TEM and STEM-HAADF, equipped with EDS. The three-electrode electrochemical analysis revealed that the four-electron oxygen reduction occurred on Ptshell-Pdcore/C with higher kinetic current than conventional Pt/C. The enhanced kinetic of ORR was closely related to the surface-binding property of Pt over-layer in Ptshell-Pdcore/C. The local density of state in d-band of Pt over-layer at adsorbate state was up-shifted compared to Pt/C with respect to the Fermi level. The d-band center, εd of Ptshell-Pdcore/C was measured by XPS, higher than Pt/C by 0.33 eV. The high-lying εd tended to bind OH less strongly, and consequently the oxygen-containing species (Pt-O) was hydrogenated and easily desorbed out of surface. Moreover, the mass-specific activity of Ptshell-Pdcore/C was about five times higher than Pt/C toward ORR. The method helped the synthesis of highly dispersed Pt-based electro-catalyst with small Pt content.

Speaking of the anodic reaction in direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC), a type of PEMFC, stable and COad-tolerant anode catalyst has been in a great need. For the sense, Ptshell-Pdcore/C catalyst was applied for the MeOH oxidation reaction (MOR). Both Ptshell-Pdcore/C and Pt/C were active for the MOR, but showed different behavior according to the reaction potential. The apparent activation energy (Eapp) was calculated from the Arrhenius plots to compare the kinetics of MOR on both Ptshell-Pdcore/C and Pt/C. At lower potential, the Eapp of Ptshell-Pdcore/C was greater than the Ea¬pp of Pt/C. The result indicated that Ptshell-Pdcore/C was less active in dissociating MeOH than Pt/C. At more positive potential region, however, Ptshell-Pdcore/C showed smaller Eapp than Pt/C. The decrease in Eapp in this region meant that the kinetic in the formation of OHad and in the combination reaction were improved by Ptshell-Pdcore/C. The enhanced kinetic of OHad formation on Ptshell-Pdcore/C critically contributed to the overall reaction with more extent, since the rate-determining step (RDS) in MOR was not the adsorption of MeOH, but rather the electro-oxidation of adsorbed species. The electrochemical oxidation of adsorbed CO on Ptshell-Pdcore/C and Pt/C was performed by COad-stripping experiment. On-set potential for COad desorption on Ptshell-Pdcore/C was more negative than on Pt/C, indicating that that OHad was more readily formed on Ptshell-Pdcore/C surface than on Pt/C. From the measured current density, it was concluded that the commercial Pt was more susceptible to adsorption of CO, leading to easy COad-poisoning and deactivation compared to Ptshell-Pdcore/C.

The ultrasound was applied to fabricate the electro-catalyst for fuel cell. The direct deposition of Pt nanoparticles on the surface of SiO2 without surface modification was attempted by irradiating ultrasound (Pt-SiO2). This method enabled the formation of Pt nanoparticles with a narrow-sized distribution. The composites were blended with conducting carbon (Pt-SiO2/C), and applied as an anode catalyst for PEMFC. With various anode relative humidity, the membrane fabricated with Pt-SiO2/C exhibited a tolerance toward water-deficient condition showing sustainable performance, while the membrane with Pt/C degraded sharply. This was attributed to the hydrophilic property of SiO2, which retained the moderate hydration level in the membrane even under low humidity.