Conducting Polymer Thin Films via Solution Process as Electrode Materials for Chemical Sensor, Supercapacitor and Solar Cell Applications : 용액 공정법에 의해 제조된 전도성 고분자 박막의 화학 센서, 초고용량 커패시터 및 태양전지 분야의 전극 물질에의 응용

Abstract

박막 형태의 전도성 고분자 나노구조체는 벌크 형태의 물질들에 비해서 보다 부피 대비 표면적이 크므로 더 많은 전하 캐리어를 수송할 수 있게 된다. 따라서, 보다 용이하고 저렴하면서도 손쉬운 두께 조절 및 형태의 균일함을 제공하는 전도성 고분자 박막의 제조 방법은 화학 센서, 초고용량 커패시터, 태양전지를 포함한 다양한 응용 분야에서 매력적인 요소라고 할 수가 있다.

본 논문에서는 형태 조절이 가능한 나노물질, 유용성 및 수용성 전도성 고분자 나노구조체를 포함하는 다양한 전도성 고분자 박막에 관한 제조 방법 및 응용 분야에 대해서 체계적으로 고찰하였다. 아닐린의 산화 중합 시 투입되는 단량체에 대비한 산화제의 양을 조절하는 방법을 통해서 나노섬유, 나노막대, 나노입자를 포함하는 폴리아닐린 나노물질의 형태 조절 방법을 제시하였으며, 이를 통해서 디메틸메틸포스포네이트를 감지할 수 있는 최적의 폴리아닐린 형태를 확인하였다. 기공 형성제의 열분해 반응을 통해서 다공성의 폴리아닐린/캄포르설폰산 나노구조체를 메타-크레졸/클로로포름 혼합 용액 하에서 제조하였으며, 상기 제조된 물질이 초고용량 커패시터 및 연료감응형 태양전지용 전극 물질 양쪽 모두에 응용이 가능함을 확인하였다. 폴리(4-스티렌설폰산)을 폴리아닐린, 폴리(3,4-에틸린디옥시싸이오펜)과 같은 전도성 고분자에 도입함으로써 다양한 전도성 고분자 박막들을 수용액 기반 하에서 제조하였으며, 상기의 폴리(4-스티렌설폰산)이 염화 팔라듐, 산화 루테늄, 그래핀 시트를 포함하는 다양한 물질들을 전도성 고분자 용액 내부에 분산하고 도입하는 데에 있어서 매우 결정적인 역할을 수행한다는 것이 확인되었다. 팔라듐 나노 입자가 표면에 도입된 다공성의 폴리(아닐린-co-아닐린-2-설폰산):폴리(4-스티렌설폰산) 나노구조체를 수용액 기반 하에서 제조하였으며, 상기 물질을 이용하여 수소 기체를 성공적으로 감지할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 다양한 분자량을 지니는 폴리(4-스티렌설폰산)을 아닐린의 중합 시 도펀트로 사용하고 여기에 폴리(4-스티렌설폰산)이 코팅된 그래핀을 첨가함으로써 폴리(4-스티렌설폰산)이 도핑된 폴리아닐린/그래핀 나노컴포지트 물질을 제조해보았으며, 상기 제조된 물질은 낮은 기체 농도 하에서도 황화 수소를 잘 감지하였다. 더하여, 루테늄 나노 입자 및 그래핀 시트들이 폴리(3,4-에틸렌디옥시싸이오펜):폴리(4-스티렌설폰산) 내부에 도입된 삼중계 나노구조체를 잘 분산된 수용액의 형태로 얻을 수 있었으며, 상기의 제조된 용액이 스크린 프린팅 방법을 통해서 높은 전도도 및 전기 화학적 활성을 지니는 패턴 전극으로 형성될 수 있음을 확인하였을 뿐 아니라, 초고용량 커패시터용 전극 물질로서 제조 및 응용이 가능함을 확인하였다.

본 논문은 용액 공정법을 통한 다양한 전도성 고분자 박막들의 제조 및 응용에 관한 내용을 심도 있게 연구하였으며, 이를 통해서 기존의 전도성 고분자 들에 비해서 향상된 가공성 및 전기적 및 전기화학적 특성을 얻을 수가 있었다. 본 논문에서 사용된 제조 방법들은 향후 센서, 초고용량 커패시터, 태양전지를 포함한 여러 가지 분야에 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Thin films consisting of conducting polymer nanostructures provide a larger surface-to-volume ratio for charge-carrier transport as compared to their bulky counterparts. Thus, a facile and inexpensive fabrication technique for conducting polymers on the basis of solution processing, which offer a reproducible control of thickness and morphological homogenity, is an attractive option for various applications including solar cells, sensors, and capacitors.

This dissertation describes various ways in the synthetic methodology of high-performance conducting polymer thin films using solution processes in the viewpoint of shape-controlled nanomaterials, organic solvent-dispersible, and water-dispersible conducting polymer nanostructures. Firstly, the shaped-controlled PANI nanomaterials, such as nanofibers (NFs), nanorods (NRs), and nanoparticles (NPs), could be prepared by adjusting the amount of the oxidizing agent and the monomer during chemical oxidation polymerization to identify the optimal shape of PANI to detect dimethyl methylphosphonate (DMMP). Porous polyaniline/camphorsulfonic acid (PANI/CSA) nanostructures were fabricated by introducing thermally decomposing compounds into a solution of PANI/CSA dissolved in a m-cresol/chloroform co-solvent. The porous PANI/CSA thin films were employed as electrode materials in both supercapacitor and dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC). In order to create water-dispersible conducting polymer nanostructures, poly(4-styrenesulfonic acid) (PSS) has been used a binding agent and a charge-balancing counterion for polyaniline (PANI) and poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT). The PSS allowed homogeneous dispersion and successful incorporation of various materials, such as palladium (II) chloride (PdCl2), ruthenium (IV) oxide (RuO2), and graphene sheets, into the conducting polymers. Pd NPs-decorated porous P(ANI-co-ASA):PSS nanostructure was prepared in aqueous solution, and exhibited high H2 sensitivity. PSS-doped PANI/graphene nanocomposite was fabricated by incorporating PSS-coated graphenes into the PANI doped with PSS having different molecular weight (Mw), and as-prepared nanocomposites successfully detected hydrogen sulfide (H2S) even at low gas concentration. A ternary nanostructure composed of RuO2 NPs-decorated PEDOT:PSS/graphene was highly dispered in water, and the nanostructure could be formed as a patterned electrode with high conductivity and electrochemical properties for use a supercapacitor via a screen-printing method.

The procedure described herein provides a facile, cost-effective, and new means for producing high-performance thin films with improved electrical and electrochemical properties via solution processes, and these novel approaches can be used for fabricating electrode materials in sensors, supercapacitors, and solar cells.