Dehydrogenation of n-Butane to n-Butene and 1,3-Butadiene over Magnesium Vanadate and Platinum-Tin Catalysts : 마그네슘 바나데이트와 백금-주석 촉매 상에서 노르말-부탄의 탈수소화 반응을 통한 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔 제조

Abstract

노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔과 같은 C4 올레핀은 화학 물질로서 광범위하게 사용되기 때문에 석유화학산업에서 중요한 원료이다. C4 올레핀은 합성 수지 (저밀도 폴리에틸렌 (LDPE)과 고밀도 폴리에틸렌 (HDPE))와 합성 고무 (아크릴로니트릴-부타디엔-스타이렌 (ABS), 폴리부타디엔 고무 (BR), 스타이렌-부타디엔 고무 (SBR), 스타이렌-부타디엔 라텍스 (SBL))와 같은 다양한 화학물질의 생산을 위한 주요 공급원료이다. C4 올레핀의 수요량은 개발도상국의 합성 고무 산업의 발전으로 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 셰일가스 산업의 성장에 따라, 투입원료가 더 가벼운 물질로 변화 (나프타 → 에탄) 하기 때문에 C4 올레핀의 생산량은 감소되고 있다. 현재, 석유화학산업에서 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔은 주로 나프타 크래킹 공정에 의해 생산된다. 그러나 나프타 크래킹 공정은 상대적으로 높은 온도에서 운전 (>800 oC)되며, 이 공정은 부텐과 부타디엔을 생산할 뿐만 아니라 에틸렌, 프로필렌, 아이소부텐등을 생산하기 때문에 마케팅과 에너지 관리 측면에서 많은 문제점을 지니고 있다. 이러한 이유들로, 노르말-부탄의 탈수소화는 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔을 생산하기 위한 효과적인 방법으로 간주되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 노르말-부탄의 탈수소화를 위해 다양한 마그네슘 바나데이트와 백금-주석 촉매들을 이용하였다.

마그네슘 바나데이트 촉매는 고유의 높은 활성 때문에 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응을 위한 가장 적합한 촉매로 알려져 있다. 그러나 Mg3(VO4)2/MgO 촉매의 활성은 낮은 산소운동성 때문에 불안정하다고 알려져 있다. Mg3(VO4)2/MgO 촉매의 낮은 산소운동성은 촉매 반응 중에 산소 보충을 방해하여, 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서 심각한 촉매 비활성화를 일으킨다. 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위해, Mg3(VO4)2/MgO 촉매의 안정성을 향상시키는 금속 산화물 안정제 (TiO2, Cr2O3, SiO2, ZrO2)의 도입 등의 많은 시도가 이루어지고 있다. Mg3(VO4)2/MgO 촉매에 ZrO2의 도입은 산소운동성이 향상되어 뛰어난 촉매 안정성의 결과를 가져왔다. 이는 잘 개발된 Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매는 촉매의 산소운동성이 향상될 뿐만 아니라, 촉매의 고유 활성도 향상되어 촉매 비활성화 없이 높은 활성을 유발한다는 의미이다. 따라서 Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매는 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서의 촉매 활성 및 안정성 향상 측면에서 주목을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서의 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔 생산 효율을 최적화하기 위해, 촉매의 바나듐 함량과 Mg:Zr 비율등과 같은 다양한 화학적 조성에 의해 Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매를 제조하였다.

다양한 바나듐 함량 (X = 6.6, 9.9, 12.8, 15.2, and 19.1 wt%)에 따라 일련의 X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매들을 시트르산 졸겔법과 습윤 함침범에 의해 제조하였다. X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매를 통한 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서 격자산소량 (반응에 참여할 수 있는 촉매 내 격자 산소의 양)과 격자 산소운동성 (반응에 참여하는 격자 산소의 고유의 운동성)이 반응활성에 미치는 영향이 조사되었다. X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매의 반응 활성은 바나듐의 함량에 크게 의존하였다. TPRO 실험 결과, X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 촉매의 성능은 격자산소량 및 산소운동성과 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알아내었다. 실험결과, 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서 격자 산소량은 산소의 활성과 밀접한 관련이 있고, 격자 산소운동성은 촉매 안정성에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

촉매의 Mg:Zr 비율이 촉매의 반응활성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 목적으로, 다양한 Mg:Zr 비율 (X = 16:1, 8:1, 4:1, 2:1, and 1:1)에 따라 Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) 촉매들을 시트르산 졸겔법과 습윤 함침범에 의해 제조하였다. Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) 촉매의 반응 활성은 Mg:Zr 비율에 따라 크게 달라졌다. 모든 촉매는 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응 시간 동안 안정한 반응활성 성능을 보였다. 탈수소화 생성물 수율 (TDP, 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔)은 Mg:Zr의 비율에 따라 화산형 그래프를 보였다. 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서 Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) 촉매의 산소 특성이 촉매 반응활성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 실험결과, Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) 촉매의 활성은 촉매의 격자산소량이 증가함에 따라 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Al2O3 에 담지된 Pt-Sn 촉매는 높은 촉매 활성과 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔의 높은 선택도을 갖기 때문에 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에 널리 사용되고 있다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에 사용되는 백금은 활성금속이고 주석은 백금을 위한 효과적인 활성 개선제의 역할을 하고 있다. 일반적으로 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 알루미나에 담지된 백금 촉매의 백금과 산 특성은 중요한 역할을 하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 백금은 활성금속 이고 백금의 높은 분산도는 주요반응을 촉진시켜 탈수소화 생성물의 높은 선택도를 얻을 수 있다. 일반적으로 사용되는 알루미나 담체는 산 특성을 가지게 되는데, 이는 이성질화, 크래킹, 중합, 코크 형성을 가속화시킨다. 더욱이, 해당 반응에서 높은 온도의 반응조건은 촉매 비활성화를 야기시키는 코크 형성을 피할 수 없다. 그러므로, 높은 활성과 촉매 안정성을 갖는 효과적인 Pt/Sn/Al2O3 촉매의 개발은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 (M = Zn, In, Y, Bi, and Ga) 촉매, 다양한 Zn함량의 Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 촉매, Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (다양한 담체 제조방법), Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (다양한 담체 소성온도) 등의 다양한 백금-주석 촉매들을 연속 함침법에 의해 제조되었다.

다양한 3번째 금속 (M = Zn, In, Y, Bi, and Ga)을 갖는 일련의 Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 촉매는 연속 함침법에 의해 제조되었다. Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 촉매의 3번째 금속 (M)의 도입에 따른 물리화학적 특성과 촉매 활성의 영향에 대해 조사되었다. 촉매의 화학적 및 전자적 특성은 3번째 금속의 도입에 따라 영향을 받았음을 알 수 있었다. 탈수소화 생성물에 대한 수율은 촉매의 금속-담체의 상호작용과 백금 표면적이 증가함에 따라 증가하였음을 알 수 있었다. 금속-담체 상호작용과 백금 표면적은 촉매활성을 결정하는데 중요한 역할을 하였다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 촉매는 가장 우수한 활성을 보였다.

다양한 Zn 함량을 갖는 일련의 Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 촉매는 연속 함침법으로 제조되었다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 촉매의 아연의 양 (X)이 물리화학적 특성과 촉매활성에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사되었다. TPR 및 화학흡착 실험을 통해 촉매의 금속-담체 상호작용과 백금 표면적이 촉매활성과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 촉매 활성은 촉매의 금속-담체 상호작용과 백금 표면적이 증가함에 따라 증가하였다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서, 가장 강한 금속-담체 상호작용과 가장 큰 백금 표면적을 갖는 Pt/Sn/0.5Zn/Al2O3 촉매가 노르말-부탄의 전환율과 탈수소화 생성물의 수율의 관점에서 가장 우수한 활성을 보였다.

Al2O3 (X) 담체는 침전법 (Al2O3(P)), 알콕사이드 기반 졸겔법 (Al2O3(AS)), 에폭사이드 유도 졸겔법 (Al2O3(ES))에 의해 제조되었다. 비교를 위해, 상업적으로 구입할 수 있는 Al2O3를 담체로서 사용하였다 (Al2O3 (C)). Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) 촉매는 연속 함침법에 의해 제조되었다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) 촉매의 알루미나 담체 제조법이 촉매의 물리화학적 특성과 활성에 미치는 영향이 조사되었다. Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) 촉매의 BET 표면적과 기공 부피는 Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (ES) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (AS) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (P) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (C) 촉매의 순서로 감소하였다. Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) 촉매의 백금 분산도와 백금 표면적은 Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (ES) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (AS) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (P) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (C) 촉매의 순서로 감소하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서, 가장 큰 백금 표면적을 가진 Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (ES) 촉매가 가장 우수한 활성을 보였다.

졸겔법으로 제조된 Al2O3-X 담체는 다양한 온도에서 소성을 하였고, Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X 촉매는 연속 함침법에 의해 제조되었다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X 촉매의 알루미나 소성온도에 대한 촉매의 활성에 대한 영향이 조사되었다. Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X 촉매의 물리화학적 특성은 알루미나 소성온도에 의해 강하게 영향을 받았다. Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X 촉매의 백금 표면적과 산량은 알루미나의 소성온도가 증가함에 따라 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서, Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X 촉매의 백금표면적과 산량은 각각 노르말-부탄의 전환율과 탈수소화 생성물의 선택도와 밀접하게 관련이 있었다. 노르말-부탄의 전환율은 촉매의 백금 표면적이 감소함에 따라 감소하였고, 탈수소화 생성물의 선택도는 촉매의 산량이 증가함에 따라 감소하였다. 실험한 촉매들 중에서, Pt/Sn/Al2O3-700 (700도로 소성한 알루미나에 담지된 백금-주석 촉매)이 탈수소화 생성물 수율에 관하여 가장 우수한 촉매 활성을 보였다.

요약하면, 본 연구에서는 다양한 마그네슘 바나데이트 촉매와 백금-주석 촉매를 제조하여 노르말-부탄의 탈수소화 반응을 통해 노르말-부텐과 1,3-부타디엔을 얻기 위한 반응에 적용하였다. 준비된 촉매의 노르말-부탄의 탈수소화 반응에서의 촉매 활성을 설명하기 위해 질소 흡탈착 분석, XRD, 라만분광기, TPR, TPRO, HR-TEM, 화학흡착 및 NH3-TPD 등의 다양한 특성 분석기법이 수행되었다. 실험 결과로부터 마그네슘 바나데이트 촉매의 격자 산소량과 격자 산소운동성은 노르말-부탄의 산화적 탈수소화 반응에서 촉매 활성을 결정하는 중요한 요소이며, 백금-주석 촉매의 백금 표면적과 산량은 노르말-부탄의 직접 탈수소화 반응에서 촉매활성을 결정하는 주요 역할을 하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

Because of extensive use as chemical building blocks, C4 olefins, such as n-butenes and 1,3-butadiene, are important raw materials in the petrochemical industries. C4 olefins are major feedstocks for the production of various chemicals such as synthetic resins (low density polyethylene (LDPE) and high density polyethylene (HDPE)) and synthetic rubbers (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), polybutadiene rubber (BR), styrene butadiene rubber (SBR), and styrene butadiene latex (SBL)). The demand of C4 olefins has increased steadily due to the development of synthetic rubber industry in the developing countries. With the growth of shale gas industry, the production of C4 olefins has been reduced because of the switch to lighter feedstocks (naphtha → ethane). At present, n-butene and 1,3-butadiene in the petrochemical industry are mainly produced from naphtha cracking process. However, naphtha cracking process operated at relatively high temperature (>800 oC) involves many problems in both marketing and energy management, because this process produces not only butenes and butadiene but also ethylene, propylene, and isobutene. For these reasons, dehydrogenation of n-butane has been considered as the effective method to produce n-butene and 1,3-butadiene. In this work, various magnesium vanadate and platinum-tin catalysts were employed for the dehydrogenation of n-butane.

Magnesium vanadate catalyst has been considered as the most feasible catalyst for oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane due to its high intrinsic activity. However, it was known that the catalytic performance of Mg3(VO4)2/MgO catalyst was unstable due to its low oxygen mobility. The low oxygen mobility of Mg3(VO4)2/MgO catalyst impeded oxygen make-up during the catalytic reaction, and thus, led to a severe catalytic deactivation in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane. To overcome this problem, many attempts have been made to improve the stability of Mg3(VO4)2/MgO catalyst by adding a metal oxide stabilizer (TiO2, Cr2O3, SiO2, and ZrO2) to Mg3(VO4)2/MgO catalyst. The addition of ZrO2 to Mg3(VO4)2/MgO catalyst resulted in excellent stability of catalyst by improving oxygen mobility of catalyst. This means that well-developed Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalyst not only improved oxygen mobility of the catalyst but also enhanced the intrinsic activity of the catalyst, resulting in a high catalytic performance without catalyst deactivation. Thus, Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalysts have received much attention for improving both catalytic activity and stability in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane. In this work, in order to optimize n-butene and 1,3-butadiene production efficiency in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane, Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalysts were prepared by various chemical compositions such as vanadium content and Mg:Zr ratio in the catalysts.

A series of X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalysts were prepared by a citric acid sol-gel method and a wet impregnation method with variation of vanadium content (X = 6.6, 9.9, 12.8, 15.2, and 19.1 wt%). The effect of oxygen capacity (the amount of oxygen in the catalyst involved in the reaction) and oxygen mobility (the intrinsic mobility of oxygen in the catalyst involved in the reaction) of X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalysts on the catalytic performance in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane was investigated. Catalytic performance of X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalysts was strongly dependent on vanadium content. TPRO (temperature-programmed reoxidation) measurements revealed that the catalytic performance of X-Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 catalysts was closely related to oxygen capacity and oxygen mobility of the catalysts. Experimental results revealed that oxygen capacity of the catalyst was closely related to the catalytic activity in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane, while oxygen mobility of the catalyst played an important role in the catalyst stability.

Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) catalysts were prepared by a citric acid sol-gel method and a wet impregnation method with a variation of Mg:Zr ratio (X = 16:1, 8:1, 4:1, 2:1, and 1:1) for the purpose of elucidating the effect of Mg:Zr ratio on the catalytic performance of the catalyst. Catalytic performance of Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) catalysts was strongly dependent on Mg:Zr ratio. It was observed that all the catalysts showed a stable catalytic performance in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane during the whole reaction time. Yield for total dehydrogenation products (TDP, n-butene and 1,3-butadiene) showed a volcano-shaped trend with respect to Mg:Zr ratio. Effect of oxygen property of Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) catalysts on the catalytic performance in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane was investigated. Experimental results revealed that the catalytic activity of Mg3(VO4)2/MgO-ZrO2 (X) catalysts increased with increasing oxygen capacity of the catalyst.

Pt-Sn catalyst supported on Al2O3 has been widely employed for direct dehydrogenation of n-butane due to its high catalytic activity and high selectivity for n-butene and 1,3-butadiene. It has been reported that platinum is an active metal and tin serves as an efficient activity modifier for platinum in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane. It is generally accepted that platinum and acid property in the alumina-supported platinum catalyst play key roles in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane. It has been reported that platinum is an active metal and the high dispersion of platinum is necessary to achieve high selectivity to dehydrogenation relative to undesirable side reactions. The typical alumina supports employed have acidic sites that accelerate skeletal isomerization, cracking, and polymerization of olefinic materials, and enhance coke formation. Furthermore, coke formation causing catalyst deactivation is inevitable under high-temperature catalytic reaction conditions in this reaction. Therefore, developing an efficient Pt/Sn/Al2O3 catalyst with high catalytic activity and catalyst stability is of great importance. In this work, various platinum-tin catalysts, including Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 (M = Zn, In, Y, Bi, and Ga), a series of Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 catalysts with a variation of Zn content (X = 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, and 1.0 wt%), Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (various Al2O3 support preparation method), and Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (different Al2O3 support calcination temperature), were prepared by a sequential impregnation method.

A series of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O¬3 catalysts with different third metal (M = Zn, In, Y, Bi, and Ga) were prepared by a sequential impregnation method. The effect of third metal addition on the physicochemical properties and catalytic activities of Pt/Sn/M/Al2O3 catalysts was investigated. It was found that chemical and electronic properties of the catalysts were affected by the addition of third metal. It was revealed that yield for TDP increased with increasing metal-support interaction and Pt surface area of the catalyst. Metal-support interaction and Pt surface area played important roles in determining the catalytic performance. In the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane, Pt/Sn/Zn/Al2O3 catalyst showed the best catalytic performance.

A series of Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 catalysts with different Zn content (X, wt%) were prepared by a sequential impregnation method. The effect of zinc content of Pt/Sn/XZn/Al2O3 catalysts on their physicochemical properties and catalytic activities in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane was investigated. TPR (temperature-programmed reduction) and chemisorption experiments showed that metal-support interaction and Pt surface area of the catalysts were closely related to the catalytic performance. Catalytic activity increased with increasing metal-support interaction and Pt surface area of the catalysts. In the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane, Pt/Sn/0.5Zn/Al2O3 catalyst, which retained the strongest metal-support interaction and the highest Pt surface area, showed the best catalytic performance in terms of conversion of n-butane and yield for TDP.

Al2O3 (X) supports were prepared by precipitation method (Al2O3 (P)), alkoxide-based sol-gel method (Al2O3 (AS)), and epoxide-driven sol-gel method (Al2O3 (ES)). For comparison, a commercially available Al2O3 (Alfa Aesar) was used as a support (denoted as Al2O3 (C)). Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) catalysts were then prepared by a sequential impregnation method. The effect of preparation method of alumina support on the physicochemical properties and catalytic activities of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) catalysts in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane was investigated. BET surface area and pore volume of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) catalysts decreased in the order of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (ES) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (AS) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (P) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (C). It was revealed that the platinum dispersion and platinum surface area of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (X) catalysts decreased in the order of Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (ES) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (AS) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (P) > Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (C). In the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane, Pt/Sn/Al2O3 (ES) catalyst with the highest platinum surface area showed the best catalytic performance in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane.

Al2O3-X supports prepared by a sol-gel method were calcined at various temperatures, and Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X catalysts were then prepared by a sequential impregnation method. The effect of calcination temperature of alumina on the catalytic performance of Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X catalysts in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane was investigated. Physicochemical properties of Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X catalysts were strongly influenced by the calcination temperature of alumina. It was found that platinum surface area and acidity of Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X catalysts decreased with increasing calcination temperature of alumina. In the dehydrogenation of n-butane, platinum surface area and acidity of Pt/Sn/Al2O3-X catalysts were closely related to conversion of n-butane and selectivity for TDP, respectively. Conversion of n-butane decreased with decreasing platinum surface area of the catalyst and selectivity for TDP decreased with increasing acidity of the catalyst. Among the catalysts tested, Pt/Sn/Al2O3-700 (a platinum-tin catalyst supported on alumina that had been calcined at 700 oC) showed the best catalytic performance in terms of yield for TDP.

In summary, various magnesium vanadate catalysts and platinum-tin catalysts were prepared and they were applied to the dehydrogenation of n-butane to n-butene and 1,3-butadiene in this study. In order to explain catalytic performance of the prepared catalysts in the dehydrogenation of n-butane, several characterizations such as N2 adsorption-desorption, XRD, Raman spectroscopy, TPR, TPRO, HR-TEM, chemisorption, and NH3-TPD analyses were carried out. From experimental findings, it is concluded that oxygen capacity and oxygen mobility of magnesium vanadate catalyst served as crucial factors determining the catalytic performance in the oxidative dehydrogenation of n-butane, Pt surface area and acidity of platinum-tin catalysts played key roles in determining the catalytic performance in the direct dehydrogenation of n-butane.