Applications of microfluidic chips with polyelectrolytic gel electrodes : 고분자 전해질 전극이 집적된 마이크로 유동칩 응용 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 양전하성 pDADMAC (poly-diallyldimethylammonium chloride) 폴리머와 음전하성 pAMPSA (poly-2-acrylamido-2-methyl -1-propanesulfonic acid) 폴리머를 이용하여 마이크로 유동칩에 직접이 가능한 폴리머 전극을 개발하고, 폴리머 전극이 집적된 마이크로 유동 시스템의 디자인 및 제작 방법 그리고 다양한 응용 사례 및 대체 전극으로서의 가능성에 대해 연구한 논문이다.

첫째, 폴리머 전극이 집적된 마이크로 유동칩의 응용 연구를 위하여 양극성 폴리머인 pDADMAC가 집적된 적혈구 계수 시스템을 개발하였다. 제안된 마이크로 유동칩 기반의 세포 계수 시스템은 마이크로 채널 양단에 제작된 폴리머 전극 사이로 적혈구가 지나 갈 때 발생하는 직류 임피던스의 변화를 감지하도록 설계되었으며, 이 때 발생하는 임피던스 변화의 크기와 개수를 통하여 우리는 세포의 크기 및 개수 정보를 획득할 수 있었다. 크기가 다른 3가지 마이크로 형광 비드 (7.2, 10.0, and 15.0 μm)를 이용하여 세포 크기에 따른 시스템의 임피던스 정보를 확인 및 보정하였으며, 적혈구 크기와 유사한 7.2 μm 형광 비드를 다양한 농도로 준비하여 개발된 시스템과 상용 동물용 혈구 계수기에 동시에 테스트함으로서 시스템의 데이터 획득 정확도를 검증하였다. 마지막으로 사람으로부터 채혈된 전혈을 이용한 실험을 진행하였으며 획득된 적혈구 계수 결과를 임상용 혈구 계수기와 비교함으로서 개발된 시스템의 임상 적용 가능성을 확인해 보았다.

둘째, 폴리머 전극을 이용한 이온 제어 가능성 및 응용 연구를 위하여 본 연구에서는 폴리전해질을 이용한 접합형 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (Polyelectrolyte Junction Field Effect Transistor, pJFET)을 개발하였다. 반대 극성을 지닌 pDADMAC와 pAMPSA 폴리머를 마이크로 채널 벽면에 제작하였으며, 이를 통해 전해질 용액이 채워진 마이크로 채널의 국소 부위에 양이온과 음이온을 효과적으로 제어하고 이온 공핍 영역을 발생 시킬 수 있었다. 폴리머 전극의 이온 추출 정도를 제어하는 게이트 전압을 통하여 이온 공핍 영역을 확장 혹은 축소시킬 수 있었으며, 이에 따라 소스-드레인 사이에 흐르는 이온 전류를 제어할 수 있음을 밝혔다.

마지막 응용 연구로서 네 번째 챕터에서는 라만 스케터링의 증강 효과 (Surface-enhanced Raman Scattering, SERS)를 마이크로 유동칩에서 구현하기 위하여 폴리머 전극 기반의 금나노 입자 농축 시스템을 개발하였다. 마이크로 채널에 고루 부유하고 있는 금나노 입자는 음전하성 폴리머 전극의 이온 선택적 추출 현상에 의해 발생한 이온 공핍 영역 전단부에서 농축이 가능하다. 따라서 금나노 입자가 농축된 마이크로 채널에 레이저를 조사하면 금나노 입자 사이의 Hot spot 영역에 존재하는 샘플의 라만 신호를 증강된 형태로 관찰이 가능함을 알 수 있었다. 분석화학적 적용 사례를 보고하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 대표적인 신경전달물질로 알려진 히스타민의 검출 테스트를 진행하였다.

This dissertation is focused on a variety of designs, fabrication processes, and innovative biomedical, electrical, and analytical chemistry applications of microfluidic systems with polyelectrolytic gel electrodes (PGEs) including poly-diallyldimethylammonium chloride (pDADMAC) and poly-2-acrylamido-2-methyl-1-propanesulfonic acid (pAMPSA) as positively and negatively charged polymer, respectively.

First, to rapidly count the number of red blood cells (RBCs), we developed a novel microfluidic chip-based cell counter with positively charged PGEs. The proposed microdevice is based on the principle that the impedance across a microchannel between two PGEs varies sensitively as RBCs pass through it. The number and amplitude of impedance peaks provide the information about the number and size of RBCs, respectively. The performance of this PGEs-based system was evaluated in three steps. First, in order to observe the size-only dependence of the impedance signal, three different sizes of fluorescent microbeads (7.2, 10.0, and 15.0 μm) were used in the experiment. Second, the cell counting performance was evaluated by using 7.2 μm fluorescent microbeads, similar in size to RBCs, in various concentrations and comparing the results with an animal hematoanalyzer. Finally, in human blood sample tests, intravenously collected whole blood was just diluted in a PBS without centrifuge or other pretreatments. The PGE-based system produced almost identical number of RBCs in over 800 fold diluted samples to the results from a commercialized human hematoanalyzer.

Second, using the oppositely charged pDADMAC and pAMPSA polyelectrolytes, we elaborate controlled the ionic current in polyelectrolyte junction field effect transistor (pJFET). The polyelectrolyte plugs were formed at two spots in the microchannel network. The positively charged pDADMAC and negatively charged pAMPSA polyelectrolytes allow the selective passage of anions and cations, respectively. The ionic current of the mainchannel is sensitively affected by the extent of ion depletion that is caused by intensive ion extraction through the polyelectrolyte plugs under a gate voltage.

Finally, we developed a reversible preconcentration of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) for chemical analysis based on surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) in a microfluidic system. AuNPs homogeneously dispersed in solution were locally preconcentrated by charge-selective ion extraction through a pair of negatively charged polyelectrolyte plugs. This phenomenon created dynamic hot spots among the preconcentrated AuNPs that could be redispersed as required. Hugely intensified SERS signals from the concentrated AuNPs plug in the microfluidic system provided the fingerprint information about the molecules that were adsorbed on the AuNP surfaces or dissolved in the solution phase in reproducible manner. This unique behavior of nanoparticles handled by microfluidics suggests new opportunities for non-invasive and non-destructive monitoring of molecular species in chemical or biological samples, possibly for use during sequential processes on massively integrated chips.