Strategy for protein engineering of glycosyltransferase using hybrid approach and biosynthesis of sialyl and fucosyl oligosaccharides : 시알릴/푸코 올리고당 생산을 위한 당전이 효소의 하이브리드 단백질 공학적 변이 전략 및 생합성 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 모유 유래의 기능성 올리고당인 시알릴락토오스 및 푸코실 락토오스 생산에 있어서 생산 수율 및 생산성 증가를 위한 당전이 효소의 하이브리드 (hybrid) 단백질 공학적 변이 전략 및 생체 내∙외의 효율적인 생합성 방법 개발에 관한 연구를 골자로 하고 있다.

첫 번째로, α2,3-시알릴락토오스 (3′-SL)와 α2,6-시알릴락토오스 (6′-SL)의 생체 외 생합성 경로에서 생산 수율 및 생산성 증가를 위해 시알산 전이효소의 단백질 공학적 변이를 수행하였다. 각각의 시알릴락토오스는 당 공여체 기질인 시티딘 1인산-N-아세틸뉴라민산 (CMP-Neu5Ac)을 생산하는 다효소반응과 시알산 전이효소 반응의 결합에 의하여 생성된다. α2,3-시알산 전이효소의 경우 CMP-Neu5Ac를 생산하는 pH 7.0 이하에서 6′-SL의 부산물을 생산하였으며, α2,6-시알산 전이효소의 경우 상대적으로 낮은 활성을 갖는 문제점이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 논리적 (rational) 방법과 위치 특이적 포화변이 (site saturation mutagenesis)가 결합된 하이브리드 방법을 개발함으로써 적은 수의 양질의 변이체를 탐색하고자 하였다. 단백질 결정 및 모델 구조를 이용하여 시알산 전이효소의 기질 결합 포켓으로부터 다수 서열정렬과 알라닌 스캐닝을 통해 기능적 잔기를 선별하였으며 선별된 잔기에 대해 포화변이를 수행함으로써 개량된 변이체를 획득할 수 있었다. α2,3-시알산 전이효소의 경우 R313N 단일 아미노산 변이체는 2.3배의 활성증가를 나타냈으며, 두 개의 잔기가 치환된 R313N/T265S와 R313H/T265S 또한 2 배의 이상의 활성 증가를 나타냈다. 특히 R313 잔기의 N, D, Y, H, T로의 치환 변이체들은 pH 7.0 이하에서 6′-SL을 생산하는 부반응성이 완전히 제거된 것이 확인되었다. α2,6-시알산 전이효소의 경우, 단일 아미노산 변이체인 L433S/T와 두 개의 아미노산 변이체인 I411T/L433T가 야생형 대비 각각 3배 및 5배의 활성 증가를 나타냈다. 이들 변이체 각각은 일체형 회분식 공정의 구축을 가능케 하였고 수율을 향상시킴으로써 시알릴락토오스의 반응공정을 향상시키는 데에 효율적으로 사용되었다.

두 번째로, α1,2-푸코실락토오스 (2′-FL)와 α1,3-푸코실락토오스 (3-FL)를 생산하기 위하여 α1,2- 및 α1,3-푸코실 전달효소를 Helicobacter pylori 균주로부터 클로닝하였으며 이들 효소의 위치 특이성에 따른 기질특이성을 확인하였다. 또한 2′-FL과 3-FL을 경제적으로 생산하기 위하여 당 공여체 기질인 GDP-fucose를 Bacteroids fragilis의 salvage 경로의 효소를 이용하여 L-fucose로부터 생산하고 이를 푸코실 전달효소와 함께 결합하여 원포트 (one-pot)로 생산하는 반응 시스템을 구축하였다. 본 합성 경로의 속도 결정단계가 되는 푸코실 전달반응의 효율을 증가시키기 위하여 난발현성의 푸코실 전달효소에 대한 가용성 단백질 발현양 증가와 활성 증가를 위한 엔지니어링을 수행하였다. α1,2-푸코실 전달효소의 경우 염기서열 최적화와 융합 단백질 도입을 통하여 5 mM GDP-fucose 대비 2′-FL의 생산 수율을 90%로 향상시키고 생산성을 46배 이상 증가시켰다. 또한, α1,3-푸코실 전달효소의 경우 단백질의 C-말단을 체계적으로 제거한 이후 염기서열 최적화를 통해 1 L 대장균 배양 당 150-200 mg의 단백질을 획득함으로써 세포추출물을 이용한 반응에 있어서 야생형을 이용한 반응보다 18배의 3-FL 생산 수율 증가를 나타냈다. 이후 α1,3-푸코실 전달효소의 lactose에 대한 기질특이성을 향상시키기 위해 단백질의 구조에 기인한 컴퓨터 분석과 반복적 포화변이 (iterative saturation mutagenesis, ISM)가 결합된 위치 집중적 방향 진화 (focused directed evolution)가 도입되었다. 효소의 활성 부위 또는 기질 결합부위에서의 변이를 수행할 기능적 잔기를 선택하기 위해 단백질 모델링, 기질 docking및 HotSpot Wizard가 사용되었다. 선택된 각 잔기는 α-helix의 위치에 따라 집단화 (clustering)되었으며, 각 클러스터에 ISM이 수행되었다. 결과적으로, 야생형 대비 15.2배의 활성이 증가된 4개의 아미노산이 치환된 변이체를 탐색하였다. 본 변이체는 락토오스 기질에 대한 결합력 향상 및 GDP-fucose 기질에 대해서도 kcat이 향상된 결과를 나타냈다. 또한 본 변이체는 3-FL의 생산 수율을 1시간 내에 96% 이상으로 향상시켰으며 야생형 대비 생산성을 대폭 향상시켰다.

세 번째로, 대장균 내에서 대사공학 연구를 통하여 3-FL을 생산하는 연구를 수행하였다. 대장균 내에 α1,3-푸코실 전달효소 변이체 및 salvage 경로의 GDP-fucose 생산관련 유전자들을 과발현하고 기질의 분해경로를 차단하였다. 결과적으로 락토오스와 푸코오스가 기질로 사용되었을 때, 글리세롤을 탄소원으로 이용함으로써 유가배양 (fed-batch)을 통해 76 시간 안에 2 g/L의 3-FL을 생산할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 하이브리드 단백질 공학적 변이는 다양한 당전이 효소의 기질 특이성 및 활성을 향상시키기 위해 효율적으로 사용될 수 있다. 또한 본 연구를 통해 생성된 당전이 효소의 변이체 및 in vivo ∙ in vitro의 효율적 생합성 방법은 다양한 기능성 올리고당의 생물공학적 대량생산에 있어서 수율 및 생산성을 향상시킴으로써 매우 효율적으로 사용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

For the efficient production of sialyl- and fucosyllactose from human milk oligosaccharides, protein engineering of glycosyltransferases using hybrid approach was developed and their in vivo /in vitro biosynthesis were studied.

Firstly, protein engineering of sialyltransferases (STs) was performed to increase the yield and productivity for the in vitro enzymatic synthesis of α2,3-sialyllactose (Neu5Ac(α2,3)Galβ1,4Glc (3′-SL)) and α2,6-sialyllactose (Neu5Ac(α2,6)Galβ1,4Glc (6′-SL)). Each SL could be produced by using a combination of the enzymatic synthesis of cytidine monophosphate N-acetylneuraminic acid (CMP-Neu5Ac) and ST reaction. In the large-quantity production of 3′-SL and 6′-SL using STs, there are major hurdles to overcome for further improvement in yield and productivity of the enzyme reactions. Specifically, Pasteurella multocida α2,3-sialyltransferase (α2,3PST) forms a by-product to a certain extent, owing to its multifunctional activity at pH below 7.0 for optimum pH of CMP-Neu5Ac synthesis, and Photobacterium damselae α2,6-sialyltransferase (α2,6PdST) shows relatively low ST activity. In this study, α2,3PST and α2,6PdST were successfully engineered using a hybrid approach that combines rational design with site-saturation mutagenesis. Narrowly focused on the substrate-binding pocket of the STs, putative functional residues were selected by multiple sequence alignment and alanine scanning, and subsequently subjected to site-saturation mutagenesis. In the case of α2,3PST, R313N single mutation improved its activity slightly (by a factor of 1.5), and further improvement was obtained by generating the double mutants (R313N/T265S and R313H/T265S) resulting in an overall 2-fold improvement in its specific α2,3 ST activity, which is mainly caused by the increase in kcat. It was revealed that the R313 mutations to N, D, Y, H or T greatly reduced the α2,6 ST side-reaction activity of α2,3PST at below pH 7.0. In the case of α2,6PdST, single-mutation L433S/T and double-mutation I411T/L433T exhibited 3- and 5-fold enhancement of the α2,6 ST specific activity compared with the wild-type, respectively. These mutants of α2,3PST and α2,6PdST were used efficiently to improve the reaction process through the construction of one-pot batch reaction and enhancement of the yield.

Secondly, α1,2- and α1,3-fucosyltranferases (α1,2-FucT and α1,3-FucT) were cloned from Helicobacter pylori and their regio-selectivities were investigated for the production of α1,2-fucosyllactose (Fuc(α1,2)Galβ1,4Glc, 2′-FL) and α1,3-fucosyllactose (Galβ1,4Fuc(α1,3)Glc, 3-FL), respectively. For economic production of FLs, one-pot reaction was constructed by combining with FucT and GDP-fucose synthesis using an enzyme of salvage pathway originated from Bacteroids fragilis. Engineering of FucTs was conducted to improve the activity and soluble expression level in E. coli since the FucT reactions were rate-limiting steps in the one-pot reaction. In the case of α1,2-FucT, the yield of 2′-FL was increased up to 90% based on the 5 mM of GDP-fucose and productivity was also improved by a factor of 14 through codon optimization and fusion protein expression. For the α1,3-FucT, codon optimization and systematic truncation of the protein at the C-terminus were conducted to yield 150-200 mg/L of soluble protein of α1,3-FucT and resulting in more than an 18-fold increase in the 3-FL yield. To improve the low level of enzyme catalytic activity for lactose, focused directed evolution was attempted using a semi-rational approach that combines structure-guided computational analysis and subsequent iterative saturation mutagenesis (ISM). In order to select the functional residues in active site/substrate binding site, docking simulation was used together with HotSpot Wizard. The selected residues from each α-helix were clustered, and ISM was performed for each cluster in parallel. As a result, a mutant with quadruple mutations was generated, which showed the synergistic effects, i.e. 15.2-fold improvement in specific activity relative to the truncated wild-type. The mutation increased its binding affinity for lactose and kcat values for lactose and GDP-fucose. The quadruple mutant was successfully applied in the in vitro synthesis of 3-FL with an improved yield and productivity (>96% yield based on 5 mM of GDP-Fuc within 1 h).

Finally, metabolic engineering was carried out for the in vivo production of 3-FL in engineered E. coli with the α1,3-FucT mutant. The genes responsible for the production of GDP-fucose were overexpressed, while genes related with degradation of substrates were knocked-out. In result, 2 g/L of 3-FL could be produced in E. coli after 76 h by fed-batch culture from the glycerol as a carbon source when lactose and L-fucose were used for substrates.

The results demonstrate that the protein engineering strategies for hybrid approach can be utilized for the development of mutants of various glycosyltransferases for engineered substrate specificities and improved catalytic activity. In addition, the generated mutants and economical biosynthesis of sialyl- and fucosyloligosaccharides could be used efficiently for the mass production of various functional oligosaccharides with enhanced productivity and yield.