A Study on Optimal Allocation of Energy Sources for Sustainable Development: Focus on Electricity Industry : 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 에너지 자원의 최적 배분에 대한 연구

Abstract

인류는 에너지가 없이는 생활 할 수 없다. 에너지는 인간의 삶에 필수적인 요소이다. 특히, 산업혁명 이후의 에너지의 생산과 소비증가는 경제성장을 위한 필수조건이 되었다. 즉, 충분한 양의 에너지 서비스를 적정한 가격으로 공급하는 것이 안정적인 경제발전과 쾌적한 삶을 영위하기 위한 필요조건인 것이다. 하지만, 에너지 생산과 소비 증가가 높은 단계의 문명사회인지를 결정하는 기준이 되면서 과거 많은 국가들은 풍부하고 값싼 에너지의 안정적인 공급을 위한 에너지 정책을 유지해 왔다. 그 결과, 인류는 에너지 고갈과 다양한 형태의 환경문제와 맞닥뜨리게 되었으며, 이로 인한 국가간, 사회계층간의 갈등이 중요한 사안으로 나타나고 있다.

오늘날과 같이 인류가 화석에너지를 주 에너지원으로 계속 의존하게 된다면, 인류의 복지는 심각한 위기를 맞게 될 것이다. 화석연료의 생산과 소비는 태생적으로 대기 오염과 수질오염을 초래하게 된다. 뿐만 아니라, 방대한 경제적 투자와 안정적인 에너지 공급을 확보하기 위한 국가간의 노력으로 인해 국제적 분쟁을 발생시키기도 한다. 이와 함께 온실가스의 대기방출이 인류에게 엄청난 재앙을 초래할 것이라는 주장은 더 이상 주장에서 그치는 것이 아니라 지구 곳곳에서 조금씩 실현되고 있는 실정이다. 에너지 문제는 한 나라만의 문제가 아닌 국제사회의 문제가 되었으며, 국제사회가 이에 적절히 대응하지 않는다면, 우리 인류는 환경재해, 에너지안보, 경제개발의 3대 위기에 직면하게 될 것이다.

이에 따라 지구온난화로 인한 전 세계적인 기후변화의 심각성을 인지하고 대응하기 위해 다양한 기후변화 관련 정책들이 국내외에서 추진되고 있다. 특히, 선진국들은 신재생에너지 보급 확대를 통해 환경오염을 줄이고 있으며, 신재생에너지 산업 경쟁력 강화를 위해 신재생에너지 관련 각종 정책을 지원하고 있으며, 한국도 전 세계적인 기후변화 대응노력에 부응하기 위해, 2008년 저탄소 녹색성장을 선언하고 녹색기술을 신성장 동력으로 삼는 에너지 기조를 나타내고 있다.

또한, 1987년 세계환경발전위원회의 (WCED)의 보고서 이후 전 세계적으로 확산된 지속 가능한 발전에 대한 관심과 노력은 21세기 인류가 지향해야 할 가치이자 새로운 발전의 패러다임으로 여겨지고 있는 실정이다. 지속 가능한 발전은 자연자원에 대한 현명한 사용과 이를 바탕으로 한 지속적 경제성장에 그 핵심이 있다. 따라서, 에너지의 사용이 자연의 부양능력 한계 안에서 이루어 질 수 있도록, 즉 에너지 사용으로 인한 사회/환경적 영향이 최소화되게 하여야 한다. 뿐만 아니라, 에너지의 안정적인 공급을 통하여 차등 없는 필요 충족이 이루어 져야 한다. 지속 가능한 발전이라는 과제를 풀어나가기 위해서는 현재 에너지 체계가 지속 가능한 발전을 이뤄내기에 적합한지, 지금의 에너지 정책 하에서는 지속 가능한 에너지 체제를 위한 어떠한 노력을 수행해야 하는지 알아보아야 한다. 따라서, 본 연구는 우리나라의 현실 상황을 반영하여 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 에너지 자원의 효율적인 분배에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 특히 전력산업을 분석 대상으로 하여, 물리적, 정책적 제약하에서 최적의 전력 공급을 위한 에너지원들의 포트폴리오 구성에 대해서 연구하였다. 이를 위해, 본 연구는 두 가지 관점에서 분석을 수행하였다. 첫째, 최소 비용 관점에서 전력 공급을 위한 포트폴리오를 구성하였다. 이는 앞서 언급한 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 사회/환경적 영향이 최소화 관점의 분석이다. 물리적, 정책적 제약하에서 최소 비용으로 구성되는 전력 공급원들에 대하여 살펴봄으로써 신재생에너지 보급목표 및 최적의 전력공급을 위한 정책방안과 시사점을 제공하였다. 둘째, 비용-위험 관점에서 최적 전력 구성을 위한 분석을 수행하였다. 이는 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 안정적인 에너지 공급 관점의 분석이다. 앞서 수행한 최저 비용 관점의 연구는 에너지원들의 연료, 운영유지, 탄소비용에 대한 위험요인이 반영되어 있지 않음으로 에너지원들 간의 상관관계를 나타낼 수 없다. 하지만, 비용-위험 관점의 연구는 에너지원 및 비용 항목간의 상대적인 영향력이 반영된다. 따라서, 더 이상 위험은 감수하지 않으면서, 즉 임의의 위험 수준에서 최소의 비용을 지불하는 가장 효율적인 포트폴리오를 구성할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 본 연구에서는 최소 비용 관점으로 분석한 포트폴리오를 비용-위험 최적 분석 관점에 반영하여 해당 포트폴리오의 비용과 위험 수준을 분석하였다. 기존 연구에서는 최소 비용 관점에서만 분석하거나, 임의의 발전용량 비율을 가정한 비용-위험 분석을 개별적으로 수행하였지만, 본 연구에서는 각기 다른 관점의 연구를 접목하여 분석하였다는 측면에서 의미가 크다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 총 전력 발전 비용에 대한 3가지 시나리오를 설정하여 분석하였다. 먼저, 원자력에너지의 사회적 비용만이 반영된 기본 상황, 기본 상황에서 에너지원 별 외부 비용이 반영된 상황, 마지막으로 기본 상황에서 에너지원 별 대기오염 비용이 반영된 상황이다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 정량적 결과들은 전략적 주요 결정요인 도출과정에서 중요한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이와 함께 감축목표 달성 및 비용최소화를 위한 배출권 거래제에 전략적으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 뿐만 아니라, 주요 국가 및 전력회사의 CER 및 탄소 배출권 거래사례와 운영전략을 분석하여, 해외 CER 거래시장 참여가능성 검토, 수익성 분석 및 참여전략 수립에 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 전력산업 의무감축 할당에 따른 전력시장 영향 및 대응전략을 도출하였다. 최종적으로 본 연구를 통해 한국의 여건에 맞는 전력 시장의 대응 전략을 제시하였다. 또한 본 연구에서 새롭게 제시하는 체계적 전략 연구 프로세스는 향후 전력에너지 산업뿐 아니라 다른 에너지 관련 신사업 분야에도 널리 활용될 수 있어 그 의의가 더욱 크다고 할 수 있다.

Human beings cannot live an ordinary life without energy. Energy is an essential factor for human life. Especially, after the Industrial Revolution, the increase in consumption and production of energy has become necessary for economic growth. Supplying enough energy at a reasonably price is essential for stable economic growth and peaceful life. But, human societies throughout the past have kept policies for cheap, abundant energy as the increase in consumption and production was considered a standard of advanced civilization. As a result, mankind is now faced with many environmental problems and energy depletion. Conflicts between social classes, countries have become important issues.

If people continue to rely on fossil fuel as the main source of energy, the welfare of mankind will reach a crisis. The production and consumption of fossil fuel leads to air and water pollution. Furthermore, conflicts between nations may arise due to competition in investments for stable energy supplies. The statement about greenhouse gases pushing human civilization towards the edge of a disaster is currently coming true. The issue regarding energy is no longer a domestic matter but a topic worth international discussion. If we fail to act properly, we will be faced with 3 major disasters regarding pollution, energy and economic development.

As a result, many policies regarding climate change are in the works at home and abroad. People are finally recognizing the seriousness of worldwide climate changes from global warming. Advanced countries are funding new policies and research/development projects related to New Renewable Energy. South Korea has also declared to promote green, low carbon development in 2008 and is continuing to introduce green technology as the driving force of future developments

Also, after 1987 report of World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED), attentions and efforts about sustainable development were diffused world widely and these have been considered as 21 centurys value that human being need to pursue and new development paradigm. The cores of sustainable development are wise use of natural resources and sustainable economic growth. Therefore, energy usage should be within natures ability to support, that is to say social and environmental effects by energy usage should be minimized. Moreover, energy demand should be satisfied by stable energy supply. To solve an assignment like sustainable development, we need to figure out whether current energy system is appropriate for sustainable development or not and what kind of work should be done for sustainable development under current energy policy. Thus, this research has been carried out using two points of view. First, a portfolio for the supply of electricity under minimum cost was created. This is the analysis under perspective of minimizing social and environmental effects for sustainable development mentioned above. By observing the energy sources that can be composed for the minimum cost of energy production under physical, political limitations, a political measure for optimal energy supply and a target supply amount of new renewable energy have been set out. Second, a cost-risk analysis for the optimal composition of electricity supply has been carried out. This is the analysis under perspective of stable energy supply for sustainable development. The former research regarding the minimum cost cannot show the relations between energy sources because the risks of the costs of fuel, management, and carbon were not considered. However, a cost-risk analysis takes into account the relative influences of the cost factors of each energy source, and has allowed a new portfolio to be created which can efficiently show the energy source that requires minimum cost at a given risk level. Furthermore, this research has carried out a cost-risk analysis on the initial minimal cost analysis, analyzing its cost and risk level. Existing researches would only separately carry out each analysis. But, the significance of this research lies in that it has also done a cross analysis of two different points of view.

This research has been carried out among the major energy sources: three conventional energy sources (coal, gas, nuclear energy) and four non-conventional energy sources (hydro, wind, photovoltaic, biomass) under three scenarios regarding the total cost of power production (a basic scenario considering only the social cost of nuclear energy, a scenario considering the social cost of nuclear energy and external costs per source of energy, and a scenario considering the social cost of nuclear energy and the costs of air pollution per source of energy).

The quantitative results drawn from this research are expected to be utilized as important core data for the process of attaining the strategic main determinant. Also, they can be strategically used in Emissions Trading for reaching the goal of reduction and minimization of costs. Furthermore, by analyzing the management strategies and studying cases of CERs exchange in main countries and electric power companies, we can review the feasibility of taking part in foreign CERs exchanges, analyze the profitability, and plan participation strategies. From the results of this research, the influences of the obligatory reduction of the electric power industry on the electricity market and the counterstrategy have been laid out. Finally, a counterstrategy suitable to South Koreas situation has been suggested from the results of this research. The significance of the systemic strategy research process introduced by this research is high, because it can be utilized in electricity industry and other new energy-related businesses as well.