음선 전달 모델 기반의 규칙파 해수면과 경사진 해저면에서의 산란 신호에 대한 해석 : Analysis of scattered signals from sinusoidal sea surface and sloping sea bottom using ray-based propagation modeling

Abstract

거친 해수면/해저면, 어군, 공기 방울 등과 같이, 해양 저변에 존재하는 비균질성 특성에 의해 음파는 산란된다. 이러한 음파의 산란은 표적 탐지나 수중 음향 시스템을 포함한 수중 소나 시스템 운영함에 있어 어려움을 가중시킨다. 본 연구에서는 거친 경계면이 존재하는 해양 환경에서의 음파 전달을 연구하여, 음파 산란의 특성을 분석한다.

해양에서의 거친 경계면은 해저면과 해수면으로 구성된다. 해저면의 경우, 폭풍과 같은 극단적인 상황을 제외하고, 시공간적으로 변화가 적고 안정적인 반면, 해수면은 해상풍에 의해 지속적으로 시변 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는, 각 경계면의 특성에 따라 접근 방법을 달리하여, 각 경계면에 대한 음파 산란 특성을 연구한다. 능동 소나를 운영할 때, 송신기에서 발생한 음파는 거친 해수면/해저면에 의해 산란되어 수신기로 지속적으로 입사되며, 이러한 산란 신호는 표적 탐지를 어렵게 한다. 특히, 낮은 풍속 상황일 때는, 해저면에 의한 음파 산란이 지배적인데, 이러한 해저면 산란은 장시간 관측된 해저면의 거칠기 특성을 반영하여 평가할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 실험/이론을 통해 도출된 거친 경계면 산란강도를 음선 이론 기반의 전달 손실 모델과 결합하여, 거친 해저면으로 인해 형성된 잔향음 준위를 구하였다. 이와 같이 계산된 결과를 기존의 결과들과 비교하여 본 모델의 유효성을 검증하였다. 또한 이 모델을 이용하여 남해, 동해 해양 환경에 대한 잔향음을 모의하고, 이를 실측 데이터와 비교하여 각 해역의 잔향음 신호 경향을 분석한다. 남해와 동해에서 관측되는 잔향음 신호는 각 해역의 수심이나 산란강도의 특성에 따라 상호 다른 경향을 가진다.

한편, 산란/잔향 현상을 관측/분석하기 위한 많은 실험과 이러한 산란/잔향을 모의하기 위한 많은 연구들이 수행되었음에도 불구하고, 천해 해역에 위치한 대륙붕 내에서의 산란/잔향 특성에 관한 연구는 거의 없다. 대륙붕 해저면은 경사면으로 인해 이방성 거칠기를 가진다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 특성을 고려하기 위해 Nx2D 개념을 적용하여 대륙붕 잔향음을 모의하였다. 실제 환경에서의 대륙붕 잔향음을 관측하기 위해 본 모델은 뉴저지 대륙붕 환경에 적용된다. 뉴저지 해저면 거칠기는 본 칼만 스펙트럼 형태를 가지는데, 이에 대한 산란강도를 구하기 위해 기존의 산란 이론을 이용하였다. 이러한 산란강도와 음선 모델을 결합하여 뉴저지 대륙붕의 잔향음을 모의하고, 이 결과를 관측하여 대륙붕 잔향음 특성을 분석하였다.

앞서와 같은 방법으로 거친 해수면에 의해 야기된 잔향음을 모의할 수 있다. 그러나 실해양에서는, 불규칙한 형태의 해수면이 이동함으로 인해, 관측 시간에 따라 지속적으로 변화하는 음향 채널이 형성된다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 음향 채널 특성 관측/분석을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 서울대학교 예인 수조에서 음향 채널을 측정하는 실험이 수행되었다. 또한 일반적 형태의 이동 해수면이 고려 가능한 음선 추적 알고리듬을 개발하였고, 이 모델을 기반으로 실험 결과를 분석하였다. 나아가 해수면 반사파의 지연 시간과 크기를 통해 시변 해수면이 있는 환경에서의 음향 채널 특성을 규명하였다.

Sound wave in the ocean is scattered by inhomogeneities such as roughness of sea surface/bottom, fish schools, and/or bubbles. This make it harder to operate underwater systems for detection of target or communication. In this work, acoustic propagation in the ocean with rough boundaries is studied and characteristics of scattered sound in this environment is analyzed.

Rough boundaries in the ocean is composed of sea bottom and sea surface. Sea bottom rarely changes in time and space, except extreme case like a storm. However, sea surface change continuously due to wind. Thus, in this work, two approaches are suggested according to boundaries and scattered sound from each boundary is studied. Sonar arrays constantly receive scattered signals by rough boundaries while operating sonar system and it is difficult to detect a target in reverberation-limited environment. In the case of low wind speed, scattered signals from bottom are dominant and these signals can be evaluated with bottom roughness spectrum. To simulate a bottom reverberation, a propagation model based on ray theory is combined with scattering strength derived from measurement data or scattering theory. The results are compared with existing results for a verification of the reverberation model in this work. This model is applied to ocean environment such as the South Sea or the East Sea and measurement data for each sea are compared with simulated results and features of reverberation for each sea are analyzed. The features depend on water depth or scattering strength of each sea.

Although a significant amount of research has been performed on reverberation, including theoretical/numerical modeling and analyses on experimental data, few studies have examined the reverberation of a continental shelf. A continental shelf have an anisotropic bottom bathymetry. To simulate a bottom reverberation in this environment, the concept of Nx2D is used in this work. And this model is applied to the environment of the New Jersey shelf. The roughness spectrum of the New Jersey shelf has a von Karman spectral form. Scattering theories are modified to calculate a scattering strength for this spectrum. A reverberation from the New Jersey shelf can be simulated with this scattering strength and Nx2D concept ray theory. Through observing the result, the characteristics of reverberation from the continental shelf are analyzed.

Using the aforementioned method, scattered signals by a rough sea surface can be calculated. However, another approach is used to observe a time-varying acoustic channel caused by a time-evolving sea surface. For this, an experiment is conducted at the towing tank in Seoul National University. For a analysis of the measurement data, the ray-based propagation model is used. A ray tracing algorithm for a frozen surface is modified to allow a surface movement. Furthermore, simulated results can indicate moving surface effects on acoustic channel.