Prevalence and Diagnostic Methods of Streptococcal Polyserositis in Pigs : 돼지 연쇄상구균성 다발성 장막염의 유병률과 진단법

Abstract

돼지 연쇄상구균은 뇌수막염, 다발성 장막염, 관절염, 폐렴, 패혈증 등 다양한 질병을 유발하는 원인체로 알려져 있다. 이러한 관련 질병들 중 다발성 장막염은 흉막, 심외막, 복막 등의 장막에 나타나는 염증성 질병으로써 돼지 농장에서 경제적으로 매우 중요한 질병이다. 다발성 장막염을 유발하는 주요 병원체는 헤모필루스 파라수이스, 돼지 연쇄상구균, 마이코플라스마 하이오라이니스가 있는데, 배양조건이 매우 까다롭고 진단을 위한 샘플 채취 전에 항생제 처치를 하는 경우가 많기 때문에 병원체 분리가 용이하지 않다. 하지만 질병 예방을 위한 백신 계획을 세우거나 효과적인 치료제를 선택하는데 있어서 병원체의 정확한 진단이 가장 중요하다. 따라서 병원체의 분리없이 원인균을 진단하고 구별하는 효과적인 진단 방법이 필요하다.

본 연구의 목적은 포르말린에 고정된 조직을 이용하여 다발성 장막염의 원인균을 구별하여 진단하는 최적화된 진단법을 개발하는 것이며, 아울러 연쇄상구균에 의한 다발성 장막염의 유병률을 확인하고자 하였다.

먼저 포르말린에 고정된 조직에서 다중 중합효소 연쇄반응(multiplex nested polymerase chain reaction)을 통해 헤모필루스 파라수이스, 돼지 연쇄상구균, 마이코플라스마 하이오라이니스를 구별하여 동시에 진단할 수 있는 최적화된 진단법을 개발하였다. DNA 추출시에 Proteinase K와 상업화된 시약인 Trisol을 병용하여 추출한 방법이 Proteinase K를 단독으로 사용한 방법보다 민감도가 높게 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 다발성 장막염으로 진단된 312건의 파라핀 포매 포르말린 고정 조직에서 다중 중합효소 연쇄반응을 통해 적어도 1개 이상의 원인균을 확인하였다. 헤모필루스 파라수이스는 239건(77%), 돼지 연쇄상구균은 124건(40%), 마이코플라스마 하이오라이니스는 40건(13%)으로 나타났다. 또한 총 312건의 다발성 장막염 조직 중에서 하나의 원인균만 확인된 경우는 224건(72%)을 차지하였고, 나머지 88건(28%)은 2개 이상의 원인균이 확인되었다. 다중 중합효소 연쇄반응을 통해 이 세가지 원인균이 확인된 개체 중에서 헤모필루스 파라수이스는 11%, 돼지 연쇄상구균은 35%, 마이코플라스마 하이오라이니스는 28%만을 분리 동정할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발된 다중 중합효소 연쇄반응 진단법은 여러 가지 원인균을 동시에 확인할 수 있기 때문에 직접적인 병원균 분리 동정에서 음성이 나타난 경우와 오직 1개의 병원체만이 분리된 경우에도 매우 효과적으로 사용될 수 있는 유용한 진단법이다.

하지만 돼지 연쇄상구균은 정상적인 건강한 돼지에서도 보편적으로 확인될 수 있기 때문에 중합효소 연쇄반응 방법만을 이용하여 돼지 연쇄상구균성 다발성 장막염을 진단하는 것은 한계가 있다. 이를 보완하기 위해 디곡시제닌이 표지된 조직 내 교잡법(in situ hybridization)을 개발하여 자연적으로 돼지 연쇄상구균에 감염된 개체의 다발성 장막염 조직에서 돼지 연쇄상구균을 확인하였다. 아울러 조직 내 교잡법에 사용한 탐침자에 디곡시제닌과 바이오틴을 각각 표지하여 결과를 비교하였다. 디곡시제닌을 표지한 탐침자를 사용한 경우 양성 시그널이 장막염 병변에 모여있는 염증 세포와 혈관 내의 미세한 세균 집락에서 관찰되었다. 또한 내인성 디곡시제닌에 의한 비특이적인 시그널은 나타나지 않았다. 반면에 바이오틴을 표지한 탐침자를 사용한 경우, 양성 시그널이 장막염 병변에 모여있는 염증 세포에서 관찰되었지만, 내인성 바이오틴으로 인하여 탐침자가 없어도 유사한 양성 시그널이 관찰됨에 따라 위양성의 가능성이 나타났다. 따라서 디곡시제닌을 이용한 조직 내 교잡법이 돼지 연쇄상구균성 다발성 장막염의 특이적인 진단에 있어서 바이오틴을 이용한 조직 내 교잡법보다 정확한 진단법임을 증명하였다.

Streptococcus suis is a causative organism to develop various diseases such as meningitis, polyserositis, arthritis, pneumonia, septicemia, and abortion. Among these diseases, polyserositis is an economically important disease that has been recognized as a general inflammation of serous membranes such as the pleura, pericardium and peritoneum. Polyserositis is mainly caused by Haemophilus parasuis, S. suis, and Mycoplasma hyorhinis. However, isolation of these organisms is difficult due to either fastidious growth or antibiotic treatment of sick pigs prior to laboratory diagnosis. Nonetheless, identification of causative agents remains a critical step in choosing effective treatment and vaccination schemes for disease control, although the causative agents cannot be isolated. Therefore, a diagnostic tool is needed to detect and differentiate the pathogens without isolation.

The objectives of these studies were to develop the optimized diagnostic methods using formalin-fixed tissue samples for the identification and differentiation of the causative agents of polyserositis, and to determine the prevalence of streptococcal polyserositis in pigs.

An optimized protocol was developed for the simultaneous detection and differentiation of H. parasuis, S. suis, and M. hyorhinis in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissues with multiplex nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR). This method also determined the prevalence of these three organisms in pigs with polyserositis. Multiplex PCR using DNA extraction method with a combination of a commercial reagent and proteinase K had higher sensitivity than that using DNA extraction method with proteinase K alone. Among FFPE tissue samples from 312 cases of polyserositis in which at least one bacterial species was detected, multiplex nested PCR detected H. parasuis in 239 (77%), S. suis in 124 (40%), and M. hyorhinis in 40 (13%). The disease was caused by a single pathogen in 224 (72%) of the cases and multiple pathogens in 88 (28%). Among the pigs positive for H. parasuis, S. suis, and M. hyorhinis by multiplex nested PCR, the pathogen was isolated from only 11%, 35%, and 28%, respectively. Therefore, the multiplex PCR protocol developed in this study is a useful diagnostic method when samples are negative after isolation methods and even for samples in which only one pathogen was isolated.

However, detection of S. suis by PCR only may not enable a definite diagnosis of streptococcal polyserositis because S. suis is commonly isolated from normal healthy pigs. Alternatively, in situ hybridization (ISH) is useful to avoid misinterpretation of PCR results. Therefore, we deveolped digoxigenin-labeled ISH to detect S. suis in naturally infected pigs with polyserositis and to compare it with biotinylated ISH. Digoxigenin-labeled hybridization signals for S. suis were observed in cells that had infiltrated the fibrous polyserositis and microcolonies in the blood vessels. Mock hybridization showed no hybridization signals for endogenous digoxigenin. Biotinylated hybridization signals for S. suis were observed in cells that had infiltrated the fibrous polyserositis. However, similar hybridization signals were also observed in the fibrous inflammatory area using mock hybridization for endogenous biotin. The present results demonstrated that digoxigenin-labeled ISH is a valuable diagnostic tool for specific detection of S. suis in polyserositic tissues without nonspecific reactions compared with biotinylated ISH.