유교 제례의 구조와 조상관념의 의미재현: 제수와 진설의 지역적 비교를 중심으로

국문초록

본 논문은 유교 제례의 가가례(家家禮)에 관한 연구이다. 가가례는 오늘날 조상제사를 지내는 한국인들에게 익숙한 용어가 되었다. 특히 가가례는 의례음식인 제수(祭需)와 이를 진설(陳設)하는 의식에서 발생할 수 있는 혼란을 효과적으로 덮는 구실을 하기도 하다. 이는 제수와 진설이 조상을 제사하는 주체와 지역에 따라 여러 층위에서 차이를 보이고 있음을 방증하는 셈이기도 하다. 본 연구는 이 점에 착안하여 자료를 수집하고 지역별 다양성을 비교하는 동시에 이 현상을 이전 시대에서 물려받은 문화적 유산인 유교 제례의 구조와 조상관념을 통해 해명하고자 하였다.

연구의 목적이 단순하고 분명한 측면이 있지만, 본격적인 연구를 위해 어디서 누구에게 무엇을 질문할 것인지를 결정하는 일은 쉽지 않았다. 즉 실제로는 연구의 설계와 방법론이 중요시 되는 논문작업이라고 할 수 있다. 비교연구가 목적인만큼 첫째, 인류학적 현장을 찾아야 했다. 둘째, 현장들 간에 비교의 적정수준을 유지하는 일이 관건이 된다. 셋째, 제수와 진설에서 무엇을 비교할 것인가는 세부적이지만 중요한 대목이었다. 이를 위해 전제되어야 할 조건들도 다수 있었다. 그 중 하나는 조상 존재에 대한 인식과 그 대상을 제사하는 일이 있는 곳이어야 한다. 다음으로 제사 대상, 제사를 드리는 시기와 장소에 따른 제사의 종류가 결정되어야 했는데, 본 연구에서는 집안의 기제사(忌祭祀)를 조사하였고, 묘역ㆍ묘소 또는 재실(齋室)에서 거행되는 시제(時祭)가 보충되었다. 또 하나는 위의 두 조건이 갖추어졌다고 하더라도 제사의 구체적인 구성요소로서 제수와 진설에 밝은 제관(祭官)이나 유사(有司)를 만나는 것이 가능해야 했다.

본 연구에서 인류학적 현장은 동족이나 일족이 집단으로 모여 사는 마을을 택했다. 이때 참고로 삼았던 자료는 1934년 조선총독부가 발간한 『朝鮮 の姓(조선의 성)』에 나온 마을을 중심으로 조사하였다. 주지하다시피 이들 농촌마을들은 20세기 중후반을 거치며 많은 변화를 겪었지만, 여전히 조상의 기일(忌日)을 지키고 묘소에서 제사하는 문화가 있어 적절한 제보자를 만나는 일이 불가능한 수준은 아니었다. 본 연구에서는 1000여 곳의 집성촌을 대상으로 조사를 진행했고, 그 중 500여 마을을 활용하여 논문을 작성하고 있다.

한편 제수와 진설의 비교는 먼저 각 지역의 마을에서 진설도(陳設圖)를 수집하는 일에서부터 직접 기제사나 시제를 참관하는 과정을 밟아갔다. 여기서 수집된 자료는 조선후기 유학자들의 문헌에 볼 수 있는 진설도를 참조하여 현대의 제수와 진설에서 쟁점이 되는 부분을 특별히 주목하였다. 이 과정에서 200여 종류의 제수가 현대 한국인들의 유교 제례의 제상에 올려지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 제수의 지역적 다양성에 대해서는 본문 표를 통해 제시하고 있다. 이 때 논의의 방식은 실제 비교의 적점과 민속지식체계의 해명을 위해서 진설되는 줄[行]을 기준삼아 (1) 반(飯) 잔(盞) 갱(羹) (2) 적(炙) 전(煎) (3) 탕(湯) (4) 채(菜) (5) 과(果) 등으로 서술하였다. 이를 통해 확인할 수 있었던 점은 첫째, 제사음식은 생태적이며, 지역적이고 인문적 환경에 영향을 받는 복합체계라는 입론이 가능해 보였다. 둘째, 이러한 복합체계로 인해 특정한 제물이 그 속성으로 인해 조상관념의 의미재현에 특별한 상징과 지위를 갖는데, 본 연구에서는 이를 신화적 제물이라는 개념을 통해 국지적인 분포를 보이는 다양한 제물들을 해명하고자 하였다. 셋째, 제수와 진설의 가가례는 무한히 개별적이기 보다는 제사상의 줄[行]을 중심으로 제물의 성격에 따라 나름의 분포양상과 지역권을 형성하는 것으로 보였다. 제사는 가족만의 의례가 아니고, 그 마을과 그 지역에서 함께 사는 친족과 인척의 의례이기도 하기 때문에 일정한 패턴을 보일 가능성은 충분하다고 본다. 이러한 입론은 문화지형도를 통해 도상학적, 시각적 효과를 아울러 제시하고자 하였다.

한편 본 연구는 제사에서 음식을 정성껏 마련하여 올리는 행위는 근본적으로 거기에 후손과 조상과의 만남과 대화의 장이 펼쳐진다는 믿음과 무관하지 않다고 본다. 앞서 언급한 신화적 제물은 그런 의미에서 조상을 향한 참례자들의 인정(人情)의 자기표현이자 감정의 산물이라고 볼 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에 제수와 진설을 이해하기 위해서는 현대 한국인들의 조상관념의 실체에 접근하는 노력이 필요했다. 나아가 바로 이러한 관념이 소위 변례(變禮)를 통해 유교 사회에 수용되고 지속적으로 공존하는 역사를 써오기도 했다고 주장하고 있다.

끝으로 본 연구에서는 위와 같은 유교 제례의 역사 속에서 자생한 비례지례(예가 아닌 예)에 가까운 문화적 드라마를 유교민속 개념을 발전시켜 오늘날 한국의 가족사회의 내면적 풍경을 검토해 보고자 하였다. 구체적으로 생신제와 성주상 그리고 조선 후기 시제의 묘제화 이후 오늘날에도 계속되는 묘소의 순례화 현상을 다루었다. 이 논의를 통해 기제사는 물론이고 사례로 들었던 의례의 재현과 지속이 곧 현대인들의 조상종교적 신뢰가 표상되는 지점이라고 보았다. 이러한 시각은 다시 본래 출발로 삼았던 제수와 진설이 현대의 유교 제례에서 조상관념을 매개하고 추동하는 중요한 단초가 되고 있음을 재확인하면서 정신적 연결은 물리적 연결을 반영한다.는 결론에 이르고자 하였다. 그와 동시에 가가례는 곧 한국인들이 가족사회의 이름으로 자신을 주체적이고 능동적으로 발현하고자 하는 마음의 또 다른 표현임을 주장하고자 하였다.

Seoul National University

This dissertation analyzes Confucian ancestral rites as practiced at the familial level. Familial rites (kagarye) has become a familiar term for Koreans who carry out ancestral veneration. It often refers to the confusion that may arise in the ritual preparation and arrangement of sacrificial foods. The preparation and arrangement of sacrificial foods varies on many levels according to region and the ritual agent himself. This study pays especial attention to these variations, not only collecting documents and carrying out geographic comparisons, but also taking a historical perspective of the structure of Confucian ancestral rites and conceptualizations of ancestors.

Though these research aims are rather straight-forward, the precise parameters of the project—the research sites, subjects, survey questions—were more difficult to determine. Consequently, this dissertation does not necessarily emphasize research design or methodology. Rather, since my project focused on comparative analysis, I focused instead on finding anthropological research sites, ascertaining the comparative value of the different sites, determining which aspects of the sacrificial food and arrangement would be compared. To this end, the sites had to meet several conditions. First, it must be a place where there was an awareness of the ancestors existence and a sense that the ancestors were the objects of veneration. Next, I had to determine the types of rituals I would study according to the object of veneration, timing, and location. This study examines various families seasonal rites (kijesa), as well as the periodic rites (sije) taking place at gravesites. Another consideration in determining research sites was my ability to meet with the individuals knowledgeable about the sacrificial foods and their ritual arrangement.

This dissertation selected as anthropological sites villages where families or extended relatives gather together. As reference, I consulted villages mentioned in Korean Surnames, a text published by the Japanese Government-General in 1934. Despite the many transformations that rural villages underwent over the second half of the twentieth-century, because of a persisting culture of commemorating ancestors death anniversaries at gravesites, it was nonetheless possible to find informants. In this study, I examined approximately 1,000 common-surname villages (chipsŏngchon), from which I selected 500 or so villages for further research.

To undertake a comparative analysis of sacrificial foods and their preparation, the first steps were to collect the ritual diagrams (chinsŏldo) from each region and village and observing the carrying out of the seasonal and periodic rites. I referenced ritual diagrams preserved in Chosŏn dynasty documents, focusing particularly on aspects that have become central to contemporary ritual practices. Through this process, I verified that over two hundred types of ritual foods are currently being used for ancestral veneration. With regard to the regional differences in sacrificial food, I included tables to illustrate the comparisons. Through this I have found that sacrificial foods are dependent on their environmental context, vary according to geography, and shaped by humanistic influences. Because ancestor veneration is not simply a familial rite, but a practice that involves the village community and nearby relatives, it is possible to identify fixed patterns.

The act of preparing sacrificial food with sincerity fundamentally concerns a belief in creating an avenue for descendants to meet and converse with ancestors. In that sense, the mythological sacrifices mentioned previously represents ritual participants compassion (injŏng) toward their ancestors as a form of self-expression and emotional outgrowth. Subsequently, in order to fully understand sacrificial food and their preparation, it was necessary to investigate the nature of contemporary Koreans conceptualization of ancestors. Furthermore, through so-called transformed rites (pyŏllye), these very conceptualizations continued to exist in Confucian society.

Through this argument, the reappearance of ritual practice and its continuation represents modern peoples trust in a kind of ancestral religion. This kind of viewpoint takes us back to the starting point of how sacrificial food and their preparation connect and promote current Confucian ancestral rites with peoples conceptualization of ancestors, as well as the view that psychological connections reflect physical ones.At the same time, familial rites represent Koreans efforts to autonomously and actively express themselves in the name of familial society.

Key words: Confucian ancestor veneration, Confucian folk practice, ancestor, ritual food, preparation of ceremonial foods, Saengsinje, ritual food for a family god, ancestral religion