사회의 질(SQ), 그 측정과 적용에 관한 비교사회정책 연구: 복지국가와 국민행복을 중심으로 : A Comparative Social Policy Study on the Measurement and application of Social Quality(SQ)

Abstract

본 논문은 사회의 질(Social Quality)을 측정하고, 이를 복지국가와 국민행복 수준을 설명하는데 적용한 비교사회정책 연구이다. 경제적 선진국가를 대상으로 사회의 질 이론 논의에 바탕을 둔 지표를 선정하여 사회의 질 수준을 측정하고, 측정한 사회의 질을 통해 복지국가 수준을 이해하고 국민행복 수준을 설명하는데 적용하여 사회의 질을 통한 접근의 분석적 유용성을 밝히는 것이 본 논문의 목적이다.

사회의 질 이론은 기존의 경제적 안정성 보장을 중심으로 측정되어온 복지국가의 수준을 다양한 사회적 맥락에서 측정할 수 있는 이론틀로, 사회경제적 안정성, 사회적 응집성, 사회적 포용성, 사회적 역능성의 네 하위 분면으로 구성된다. 그러나 지금까지 사회의 질은 이론적 논의 수준에 머물고 구체적 측정이 부재하였다. 이에 본 논문은 24개 OECD 국가들을 대상으로, 사회의 질의 네 하위분면 수준을 구성하는 18개 하위영역에서 이론적 논의에 입각한 지표를 선정하고, 이에 기초하여 사회의 질 수준을 측정하고자 하였다. 다음으로 측정한 사회의 질 수준과 복지국가의 관계를 분석하고, 사회의 질을 사회적 조건 요인으로 상정하여 국민행복 수준을 설명하는데 적용하여 사회의 질 접근의 필요성과 유용성을 확인하고자 하였다.

논문의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 구체적 측정의 결과이다. 사회경제적 안전성은 사람들이 생애기간 동안 충분한 자원을 가지고 있는 정도를 의미하는데, 재정적 자원, 주거와 환경, 건강과 돌봄, 일, 교육의 다섯 하위 영역에서 19개의 측정지표를 확인하였다. 측정지표를 바탕으로 지수화한 결과, 노르웨이, 스웨덴, 룩셈부르크, 핀란드, 네덜란드 등이 높은 사회경제적 안전성 수준을 나타냈다. 반대로, 한국, 미국, 스페인, 이탈리아, 포르투갈, 그리스 등은 낮은 사회경제적 안전성 수준을 나타냈다.

사회적 응집성은 공동체의 정체성과 가치규범 속에서 사회적 관계를 유지하는 것을 의미하는데, 신뢰, 통합적 규범과 가치, 사회적 관계에의 참여, 정체성의 네 하위 영역에서 8개의 측정지표를 확인하였다. 측정지표를 바탕으로 지수화한 결과, 뉴질랜드, 덴마크, 캐나다, 노르웨이, 미국, 핀란드, 네덜란드, 스웨덴의 순서로 높은 사회적 응집성 수준을 나타냈다. 반면에 헝가리, 한국, 이탈리아, 그리스, 독일, 포르투갈, 일본은 낮은 사회적 응집성 수준을 나타냈다.

사회적 포용성은 일상생활을 구성하는 다양한 사회적 관계와 제도들에 접근할 수 있는 정도와 통합되어 있는 정도를 의미하는데, 시민권, 노동시장에의 포용, 서비스, 사회적 관계에의 포용의 네 하위영역에서 11개의 측정지표를 확인하였다. 지수화의 결과는 뉴질랜드, 덴마크, 노르웨이, 스웨덴, 룩셈부르크, 영국, 캐나다의 순서로 높은 사회적 포용성 수준을 보였고, 한국, 포르투갈, 그리스, 이탈리아, 일본은 낮은 사회적 포용성 수준을 보였다.

마지막으로, 사회적 역능성은 시민들이 완전한 잠재력을 개발할 수 있도록 인간역량과 가능성을 현실화하는 것을 의미하는데, 지식기반, 노동시장, 제도의 개방 및 지원, 공적공간, 대인관계 지원의 다섯 하위영역에서 12개의 측정지표를 확인하였다. 지수화의 결과는 스웨덴, 덴마크, 노르웨이, 핀란드가 높은 사회적 역능성을 보였고, 그리스, 이탈리아, 포르투갈, 아일랜드, 일본은 낮은 사회적 역능성을 보였다.

네 하위분면 수준에서 측정한 사회의 질을 종합한 결과, 일부 예외는 존재하지만 높은 사회의 질은 스칸디나비안 국가에서 나타났고, 이어 주로 앵글로-색슨 국가, 대륙 유럽 국가 순으로 사회의 질 수준을 보임을 확인하였다. 남부 유럽 국가와 일본, 헝가리, 한국은 사회의 질 수준이 낮은 편이었다. 사회의 질의 네 하위분면의 발전 수준에서 모두 낮은 수준을 보이는 그리스, 이탈리아, 포르투갈, 한국의 경우를 제외하면, 사회의 질 발달 수준에서는 그 하위분면 별로 개별국가에 따라서 상이한 발달 수준을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 사회의 질과 복지국가와의 관계를 분석한 결과이다.

전통적으로 복지국가 수준을 평가하였던, 복지국가 지출변수들은 단지 사회경제적 안전성 분면과 유의한 관계를 나타내고 있을 뿐이었다. 즉 복지국가의 양적 수준으로는 사회의 질의 네 하위분면의 발달 수준을 설명하지 못하였다. 그러나 복지국가 지출 중 사회서비스 지출은 보다 다양한 맥락의 사회의 질 수준과 유의한 관계를 보였으며, 사회서비스 지출의 활성화가 사회의 질 수준 제고에도 유용한 도구가 될 것으로 보였다. 복지국가 성과변수들 중 일자리 정책 성과와 관련된 두 변수는 유의미한 결과를 보였다. 실업률이 사회적 응집성과 부적 상관관계를 나타내고 있으며, 고용률은 이를 포함하여 사회적 포용성과 사회적 역능성 분면과 유의한 관계를 나타냈다. 사회서비스 지출과 일자리와 관련된 복지국가 성과 수준이 사회의 질의 보다 다양한 맥락과 연결됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

사회의 질 하위분면을 중심으로 유형화를 한 결과는 Esping-Andersen(1990

1999)의 세 가지 복지체제 유형과 대체로 유사하지만, 남유럽 복지국가들의 독특함도 확인할 수 있었다. 자유주의 복지체제로 구분되는 국가들은 높은 사회적 응집성을 특징으로 하였고, 보수주의 복지 체제로 구분되는 국가들은 대체로 평균에 근접하는 수준의 발전을 특징으로 하였다. 사회민주주의 복지 체제에 해당하는 국가들은 사회의 질 네 하위분면의 고른 발달을 특징으로 하였으며, 한국과 남유럽의 일부 국가들은 사회의 질의 네 하위분면의 저조한 발달을 특징으로 하였다.

사회의 질의 네 하위분면을 중심으로 한 유형화의 결과가 복지국가 체제유형과 비슷하다는 것은 두 가지 함의를 가진다. 먼저 사회의 질이 구성되는 방식도 복지국가의 제도적 배열의 결과라는 것을 보여주었다. 그럼에도 기존의 복지국가 수준이 대체로 사회의 질의 네 하위분면 중 사회경제적 안전성 분면만을 설명하는 것을 고려하면, 사회의 질을 통한 접근이 복지국가를 보다 다양한 맥락에서 이해할 수 있는 이론틀이 됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 조건요인으로써 사회의 질의 네 하위분면과 국민행복의 관계를 분석한 결과이다. 사회의 질을 통한 접근으로 국민행복 수준을 설명하는데 있어, 네 하위분면 수준의 발달정도의 다양한 결합이 가져오는 국민행복 수준의 차이를 확인하기 위해 퍼지셋 질적비교분석을 실시하였다. 분석은 2단계로 구분하여 실시하였는데, 먼저 사회의 질의 네 하위분면 만을 조건요인으로 설정하고, 다음으로 이에 더하여 국민소득 수준을 조건요인에 추가하였다.

첫째 분석의 결과, 사회적 응집성, 사회적 포용성, 사회적 역능성이 높은 국민행복을 위해서 거의 항상 필요조건인 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 높은 국민행복이 나타나는 사회의 질의 조건결합은 사회적 응집성, 사회적 포용성, 사회적 역능성이 높은 원인경로와 사회경제적 안전성, 사회적 응집성, 사회적 역능성이 높은 원인경로였다. 즉, 높은 국민행복은 사회의 질의 어느 특정한 하위분면이 발달한다고 하여 이뤄지는 것은 아니고, 각 하위분면 조건의 결합으로 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 주로 공식적 제도 영역으로 측정한 사회경제적 안전성 분면이 국민행복을 제대로 설명하지 못하는 것을 고려하기 위해 사적 자원 영역을 대표하는 1인당 국민소득을 조건요인으로 추가하였다. 분석의 결과, 국민소득 역시 높은 국민행복을 위한 필요조건인 것으로 나타났다. 국민소득 수준을 추가한 국민행복의 원인경로는 세 가지가 확인되었으며, 국민소득 수준을 분석에 추가함으로써 사회의 질 수준의 원인경로로는 국민행복 수준의 설명력이 낮았던 일부 자유주의 복지국가 사례의 설명력을 높였다.

사회의 질을 측정하고, 이를 복지국가 수준을 이해하고 국민행복 수준을 설명하는데 적용한 본 연구의 결과 확인할 수 있는 것은 첫째, 사회의 질 접근이 복지국가의 질적 수준의 다양함을 이해하는 도구가 될 수 있다는 것이다. 지금까지 복지국가에 대한 접근은 주로 경제적 보장에 주목해왔으며, 이는 사회의 질로 측정한 복지국가의 다양한 맥락을 해석하지 못하였다. 한편, 사회의 질 수준으로 유형화한 결과 복지국가 유형과 대체로 일치함을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 사회의 질은 복지국가를 보다 포괄적으로 바라볼 수 있는 도구가 됨을 확인하였다. 둘째, 사회의 질 접근이 가지는 분석적 유용성을 확인할 수 있었다. 사회의 질 수준과 국민행복 수준의 관계 분석을 통해서 사회의 질이 국민행복 수준을 유의하게 설명함을 확인하였다.

본 논문의 분석 결과는 비교국가 차원에서 높은 국민행복을 위한 사회적 조건이 무엇인지를 보여주었다. 높은 국민행복 수준이 나타나기 위해서는 특정 하위분면 만의 발달이 아니라, 사회의 질 전반적인 수준의 발전이 있어야 함을 확인하였다. 이 중에서도 특히 사회적 응집성의 중요성을 확인할 수 있었는데, 사회적 응집성은 국민행복 수준을 설명하는 모든 원인경로에서 나타났다. 그러나 사회적 응집성은 객관적 제도 영역의 발전에 영향을 받기 때문에 사회적 포용성과 사회적 역능성을 함께 높일 필요가 있었다. 사회경제적 안전성은 높은 국민행복을 위한 필요조건으로 검증되지 않았지만 한국 사회에서 그 중요성은 명확하다. 결국 높은 국민행복 수준을 위해서는 사회제도 수준의 전반적인 발전이 필요하다.

The study has two major objectives to measure the social quality, and to apply the concept of social quality in understanding the welfare states and explaining the gross national happiness.

For these objectives, this study first selected the indicators reflecting the social quality of economically developed nations based on the theoretical framework and measured the social quality using the indices. The study then explored the utility of social quality as a framework to analyze the welfare states by assessing the relationship between the social quality level and welfare states and explored the utility of social quality approach by examining the social quality as a societal condition factor in relation to gross national happiness.

Social quality theory is a theoretical framework could be used to measure the various social contexts level of welfare states, and consists of four domains socio-economic security, social cohesion, social inclusion, and social empowerment. As the theory has largely remained at a theoretical level lacking empirical basis in its applicability, this study measured the level of social quality using indicators selected from 18 sub-domains of four domains. Once the level of social quality was measured, the relationship between social quality and welfare states was examined which was followed by analyses on relation between social quality and gross national happiness. The findings of the study are as follows.

First, findings on the measurement are discussed. This study identified a total of 19 indicators from five sub-domains of socio-economic security, a total of 8 indicators from four sub-domains of social cohesion, a total of 11 indicators from four sub-domains of social inclusion, a total of 12 indicators from five sub-domains of social empowerment.

Scandinavian countries showed the highest social quality level which were constructed by composite indices of four domains, followed by Anglo-Saxon countries, continental Europe countries, and then the southern Europe countries. Excluding welfare states such as Greece, Italy, Portugal and Korea scoring low in all four social quality domains, the level of social quality development was identified to be non-linear. In other words, the social development measured using four domains of social quality differed by each welfare state.

Second, the findings on social quality and its relation to welfare states are discussed.

Social expenditure, a traditional indicator used to assess the level of welfare states, was found to be significantly associated only with socio-economic security domain. However, in-kind social expenditure was found to be significantly associated with socio-economic security, social inclusion and empowerment. Among the welfare state output factors, unemployment rate was found to be negatively associated with social cohesion, and employment was identified as an important variable related to social cohesion, social inclusion, and social empowerment.

A typology of social quality level was developed using the four domains of social quality and the findings were similar to Esping-Andersens three welfare regime types. However, findings also showed that southern European state was uniquely different from the three regime types. The liberal welfare states were characterized with high social cohesion while the conservative corporatist welfare states generally had a close-to-average level of development. The social democratic welfare states were well developed evenly across all four domains. Lastly, Korea along with some southern European countries was found to be at low in development across all four domains.

These analyses show that traditional welfare state approach which emphasizing economic security is limited in explaining the various contexts of social quality and indicates the need for new understanding of welfare states via the social quality approach.

Third, fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analyses were conducted to examine the relationship between four domains of social quality as causal conditions and gross national happiness. If four domains are found to be necessary conditions for gross national happiness, it then would indicate that social quality approach may be appropriate in explaining the gross national happiness. In addition, identifying which causal combinations better explains the level of gross national happiness would provide an empirical basis for developing goals for social development necessary for happy nation.

The analyses were divided in two parts. First, only the four domains of social quality were set as causal conditions. Second, the GDP per capita was added as a causal condition. The first analysis yielded findings that social cohesion, social inclusion, and social empowerment were almost always necessary conditions for a high level of gross national happiness. Causal combination yielding the highest level of gross national happiness entails a causal pathway with high social cohesion, high social inclusion, and high social empowerment and another causal pathway with high socio-economic security, high social cohesion, and high social empowerment. In other words, a high level of gross national happiness does not result from development of one particular domain of social quality. Rather it is better explained by causal combinations of various domains.

Second, GDP per capita, a representative factor of private resources area was added to the analysis as socio-economic security dimension measured by public resources area failed to explain the gross national happiness in some states. The findings indicate that GDP per capita was also an important necessary condition for gross national happiness. Three causal pathways were identified and for some states such as U.S.A. and Australia, GDP per capita was also found to be a conditional factor.

This study is significant in that it expanded the discourse on social quality to the measurement level, by identifying four domains and sub-domains of each domain. The findings provided a basis for argument on the importance of social cohesion, social inclusion, and social empowerment in addition to traditionally emphasized domain, socio-economic security in order to better understand the welfare states of the 21st century. The study provided an empirical basis for the utility of social quality approach in understanding gross national happiness.

The findings show that development in one particular domain of social quality does not necessarily lead to an overall improvement of society, implying that social development strategies must be implemented in consideration of various social contexts rather than improvement in one area or one particular dimension of society.