Ownership, Institutions, and Economic Performance in China : 중국의 소유제 및 제도가 경제적 성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Keywords: Chinese economyeconomic growthownershipfirm performancelabor productivityinstitutionproduction capital

Abstract

본 논문은 국가 경제와 기업의 성장 및 발전론에 속한 연구로서 중국의 기업 소유제가 성별 경제 성장, 기업의 경제적 성과에 어떻게 영향을 주고 있는지에 대한 실증 분석 논문이다. 중국은 많은 선진국과는 다르게 민영기업, 국유기업, 외자기업이 각각 경제 내 큰 비중을 차지하고 있다. 본 논문은 각 소유제가 거시적 측면에서 각 성의 경제성장에 어떤 역할을 하고 있는지, 미시적 측면에서 기업의 성과에 어떻게 기여하고 있는지, 그리고 시장 제도 등 지역 경제 환경과 어떻게 상호 작용하면서 기업 성과에 영향을 주고 있는지를 분석하였다.

논문의 주요 발견은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중국의 민영 기업은 그간 높은 투자 성향과 성장의 경제에서 비롯된 크기 효과를 바탕으로 급속히 생산성을 향상시켰고, 기타 기업군과의 경쟁에서 승리하면서 시장 점유율을 높이고 있다. 그 결과 민영 기업은 최근 외자 기업과 국유 기업을 대신해서 경제 성장의 엔진으로 자리매김하였다. 즉, 중국은 현재 외자 기업이나 국유 기업 의존형 경제가 아니라 내재적 역량을 구축한 민영 기업 주도형 경제로 바뀐 것이다. 이는 장기 경제 성장은 외국 자본에 의존해서는 안되며, 역량을 키운 국내 기업이 그 역할을 해야 한다는 최근 경제 추격론의 연구와 일치한다. 그간 워싱턴 컨센서스를 비롯한 서구 이론들이 개도국들에게 외국 자본에 대한 순차적 혹은 전면적 개방을 통해 경제 성장을 끌어낼 것을 제안하고 있으나, 중장기적 경제 성장을 위해서는 결국 역량 있는 토종 기업을 육성하는 것이 더욱 중요하다. 본 연구는 중국이 한국, 대만 등 기존 추격국가처럼 토종 기업 육성에 어느 정도 성공하고 있음을 보여주었고, 이로써 중국이 장기 경제 성장을 위한 하나의 필요 조건을 충족시켰음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 본 논문에서는 기업 성과에 대한 시장 제도 등 지역 경제 변수의 영향력은 그 기업이 어떤 소유제인가에 따라 크게 달라진다는 것을 확인하였다. 동일한 지역 경제 환경 속에 운영되는 기업이라 할지라도, 환경 이용의 내적 동기와 역량에 따라 지역 변수의 영향력의 크기가 크게 달라지는 것이다. 투자와 성장 지향적인 민영 기업은 지역 변수의 발달을 잘 이용해서 기업 성과에 반영하는 한편, 정부의 보호와 통제를 받는 국유 기업은 그렇지 못하다. 또한 수익 지향적이며 선진 내부 자원을 보유한 외자 기업은 민영 기업보다 지역 변수 활용도가 낮다. 본 논문의 분석은 외부 경제 환경 발전 및 민간 기업 육성의 중요성에 대해 유용한 정책적 함의를 준다. 즉, 개도국에서 역량 있는 민간 기업의 육성 없이 지역 내 인프라나 제도, 생산 자본의 구축은 효과가 크지 않다. 반면, 지역 경제 환경의 발전이 없다면 민간 기업 발전 또한 크게 위축된다. 결국 양자의 적절하고 조화로운 발전이 기업의 성과 향상과 경제 성장에 이바지하는 것이다. 이런 연구 결과는 기존의 이분법적 사고 혹은 단계론적 사고에서 벗어난 것으로 기업의 성과와, 시장 제도 등 지역 경제 환경의 관계를 다루고 있는 관련 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This dissertation examines the role of ownership in the economic performance at the firm and provincial levels in China.

First, we explore the changing impact of ownership on economic growth by using a panel data set of 30 provinces in China for the period (1999–2010). With the use of absolute and relative presence variables, this study shows that private enterprises have recently emerged as the engine of economic growth in China in the later period (2005 ̶ 2010). The growing size and number of private enterprises are positively linked to growth. However, though foreign-invested enterprises have been acclaimed as the main contributors to economic growth in China, they have minimal effect on the economic growth in recent years. State-owned enterprises have a significant and negative effect on the economic growth in the later period.

Second, we analyze the longitudinal changes in the firm performance by ownership using the Chinese industrial enterprises database for the period from 1998 to 2009 and determine the main causes for the changing performances of ownerships by focusing on some factors (investment and firm size), which can directly connect higher labor productivity with economic growth. Results show an upward trend in the relative performance of private ownership since the mid-2000s in China. Private firms have already caught up with foreign-invested rivals in terms of productivity and even surpassed them after the mid-2000s. More importantly, we confirm that private enterprises have a higher propensity to invest than other ownerships firms. This investment preference leads to rapid growth of the labor productivity of private enterprises compared with those of foreign-invested enterprises and state-owned enterprises. In addition, the size effect from economies of growth in the later period is the main contributor to the increasing productivity of private enterprises. In contrast, foreign-invested enterprises have no active investment activity and no increase in size effect, which result in stagnant labor productivity. State-owned enterprises have enjoyed the growing size effect in the later period and have improved productivity since 1998. However, the improvement seems to come from the government policy and not from economies of growth because during this period, government policy has weeded out small and inefficient state-owned enterprises.

Lastly, we examine the varying impact of subnational region on labor productivity according to ownerships by using Chinese industrial enterprises database for the period from 2000 to 2009. The results show that private ownership has greater capability to exploit regional economic factors than other ownership rivals. The development of various forms of capital (physical capital and human capital), and market institution in a region leads to the significant productivity growth of private enterprises. Private enterprises quickly act on the change of production factors in a region, make effective use of them, and seize new business opportunities well. This capability could come from that the strong incentive of private ownership to exploit regional resources for profit. Foreign-invested enterprises obtain less benefit than private enterprises from the development of regional economic environment. Foreign-invested enterprises bring to the production process a large portion of production factors from their parent companies abroad. Additionally, foreign-invested enterprises are not deeply rooted in the local economy, such that they are not quick to catch the utilization of the development of regional economic factors. The productivity of state-owned enterprises is not related with regional economic environment. State-owned enterprises under government protection and instruction have no motives to use actively regional factors. State-owned enterprises have good networks of resources, such that they easily access resources. Thus, state-owned enterprises need not rely on the local market.

The contributions of this study are as follows. First, this study confirms that the engine of growth in China has been changed over time from other ownerships to domestic private ownerships. Recently, private companies have developed in every respect and started to lead the economy toward long-run growth, although foreign (or state) ownership constitutes the large part of the national economy and plays a leading role in the economy at the initial stage. China initiated its economic growth by adopting foreign capital, but has successfully fostered private enterprises that contribute to economic growth. Therefore, China has followed the right developmental process and has become a strong candidate for a successful catch-up country.

Second, this study puts forward the following comprehensive conclusion about the role of private enterprises in the economic performance, which are derived by performing the firm- and provincial level analyses. Private enterprises in China have succeeded in improving labor productivity through active investment and size effect from economies of growth, and eventually have become the engine of the economic growth in China.

Third, this study proves that the influence of region factors on firm performance is strongly dependent on the ownership type of a firm. Even when under the same economic environment, private enterprises, which have a strong incentive to utilize the regional environment for growth, could show superior capability to exploit regional economic factors compared with other firms with different ownerships. The results indicate the need to seek a balanced development between regional environment and private enterprises. This balance can lead to the simultaneous regional economic growth and the prosperity of private enterprises.

Keywords: Chinese economy economic growth ownership firm performance labor productivity institution production capital.