규범의 행동 영역과 운영 방법이 학교 규칙에 대한 학생의 태도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Social Domain and Management Method of School Rules on Students' Attitude toward School Rules

Abstract

학교 규칙은 학생들의 학교 생활을 직접적으로 규율하는 규범이다. 실제로 학생들의 일상은 헌법이나 법률보다 학교 규칙에 의해 규제되는 경우가 많다. 그러나 학생들의 어떠한 행위를 학교 규칙으로 규제하여야 하는지, 어떠한 방법으로 규제할 것인지 등에 대한 사회적 합의가 부족하다. 이러한 상황 속에서 학생들은 학교 규칙을 왜 지켜야 하는 것인지 이해하지 못하고 학교 규칙에 대해 부정적인 태도를 갖게 된다. 학교 규칙에 대한 부정적 태도는 사회의 법과 규범에 대한 부정적 태도로 이어질 수 있으며, 이는 법을 위반하는 행위를 유발할 수도 있다. 이처럼 학교 규칙은 교육적으로 중요한 의미를 가지고 있으나 기존의 연구에서는 이를 소홀하게 다루어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 이에 주목하여 학생들의 학교 규칙에 대한 태도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고 그 효과를 검증함으로써 학교 규칙에 대한 효과적 교육 방안을 제안하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 학교 규칙에 대한 효과적 교육 방안을 마련하기 위하여 규칙 교육에 필요한 요소를 내용적 측면과 방법적 측면으로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 선행 연구 및 관련 이론을 검토한 결과 학교 규칙의 내용적 측면에서는 사회 인지 영역 이론을 기반으로 한 행동 영역적 접근이 필요하며, 학교 규칙의 방법적 측면에서는 절차적 정의 이론을 기반으로 한 민주적 규칙 운영이 필요하다. 본 연구는 이러한 다양한 요소가 실제로 학생들의 학교 규칙에 대한 태도에 영향을 미치는지 검증하고 이들 요소 간의 상대적 영향력을 분석하기 위하여 요인 설문 방법에 기초한 서베이 실험을 설계하였다. 이상의 논의를 바탕으로 한 구체적인 가설은 다음과 같다.

[가설 1] 학교 규칙의 행동 영역에 따라서 학생들의 학교 규칙에 대한 태도는 차이가 날 것이다.

[가설 2] 학교 규칙의 민주적 운영 방법은 학생들의 학교 규칙에 대한 태도에 영향을 미칠 것이다.

[가설 2-1] 학생들이 학교 규칙의 제정 과정에 참여하는 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우보다 학교 규칙에 대한 태도가 긍정적으로 형성될 것이다.

[가설 2-2] 학생들이 학교 규칙의 적용 과정에 참여한 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우보다 학교 규칙에 대한 태도가 긍정적으로 형성될 것이다.

[가설 2-3] 학생들이 학교 규칙의 적용 과정에서 공평한 대우를 받은 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우보다 학교 규칙에 대한 태도가 긍정적으로 형성될 것이다.

이상의 가설을 검증하기 위하여 서울특별시 내에 위치한 중학교 3개 교와 고등학교 3개 교를 선정하고 실험을 실시하였다. 요인 설문 방법의 설계에 따라 독립변인은 학교 규칙의 행동 영역, 학교 규칙의 운영 방법(규칙 제정 참여, 규칙 적용 의견 표명, 규칙 적용 공평성)의 총 4가지 요인으로 선정하고 이를 조작적으로 투입한 시나리오를 마련하였다. 이러한 각 요인이 종속변인인 학생들의 학교 규칙에 대한 태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 학교 규칙에 대한 태도는 공정성 측면(교사 공정성, 규칙 공정성), 정당성 측면(교사 정당성, 규칙 정당성), 규칙 준수 의지로 구분하고, 0과 1의 값을 갖는 이분 응답 변수로 측정하였다.

본 연구의 분석 모형은 일반화 위계선형모형의 베르누이 모형을 적용하며 구체적인 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 학교 규칙의 행동 영역, 학교 규칙 제정 절차의 참여 여부, 학교 규칙 적용 과정에서의 의견 표명 여부, 학교 규칙 적용 과정에서의 공평성 여부라는 4가지 독립변인이 학교 규칙에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향은 p<.001 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통하여 다음의 교육적 의미와 시사점을 도출할 수 있다. 먼저 학교 규칙 교육의 내용적 측면에서는 도덕적 영역과 사회 관습적 영역을 구분할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 결과에서도 알 수 있듯이 규칙의 행동 영역에 따라서 규칙에 대한 태도에 차이가 나타난다. 특히 사회 관습적 규칙은 상대적으로 학생들의 규칙 자체에 대한 공정성과 정당성 인식에 미치는 효과가 낮다. 따라서 학교 규칙 중에서 사회 관습적 규칙을 교육하는 과정에서는 규칙 자체의 필요성과 정당성을 충분히 인식할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 다음으로 학교 규칙 교육의 방법적 측면에서는 참여와 공평성을 기반으로 하는 민주적 규칙 운영이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 규칙 제정 과정에서 학생들이 직접 참여할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 또한 규칙 운영 과정에서는 학생들이 자신의 의견을 표명할 수 있는 기회를 부여하여야 한다. 그리고 규칙 운영 과정은 공평성을 기반으로 해야 하며 성별이나 성적 등에 의하여 차별적인 대우를 받지 않도록 해야 할 것이다.

학교 규칙에 대한 학생들의 긍정적 경험은 규범에 대한 인식과 태도를 변화시키고 자발적으로 규범을 준수하도록 돕는다. 이러한 학교에서의 경험을 토대로 학생들은 사회의 법과 규범을 존중하고, 적극적으로 실천하는 민주 시민으로 자라날 수 있을 것이다.

School rules are norms that directly regulate the school life of students. In reality, the daily life of students is often regulated more by school rules than by constitution or law. However, there is lack of social consensus on the kinds of student behavior that should be regulated by school rules and the manner in which they should be regulated. In this context, students still wonder why they have to follow school rules and usually end up developing a negative attitude toward rules. This negative attitude toward school rules can in turn lead to a negative attitude toward the laws and norms of society, resulting in law breaking. Therefore, this study analyzed factors influencing the attitude of students toward school rules with a focus on its implications. The effect of school rules was investigated and an effective method for education about school rules was suggested.

This study examined the factors within education in terms of contents and methodology to provide an effective measure for education on school rules. Regarding the contents of school rules, a domain approach is recommended based on the social cognitive domain theory. According to this social cognitive domain theory, norms are largely divided into the area of moral and convention. This division may cause a difference in attitude toward norms and toward regulation controlling behavior related to norms. In terms of the methodological aspect of school rules, it is necessary that the rules are democratic and based on the procedural justice theory. The attitude of students toward school rules is decided by how democratic the formulation and management processes of the rules are. According to previous studies, the attitude toward norms depends on the degree of democracy of norm management based on the participation and impartiality of members. Therefore, school rules must be managed in a democratic manner to improve students attitude toward them.

The following are the hypotheses of this study based on the above discussion.

[Hypothesis 1] Attitude of students toward school rules will vary depending on the domain of school rules to which school rules belong.

[Hypothesis 2] Democratic management of school rules can influence the attitude of students toward school rules.

[Hypothesis 2-1] If students participate in the process of formulating school rules, they will have a more positive attitude toward the rules than otherwise.

[Hypothesis 2-2] If students participate in the process of applying school rules, they will have a more positive attitude toward the rules than otherwise.

[Hypothesis 2-3] If students are treated with impartially in the process of school rule application, they will have a more positive attitude toward the rules than otherwise.

To investigate the validity of these hypotheses, a survey experiment based on the factorial survey method was conducted on three middle schools and three high schools in Seoul. As per the factorial survey method, a scenario was developed to control four independent variables–the domain of school rules and management method of school rules (participation in rule formulation, participation in rule application, and impartiality in rule application). The effect of each of these variables on the attitude of students toward school rules was examined. School rules were divided based on fairness (teacher fairness and rule fairness), legitimacy (teacher legitimacy and rule legitimacy), and compliance. Their effect was measured by using the multiple response variables of 0 and 1.

The Bernoulli model, or the hierarchical generalized linear model, was applied for the analysis of this study. The study results were as follows. The effect of the four independent variables (domain of school rules, participation in school rule formulation, expression of opinion in the process of school rule application, and degree of impartiality in the process of school rule application) on students attitude toward school rules was statistically significant(p<.001).

Based on the results, the following implications and significance for education on school rules were drawn. First, in terms of contents of school rule education, they should be divided into the field of moral and conventional rules. As shown by the results of this study, students attitude toward rules varied according to the domain of school rules to which the rules belonged. In particular, rules regarding conventional domain had a relatively low effect on fairness and legitimacy per se. Therefore, the process of teaching rules concerning social conventions among school rules should ensure that students perceive the necessity and legitimacy of having rules itself. Further, in terms of the method of implementation of school rules, they need to be democratic and based on participation and impartiality. Students should be able to participate in the process of formulating rules. In the process of managing the rules, students should be given the opportunity to express their opinions. Lastly, the management of rules should be based on fairness, and students should not be discriminated based on their gender or performance.

Students positive experience on school rules changes their perception and attitude toward school rules and helps them voluntarily conform to them. Based on such experience at school, students will be able to grow into democratic citizens who respect the law and norms of society and actively practice them.