시조의 생산적 수용 교육 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 시조 이해 교육의 일환으로 생산적 수용 교육의 내용을 마련하고 이에 대한 교육 방법을 구안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 생산적 수용은 원문에 대해 유연한 관점을 가지고 학습자에 대한 열린 태도를 지닐 때 인정될 수 있는 문학교육의 영역이다. 텍스트 해석을 중심으로 독자의 문제를 부수적으로 포섭하는 기존의 해석 교육 논의는 다시 텍스트 중심으로 회귀되고 있으며 이는 독자 중심의 연구 영역을 새롭게 수립할 필요를 보여준다.

이를 위해 문학 작품을 읽고 자신의 고유한 의미를 생산하는 수용을 생산적 수용으로 재개념화하고, 시조의 생산적 수용이 잘 드러난 가집의 노랫말을 대상으로 생산적 수용의 양상을 분석하였다. 가집의 노랫말은 모본의 변용으로 주변화되기보다, 독자의 적극적인 향유의 결과물이라는 수용의 관점에서 논의될 때 적극적인 교육적 가능성을 지닌다.

가집에서 생산적 수용의 양상을 분석할 때에는 학습자가 문학 작품과 만나는 국면을 생산적 만남으로 포착하고 학습자 중심의 문학교육을 설계한 발트만(G. Waldmann)의 논의에 따라 텍스트의 구체화, 텍스트 요소의 교체, 텍스트의 확장을 분석틀로 삼았다. 또한 생산적 수용이 독자의 심리적 과정이라는 점에서 예술심리학의 심리적 과정을 참고하여 관계의 연상, 관점의 정립, 태도의 형성을 각각의 수용 양상에서 의미를 생산하는 요소로 가정하였다.

가집의 노랫말을 분석해 본 결과, 텍스트의 구체화 양상을 보여주는 노랫말은 모본에서 유사성을 발견하여 이를 재현하고 화자 관점을 상세화하거나 보충하며, 모본의 세계에 공감하고 이를 표면화하려는 태도를 확인할 수 있었다. 텍스트 요소의 교체 양상에서는 인접 관계에 있는 시간이나 공간을 변경하고 서술 관점을 재구성하며, 모본과 차별된 정서를 생성하려는 태도를 보여주었다. 마지막으로 텍스트를 확장하는 양상에서는 모본의 인과 관계에서 탈피하고 모본에 나타난 대상에 대해 외부의 관점을 도입하며, 모본과는 대립된 정서로 전환하려는 태도를 확인할 수 있었다. 가집의 노랫말을 통해 살펴본 생산적 수용의 양상은 시조 교육에서 나아가 학습자 중심의 문학교육을 설계하기 위한 내용과 방법을 마련하는 데에 발판이 될 수 있다.

이상에서 도출된 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 생산적 수용 교육의 실천 방안을 논의하기 위해 교육의 목표를 설정하였다. 본고의 도입부에서 텍스트와 학습자의 종속 관계를 고전문학교육의 문제로 제기한 바, 이를 위해 생산적 수용의 연구를 수행하고 이를 시조 교육의 현장에 도입하고자 하므로 교육의 목표 역시 이와 관련하여 설정할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 텍스트와 학습자의 지향 관계를 바탕으로 주체적인 의미 생산 능력의 신장을 첫 번째 목표로 설정하였다. 또한 텍스트와 학습자의 활용 관계를 바탕으로 창의적 의미 발산 능력의 신장을 두 번째 목표로 설정하였다.

교육 내용과 방법의 효율적 적용을 위해 교육의 대상이 되는 학습자의 시조 수용 양상을 확인하는 것 또한 선행될 필요가 있다. 실제로 학습자의 시조 수용 양상에서는 미숙련자임에도 불구하고 생산적 수용의 가능성으로 발굴될 지점들을 발견할 수 있었으며, 방법적 측면에서 교정되어야 할 한계를 표출하기도 하였다. 그들의 시조 읽기 경험이 자신의 삶으로 환류되어 보다 유의미한 텍스트 경험으로 자리할 수 있도록 다음과 같이 교육적 계기를 마련해 주고 부족한 부분은 조정해 줄 필요가 있다.

텍스트 내적 맥락에 참여함으로써 모본의 텍스트를 구체화하기 위해서 학습자들은 수용 소지에 대한 탐색을 시도해야 하며, 공감과 상상의 맥락을 구성하기 위한 활동을 제공받을 필요가 있다. 또한 창작 맥락에 대한 선택으로 이루어지는 텍스트 요소의 교체를 위해 창작 자원을 변환하고 선택과 대안의 맥락을 구성해 보는 것이 도움이 된다. 마지막으로 텍스트 외적 맥락을 활용함으로써 텍스트의 확장을 이루기 위해 수용 계기를 도입하고 발견과 전환의 맥락을 구성해 보는 경험을 수행하는 것이 제안될 수 있다.

본 연구는 텍스트 중심의 문학교육에서 벗어나, 학습자가 문학과 만나는 생산적 수용의 장면을 포착하고 이를 교육의 국면에 적극 도입하고자 한다. 이는 원문의 온전한 이해보다는 학습자 측면에서 가능한 감상을 설계하는 것으로, 학습자 중심 패러다임 안에서 실천될 수 있는 구체적 교육의 실현태를 보여준다는 의의가 있다. 시간이 지나도 교육의 중심은 학습자에게 있으며 고전문학의 가치를 제고하고 고전문학교육의 운명을 결정할 수 있는 것도 학습자의 문학 능력에 있기 때문이다.

The present study intends to design educational contents and method for productive reception as a part of education for understanding of Sijo. Productive reception is an aspect of literary education that is recognized when teachers assume an open-minded attitude towards learners, maintaining a flexible perspective on original texts. Established discussions on interpretation education, which is focused on textual analysis while capturing reader-related issues concomitantly, have reverted back to text-oriented approaches, suggesting the need to build a new area of research focused on readers.

To that end, this study re-conceptualizes the reception, referring to reading literary works and producing one's own unique meanings, as 'productive reception', and analyzes some lyrics in Gajib, in which the aspects of productive reception are well manifested.

To analyze the aspects of productive reception, this study adopts an analytical framework encompassing concretization of the text, change elements of the text and expansion of the text following G. Waldmann's who captures the settings where learners encounter literary works as 'productive encounters' and designs learner-oriented literary education. Also, in the sense that productive reception is part of readers' psychological process, this study suppose that association of relation, establishment of viewpoints and formation of attitudes are the elements of producing meanings.

The lyrics manifesting the aspect of concretization of texts represent similarity, supplement the roles of poetic narrator and express empathic emotion. The lyrics manifesting the aspect of change elements of texts replace the setting of time and space, restructure the narrational positions, and create distinctive emotion. Finally, the aspect of expansion of texts diverge causal relationship, introduce viewpoints of external and divert conflicting emotion from original texts. These aspects of producing meanings indicate to develop the content and the method of literary education which focused on the learners.

Based on to the above result, this study discusses the educational practice of productive reception. The subordinate relation between texts and learners raised in the introduction of this paper as an issue related to education classical literary works, the educational goals need be set accordingly. Hence, this study sets first educational goals as enhancing learners' skills to produce subjective meanings based on the text-learner relations oriented toward each other, and enhancing learners' skills to release creative meanings based on the relations where learners use texts.

For the concretization of texts learners need to make use of their knowledge of semantic factors in texts, and be provided with educational methods for compose empathizing and imaginary contexts.

Also, to change elements of texts it is necessary to convert of repertoires as well as the experience of composing selective and alternative contexts.

Lastly, to expand of texts, not only the knowledge of receptive motives but also the experience of composing discovery and convert contexts.

The present study goes beyond the conventional text-based literary education to capture the setting where learners encounter literary works for productive reception and to apply it as a educational approach. In this approach pertains to designing the learner-side appreciation than fully understanding original texts, which is significant in that it demonstrates a concrete educational practice within the learner-oriented paradigm.

The significance of this study is reinforced by the fact that learners are the focus of education regardless of the shifts in time, and that enhancing the value of classical literature as well as determining the fate of classical literature education is contingent upon learners' literary skills.