An Analysis of the Peace Education in Sri Lanka : 주인의식의 발전을 통해 본, 스리랑카 평화교육 분석

Keywords peace educationownershipdevelopment cooperationfragile statesinternational educational developmentSri Lanka

Abstract

본 연구는 주인의식의 변화의 관점을 통해 본 스리랑카의 평화교육의 발전을 다루고 있다. 교육이 평화건설에 기여하기 위해서는 지속적인 효과를 가능케 하는 강력한 원칙, 자원, 제도의 변화가 필요하다. 이는 보다 효과적이고 지속가능한 원조를 위한 주인의식 아젠다의 필수 요인과 일치한다. 이와 관련하여 본 연구는 스리랑카의 1990년대와 2000년대 평화교육 관련 교육 정책 및 프로그램을 살펴 봄으로써, 평화교육이 어떻게 역사적으로 발전, 변형, 합치 되는지를 보고자 한다.

1990년대 이후 주인의식 원칙은 개발협력의 새로운 패러다임이 되었다. 보다 효과적이고 지속가능한 원조를 위해 공여국과 수원국 간의 파트너십에 대한 인식이 강조되었다. 이는 외국의 프로그램 및 자원을 개발도상국에 주로 주입하던 과거 경험에 대한 비판이었다. 또한 지난 20년 동안 분쟁국가에서의 교육의 역할에 대한 관심이 증가하였다. 스리랑카의 평화교육은 개발협력 내 평화건설을 위한 교육의 역할 및 주인의식에 대한 인식 변화와 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 정부와 공여기관들은 분쟁을 강한 주인의식을 갖춘 평화건설로 변화시키기 것에 교육이 기여할 수 있도록 노력하였다.

스리랑카는 약 30년간의 민족 분쟁을 경험하였으며, 교육은 이러한 분쟁의 원인이자 해결방안이 되어왔다. 다른 소수 그룹에 대한 교육제도 내 기회의 불균형, 언어 정책, 편향된 교육과정과 교과서는 이러한 분쟁을 악화시켰다. 이러한 배경 속에 1990년대부터 평화를 교육체계에 통합하기 위해, 포괄적 용어로서의 평화교육을 위한 국가 및 국제적인 노력이 시작되었다. 지난 20년간의 스리랑카 평화교육의 발전은 주요 교육 정책의 발전과 관련하여 3가지 단계로 구분될 수 있다. 첫 단계는 스리랑카 민족 분쟁의 맥락에서 사회 문화적 문제에 대한 교육적 반응이 있었던 1990년대이다. 교육체계 내에 평화의 개념을 포함하고자 하는 사회적 요구로 인해 정부는 1997년 일반교육개혁을 추진하게 된다. 두 번째 단계는 세계은행이 교육 부문 개발 체계 및 프로그램을 통해 부문별 접근법을 2000년대 초반 도입하며 시작되었다. 세 번째 단계는 규모가 작은 공여기관들에 의해 별도의 주제로 지원된 2000년대 후반의 국가 정책 및 실행계획 수립을 특징으로 한다. 2008년 독일은 사회 통합과 평화를 위한 교육을, 2012년 유네스코는 평화 및 지속가능한 개발을 지원하였다.

스리랑카 평화교육은 20년간의 발전 기간 동안 주인의식을 강조하는 개발협력의 환경 변화에 크게 영향을 받아왔다. 개발 정책 및 과정에 대한 수원국의 주인의식 강화를 위해 새로운 원조 방법들이 도입되었다. 프로젝트 기반 접근방법은 부문별 접근방법으로 대체되었다. 조건성에 대한 강조가 약화되고 공여기관간 조화가 강조되었다. 그 결과 스리랑카 평화교육의 주인의식은 이 과정을 통해 계속하여 전진과 후퇴를 반복하였다.

본 연구는 주인의식이란 공여-수원 관계에 있어 파트너십의 전제조건이 아닌 결과라고 결론 짖고 있다. 주인의식 원칙이 새롭게 강조되고 있고 새로운 원조 방법들이 도입되고 있으나 개별 공여기관들의 우선순위는 협력과 조율에 우선시 된다. 따라서 스리랑카의 평화교육은 다양한 제목하에 분절화 되었고, 그 내용에 대한 적절한 모니터링의 부재로 종종 정치화 되어왔다. 또한 스리랑카의 평화교육은 효과적 평화교육의 핵심 요소인 모든 수준의 이해당사자의 참여를 이루는데 실패하였다.

지난 20년 동안의 스리랑카 교육정책은 평화교육을 강조하였다. 평화는 교과서와 교육과정 개정, 교사훈련, 교과 외 학습, 평화 개념의 정책에의 통합을 통해 촉진되어 왔다. 제도의 측면에서 볼 때 스리랑카의 평화교육 지원을 위한 핵심 정책의 체계적인 발전은 상당한 진전을 이루었다. 이러한 긍정적인 발전에도 불구하고, 스리랑카 평화교육의 과정 및 내용에 대한 스리랑카의 주인의식을 강화를 위해서는 정부 및 공여기관들의 노력이 더욱 필요하다.

This study examines the development of peace education in Sri Lanka, focusing on the evolution of the ownership. In order for education to contribute to peacebuilding, it requires serious commitment, resources, and institutional changes to have a sustained effect. This is also in line with what ownership agenda calls for to make the impact of aid more effective and sustainable. In this regard, this study explores how ownership of peace education has historically evolved, transformed, and merged in Sri Lanka by looking at education policies and peace education programs in 1990s and 2000s.

The principle of ownership has become a new paradigm in development cooperation since the 1990s. To make impact of aid more effective and sustainable, partnership between donor and partner countries has been increasingly highlighted. It challenges past experiences of the development community that mainly injected foreign programs and resources into developing countries. Also, the role of education in conflict-affected countries has received growing attention during the past two decades. The development of peace education in Sri Lanka is highly related to the changing notion of the role of education in peacebuilding and ownership in development cooperation. Efforts were made by the government and donors to make education better contribute to transforming conflict to peacebuilding with strengthened local ownership.

Sri Lanka has experienced nearly thirty years of ethnic conflict, and education has served as both problem and solution to the conflict. Unequal opportunities in the education system among different minority groups, language policy, and biased curricula and textbooks have escalated the conflict. Against this backdrop, national and international efforts have been made to integrate peace into the education system from the 1990s in an umbrella term of peace education. The development of peace education in Sri Lanka over last twenty years can be characterized into three phases in accordance with major educational policy developments. The first phase, in the 1990s, was an educational response to social and cultural issues in the context of Sri Lankan ethnic conflict. Social need to include peace concepts in the education system have moved the government to undertake the General Education Reforms of 1997. The second phase started with the World Banks introduction of the Sector-Wide Approach in the early 2000s via the Education Sector Development Framework and Programme. The third phase was marked by the establishment of national policies and actions, supported by small donors under separate themes in the late 2000s. Education for Social Cohesion and Peace was supported by the Germany in 2008 and Peace and Sustainable Development was supported by UNESCO in 2012.

In two decades of development, the peace education in Sri Lanka has also been highly influenced by the changing environment in development cooperation that highlights ownership. New aid modalities were introduced to enhance the recipient countrys leadership for its development policy and process. Project based approach has been replaced by sector approaches. Conditionality has been less stressed and harmonization of donors has been emphasized. As a result, the ownership of peace education in Sri Lanka has been constantly evolved and devolved in the process.

This study concludes that ownership is not a precondition but an outcome of partnership in the donor-recipient relationship. Despite the renewed emphasis on the ownership principle and introduction of new aid modalities, individual priorities of donors override efforts for coordination. Therefore, peace education in Sri Lanka has been fragmented under various titles and often been politicized due to the lack of adequate monitoring for its contents. Capacity building to enhance the ownership of peace education has been limited to teacher education that the balanced development of policy and practice. Furthermore, peace education in Sri Lanka failed to achieve the participation of all stakeholders at all levels, which is the most essential element for effective peace education.

The past twenty years of educational policy development in Sri Lanka has highlighted peace education. Peace had been promoted by textbook and curriculum revision, teacher training, extra curriculum activities, and integration of the concept into policy. At the institutional level, there has been significant progress in the development of key policy frameworks to support peace education in Sri Lanka. Despite these positive developments, much work remains for both the government and donors to further enhance ownership of the process as well as the contents of peace education.