House Model을 이용한 학생들의 물리 문제 해결 과정에 대한 이해 : An Understanding of Students' Physics Problem Solving Processes by Using House Model

Abstract

물리 문제 해결이 물리교육에 있어 중요한 이슈로 다루어져 많은 연구가 이루어 졌지만, 학생들은 여전히 물리 문제를 잘 해결하지 못한다. 이 문제에 대해 원인을 찾고 대안을 모색하고자 연구자는 물리 문제 해결 전략이자 분석 도구인 House Model을 개발하고, 물리 문제를 많이 풀어본 집단의 물리 문제 해결 과정을 연구하였다. 구체적으로 연구한 내용은 다음과 같다.

Ⅲ장의 연구에서 연구자는 학생들의 물리 문제 해결을 돕기 위해 문제 해결 모형인 House Model을 개발하였다. 기존 문제 해결 전략들이 시간순서에 따른 선형적 풀이 단계를 벗어나지 못하였기에, House Model은 인지심리학의 이론을 바탕으로 개발하였으며, 시각적으로 한 눈에 들어오고 지식-개발 전략을 유도하는 데 초점을 두었다. 연구자는 2004년도에 초기 House Model을 개발하고, 4년간 역학수업시간에 활용하였다. 이를 토대로 학생들의 House Model에 대한 피드백을 반영하여 2008년도에 House Model을 새롭게 수정 개발하였다. 새로운 House Model에서는 초기 House Model의 단계를 삭제, 추가 및 재배치하고 학생들을 위한 가이드도 제작하였다. 이렇게 만들어진 House Model은 ① Visualizing(문제 상황을 스케치함), ② Knowing(문제에 주어진 변수, 조건을 앎), ③ Finding(문제의 질문을 분명히 함), ④ Planning(물리적 법칙이나 개념, 문제의 정보를 고려하여 풀이 계획 수립함), ⑤ Executing(계획을 적용하여 해를 구함), ⑥ Checking(풀이를 검토함)의 단계로 구성되었다.

Ⅳ장의 연구에서 역학수업에서 초기 House Model이 어떻게 활용되었는지 그리고 학생들의 반응은 어떠했는지를 조사하였다. 서울대학교 물리교육과 역학수업은 기존의 수업과 차별화하기 위해, 담당교수와 조교가 주 1회 이상 지속적인 모임을 가지면서, MAOF 개념도, Weekly Report, 연습문제풀이 보고서 및 House Model을 학생들에게 제공하여 교육 자료로 활용하기도 하고, 피드백을 얻는데 사용하기도 하였다. 2004년 역학수강생 24명을 대상으로 House Model 활용에 대한 설문조사를 실시한 결과, 학생들은 House Model에 대해 비교적 긍정적으로 인식하였고, House Model 풀이가 문제풀이의 체계성을 정립하고, 문제 상황을 파악하기 용이하며, 풀이과정의 전체흐름을 확인할 수 있다는 점에서 도움이 된다고 응답하였다. 반면 풀이의 경직성이나 많은 시간 소비에 대해서는 보완해야 한다고 지적하였다.

Ⅴ장의 연구에서는 2008년 1학기 물리교육을 전공하는 역학 수강생 24명을 대상으로 학생들이 역학 문제를 풀이하는 과정에서의 학생의 어려움에 대해 분석하였다. 학생들에게 단계별 어려움을 표기하는 칸을 포함한 House Model 양식지로 역학 문제를 풀게 한 후 학생들의 답안을 분석하였다. 10개의 문항 120개의 House Model 풀이 답안에 대해 Kruskal-Wallis Test를 시행하고, 사후비교(post hoc comparison)로 Mann-Whitney U test를 실시하였다. 연구결과 학생들은 Executing 단계를 가장 어려워하며, 그 다음으로 Planning 단계를 어려워하는 것으로 나타났다. 문제난이도를 통해 쉬운 문제와 어려운 문제로 구분하고, Mann-Whitney U test와 Spearman 상관계수를 통해 학생들이 역학 문제를 풀이하는 동안 각 단계별의 어려움과 문제난이도와의 관계를 알아내었다. 연구결과 쉬운 문제에서든 어려운 문제에서든 단계별 어려움의 패턴은 변화 없었지만, 어려운 문제에서는 Executing과 Planning 단계의 어려움이 큰 폭으로 증가하였다. 학생의 어려움에 대한 House Model 데이터, 세 명의 학생의 인터뷰, Weekly Report 그리고 문제풀이 보고서를 통해 역학 문제풀이 과정에서 학생의 어려움의 세 가지 원인을 알아내었다. 첫 번째 원인은 수학 기술의 부족으로 Executing 단계의 어려움이 나타났고, 두 번째 원인은 특정 물리지식의 부족으로 Planning 단계의 어려움이 나타났다. 마지막 원인은 문제 이해의 부족이었는데, 이 경우 Visualizing, Knowing, Finding 단계에서 어려움이 나타났다.

Ⅵ장은 물리 문제를 많이 풀어본 집단을 대상으로 물리 문제 풀이 양과 성취도, 물리개념 수준, 그리고 학생 특성에 따른 물리 문제 풀이 과정을 조사한 연구이다. 이 연구는 2010년부터 2011년 여름까지 물리 문제를 많이 풀어본 과학고 학생 49명을 대상으로 진행되었다. 연구대상자들은 초등학교 6학년 ~ 중학교 3학년 때부터 물리 선행학습을 시작하였고, 고교 입학 전 물리 Ⅰ, 물리 Ⅱ, 일반물리학 과목에서 평균 2,200문제를 풀었다. 연구결과 고교 입학 전 풀이한 물리 문제수와 학업성취도와의 관계에서 교내물리경시대회, 중간고사 모두 풀이한 문제 수와 유의미한 상관관계가 없었다. 물리 개념의 이해도를 나타내는 힘개념 검사(FCI) 역시 풀이한 문제 수와 상관관계가 없었다. 연구자는 앞서 연구에 참여한 49명 중 풀이한 물리 문제 수와 힘개념 검사 점수를 기준으로 대표성 있는 4명에 학생에 대해 사례 연구를 실시하였다. 세 차례에 걸친 인터뷰를 통해 각 학생의 물리 문제 해결 전략, 물리 문제 해결 과정, 물리 문제 해결 경험과 물리학습과의 관계에 대해 알아보았다. 힘개념 검사 점수가 높은 두 학생은 물리 문제 해결 과정이 House Model의 풀이 전략과 유사하였고, 지식-개발 전략을 사용하였다. 반면 힘개념 검사 점수가 낮은 두 학생은 임의 전략을 사용하였다. 실제 문제 해결에서는 물리 개념 수준은 높지만 물리 문제 해결 경험이 적은 학생이 더 뛰어난 문제 해결 능력을 보여주었다. 인터뷰한 학생들도 물리 문제를 단순히 많이 풀어보는 것은 물리 학습에 도움이 되지 않는다고 응답하였다.

본 연구에서는 물리 문제 해결에서 새로운 문제 해결 모형인 House Model을 개발하였다. 이 House Model을 활용하여 학생들의 문제 해결 과정에서 어려움을 분석하였고, 문제난이도에 따라 문제 해결 단계의 어려움 정도가 달라짐을 알 수 있었다. 또한 물리 문제를 많이 푼 학생 집단에 대한 연구를 통해 물리 문제 해결 경험이 물리개념, 학업성취도, 문제 해결 전략 등과 어떠한 연관이 있는지도 밝혔다.

Although there has been much research about physics problem solving, students still cannot solve physics problem well. It is an important issue in physics education. For addressing this problem, a House Model was created as an analysis tool and strategy for physics problem solving. The problem solving processes of students who had much experience in solving physics problems were studied.

In chapter III, the House Model, a new problem solving model, was developed in order to help students solve physics problems. Previous problem solving strategies did not deviate from the traditional linear step process, so the House Model was based on the theory of cognitive psychology. It could show us the entire process of the students problem solving at a glance, and it could lead them to develop strategies in solving physics problems. In 2004, the initial House Model was built and utilized in upper-level mechanics class for four years. Four years of students feedback about the initial House Model was considered to develop the new House Model, which was a modified form of the initial House Model. Some steps of the initial House Model were deleted, added and replaced. In addition, the concrete guide book about the House Model was manufactured for students. The House Model consists of six steps – ① Visualizing (sketching the problem situation and marking factors such as coordinates and forces), ② Knowing (finding out the given variables and values in the problem), ③ Finding (confirming the question and identifying variables or values), ④ Planning (designing the solution based on physics laws, concepts, and information of this problem), ⑤ Executing (calculating the mathematical formulas throughout the application of the plan), ⑥ Checking (verifying the units, signs and physics adequateness and reviewing the process).

In chapter IV, the use of the initial House Model in upper-level mechanics class was studied, and students feedback about the House Model was investigated. To differentiate from traditional mechanics lectures, the complemented mechanics class that ran in the Physics Education Department of Seoul National University had a regular weekly meeting. During this meeting, professor and TAs produced the MAOF concept unit (one of the concept map that the Weizmann Institute of Science developed), Weekly Report, Exercise Self Report (used to reflect on the difficulty of the problem) and the House Model those materials were used for instructional materials for students or for getting feedback. I surveyed 24 students who enrolled in mechanics class during Semester 1 in 2004, and the result was that they cognized the initial House Model affirmatively and thought that the initial House Model was helpful in systematizing the problem solving process. It was useful for finding out the problem situation, and was beneficial for verifying the entire problem solving process. However, students pointed out some weaknesses of the initial House Model. The weaknesses were that this model was inflexible and caused much time to be spent solving problems.

In chapter V, 24 university students majoring in physics education and enrolled in an upper-level mechanics class during Semester 1 in 2008 took part in this study. Their difficulties in the problem solving process were analyzed. When students solved a House Model problem, they were required to check the degree of difficulty at each step. Then, ten problems were analyzed (120 House Model reports that students answered) by the Kruskal-Wallis test, followed by the Mann-Whitney U test for post hoc comparison. It was determined that the executing step is the most difficult step, and the planning step is the second most difficult step. Ten House Model problems were divided into easy and challenging problems using the overall score of difficulty. The relationship between student difficulty of each step and overall score of difficulty was analyzed using the Mann-Whitney U test and Spearman correlation test. It was determined that students felt greater difficulty in the planning and executing steps than in visualizing, knowing and finding steps. As the problems grew in difficulty, difficulties in the planning and executing steps increased. The case study involving the identification of student difficulties, which was composed of two House Model problems, revealed that a students House Model report was related to his interview or Exercise Self Report. In addition, the case study showed that these sources of student difficulty are related to the types of student difficulty represented in the House Model steps. The first source of student difficulty was a lack of mathematical skill. In this type, students had difficulty in the executing step. The second source of student difficulty was a lack of physics knowledge related to the problem. In this type, students experienced difficulty in the planning step. The last source of student difficulty was a lack of understanding of the problem situation. In this type, students had difficulty in the visualizing, knowing and finding steps.

In chapter VI, I inquired into the amount of physics problems solved, academic achievement, the understanding level of physics concepts and the problem solving processes of the students who had much experience in physics problem solving. Forty-nine science high school students who enrolled in upper-level physics class participated in this study from Spring 2010 to Summer 2011. They started physics prerequisite learning between sixth grade and ninth grade. They had solved an average of 2,200 physics problems of Physics I (for eleventh grade), Physics II (for twelfth grade), and Introductory Physics (for university student) before entering high school. Although they solved so many physics problems, there was not a statistically significant correlation between the amount of physics problems solved and the academic achievement on both the mid-term examination and physics competition examination. Also, there was not a statistically significant correlation between the amount of physics problems solved and Force Concept Inventory (FCI) which indicates students level of mechanics concepts. Four students who had varying level of FCI and experience among 49 participants were selected for a case study. Through three interviews, the strategy and process in physics problem solving was investigated, and the relation between experience of physics problem solving and physics learning was determined. The strategies of two students who had high level of FCI were similar to that of the House Model. These two students used a knowledge-develop strategy, whereas the other student who had low level of FCI used random strategy. When they solved high-level physics problems, the students showing the best ability were those who had a high level of FCI but little experience in physics problem solving. All four students commonly said that it was not helpful to physics learning that they solve many simple physics problems.

In this study, the House Model, which was a new physics problem solving model, was developed. Using the House Model, it is possible to analyze student difficulties in physics problem solving. It is also possible to find out how the pattern of student difficulty differs between easy and challenging problems. Through studying students who had much experience in physics problem solving, it was shown how the experience influenced the understanding level of physics concepts, academic achievement and the problem solving strategy.