Smoking cessation and age effect in middle aged and older people. : 중고령자 금연 결정요인과 연령효과

Keywords smoking cessationage-characteristicsnicotine dependencetobacco control policy

Abstract

중∙고령자의 흡연은 질병 이환 및 사망의 위험을 지속적으로 증가시킨다. 흡연의 해악이 큰 만큼, 금연을 통한 건강의 유익도 명백하여, 65세 이상 노인 흡연자도 금연할 경우 심혈관계 질환, 만성폐쇄성 폐질환, 암 및 뇌혈관 질환의 이환 및 사망의 위험이 감소되고, 신체적 기능이 증진되며, 수명이 연장되는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 또한 노화는 흡연행태에 영향을 미치는 생물학적, 사회적 관련요인을 변화시키므로, 중∙고령자의 흡연행태 및 그 영향요인은 젊은 성인과 다를 수 있다. 그러나 흡연에 관한 대다수의 선행연구들은 청소년과 젊은 성인을 주 연구대상으로 다루고 있어, 고령 금연자의 특성을 파악할 수 있는 정보는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 노화에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있는 금연의 영향요인 중 흡연 지속의 핵심 요인인 니코틴 의존도와 금연의 주요 동기부여 요인인 만성질환이 중∙고령자의 금연에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다.

니코틴 의존은 흡연을 지속하는 주요한 원인으로 설명되고 있다. 니코틴 수용체의 반응과 니코틴의 생체 대사과정은 니코틴 의존도와 연관성이 있는 것으로 보고되었으며, 이들은 노화에 영향을 받는다. 따라서 본 논문의 첫 번째 장에서는 10대에서 90대까지 전 연령구간에 따른 니코틴 의존도를 확인함으로써, 중∙고령기 니코틴 의존도의 상대적 수준을 파악하고자 하였다. 분석자료는 2008년 전국 보건소 금연 클리닉의 일차 방문조사자료를 활용하였고, 니코틴 의존도는 Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence (FTND)로 측정하였다. 흡연량은 니코틴 의존과 FTND 측정의 주요한 요인이며, 니코틴 섭취량을 반영하는 변수로 니코틴의 신체적 의존 지표로 고려하였다. 더불어 FTND 총점 중 흡연량을 제외한 부분 점수도 종속변수로 고려하여 심리적 니코틴 의존의 지표로 활용하였다. 분석 결과 니코틴의존도(FTND 총점)와 흡연량은 50세까지는 연령과 함께 증가하다가 이후 감소하는 동일한 패턴을 보였다. 반면 FTND 부분 점수는 연령에 따른 변화의 폭이 상대적으로 작았다. 요약하면, 연령은 니코틴 의존도와 유의한 역U자형 관계를 보였고, 꼭지점은 약 50세였다. 노년기 감소하는 니코틴 의존도는 신체적 의존도를 반영하는 흡연량에서 두드러지게 나타났고, 상대적으로 심리적 의존도를 더 많이 반영하고 있는 FTND 부분점수는 연령간 큰 변화를 보이지 않았다. 즉, 노년기까지 유지되는 니코틴의 심리적 의존은 흡연을 지속하게 하지만, 외부적 요인에 의해 이들에게 금연의 동기가 부여될 경우에는 젊은 성인에 비해 낮은 신체적 의존도로 인해 금연성공이 더 용이할 것으로 사료된다.

다음으로 중∙고령기 급증하는 만성질환이 금연 및 금연의 다른 관련요인에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 고령 금연자에 대해 분석한 소수의 연구들은 건강문제를 금연의 주요한 예측인자로 보고하고 있다. 그러나 건강문제는 금연에 선행하여 금연의 예측인자로 알려진 다른 요인들의 영향을 받으므로, 고령 흡연자의 건강문제는 금연과 건강문제 간 공통된 관련요인들의 중개변수로 작용했을 수 있다. 따라서 이 장에서는 만성질환이 있는 군과 없는 군간 금연 특성의 차이를 살펴보고, 중∙고령자의 금연에 있어 건강문제의 효과를 확인하였다. 이 분석을 위해서는 고령화 연구 패널조사 (Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing, 이하 KLoSA)의 2개년 조사자료 중 결측치가 없는 흡연자 1,472명의 정보를 활용하였다. 그 결과, 만성질환군은 건강군보다 2년간 2배 높은 금연율을 보였다. 또한 교육은 만성질환군과 건강군간 상반된 연관성을 보여, 건강군에서는 금연과 양의 관련성을 보인 반면, 만성질환군에서는 금연과 음의 관련성을 보였다. 즉, 중∙고령자에서 흔히 발병하는 만성질환은 금연의 중요한 예측인자일 뿐 아니라 교육과 금연간 연관성의 효과 조정자 (effect-modifier)로 작용하였다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 최근 만성질환을 진단받은 경우 금연율이 증가하였던 반면, 질병의 중등도를 반영하는 만성질환으로 인한 일상생활 수행 장애 여부는 금연과 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 최근 진단받은 만성질환이 금연에 미치는 강력한 효과와 만성질환 중등도의 약한 영향력은 만성질환과 금연간 연관성이 아프기 때문(ill-effect)이라는 이유 이외에 다른 설명요인이 있음을 시사한다. 앞서 건강군에서 유의했던 교육수준의 영향력이 만성질환군에서 사라진 결과와 연계하여 생각하면, 만성질환 진단으로 인해 발생하는 환경적 변화, 예를 들어 의료진이 제공하는 건강정보 등이 다른 설명요인이 될 수 있다.

본 연구결과는 중∙고령기 급증하는 건강문제와 니코틴 의존도의 감소는 금연의 가능성을 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 그러나 두 연구 결과의 공통적인 면은 노화에 의해 변화된 관련요인들이 실제적으로 금연으로 연결되기 위해서는 외부적 동기부여 요인이 필요하다는 점이며, 이는 중∙고령자를 위한 금연정책 및 금연 치료의 필요성을 부각시킨다. 바꿔 말하면, 노화에 의한 생물학적 요인의 변화는 금연정책 및 치료의 민감도를 증가시키는 것일 뿐이며, 실제적인 금연의 기폭제는 금연을 위한 정책적∙임상적 노력이 될 수 있다. 따라서 향후 고령화되는 사회에서 노년기의 건강증진을 위해 중∙고령자의 금연에 대한 관심은 더욱 필요할 것이다.

Smoking continuously and cumulatively increases risk of morbidity and mortality. Therefore smoking cessation is the best way to prevent the smoking-related illness and death. Even in elderly smokers, smoking cessation can reduce the risk of morbidity and mortality from coronary heart disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, stroke and various cancers as well as improve recovery from acute and chronic illness, in consequence, their smoking cessation improved quality of life and prolonged the life.

Aging changes the biological mechanism and social environments which are known as influential factors to determine the smoking behavior, thus characteristics of smoking cessation in older people may be different from that in younger people. However empirical evidence has been not sufficient to catch the unique determinants of smoking cessation in older adults, because most previous analyses regarding age aspects of smoking cessation mainly focused on adolescent and young adults.

Nicotine dependence is the one of core factors to maintain the smoking behavior. Nicotinic receptors and nicotine-associated metabolism, two significant aspects of nicotine dependence, are influenced by age. Thus, first study described the age-associated changes of nicotine dependence according to age span from 10s to 90s to capture the relative degree in older people compared with younger people. For this analysis, data were obtained from baseline measures of current smokers in the National Smoking Cessation Program 2008. Nicotine dependence was measured by the Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence (FTND). Cigarettes per day (CPD) are the major component of nicotine dependence as proxy measure of nicotine intake, thus we considered CPD as index of physical dependence in this study. Partial FTND score which was summation score of 5 items of FTND excluding CPD item was used as dependent variable implying psychological dependence. And then we analyzed the association between age and 3 dependent variables-total FTND, CPD, partial FTND. In consequence, both nicotine dependence and CPD displayed an inverse U-shaped relationship to age, with a significant peak at 50 years old. CPD measuring physical dependency showed salient pattern with age, whereas partial FTND implying psychological dependency showed relatively flat pattern with age. These results suggest that although older smokers continuously smoke due to constant psychological dependence, those who decide the smoking cessation might be easier to quit than younger smokers due to decreased physical dependence.

Health problems which were reported as predominant motivators of smoking cessation rapidly increase after middle age. Furthermore, increasing health problems in older smokers might mediate the effects of common related factors between the health problems and the smoking cessation, because the health problems were influenced by well-known predictors of the smoking cessation before quitting smoking. Therefore, next analysis was conducted to assess differences in the characteristics of smoking cessation by groups with and without chronic disease, and define the effect of health problems on smoking cessation among middle and older smokers. For this analysis, we used 1,472 smokers who were repeatedly surveyed in the 2 waves of Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing (KLoSA). In consequence, chronic disease patients exhibited 2 times higher smoking cessation rate within 2 years than healthy people. Education showed an opposite relationship to the smoking cessation by groups with and without chronic disease: positive (increasing) relation for healthy people while negative (decreasing) relation in chronic disease group. Newly diagnosed chronic disease enhanced the smoking cessation, whereas ADL (Activity of Daily Living) difficulty due to chronic disease that presented severity of chronic disease was not related to the smoking cessation. The strong effect of recent diagnosis of chronic disease and the relatively weak effect of severity of chronic disease on the smoking cessation suggested another mechanism of relationship between chronic disease and smoking cessation above ill-effect.

Decreased nicotine dependence and increased chronic disease might improve the likelihood of smoking cessation among older smokers. However it doesnt mean that older smokers naturally quit their smoking without any efforts. Older smokers had consistent psychological dependency in spite of decreased physical dependency of nicotine and the foundation of strong effect of chronic disease on smoking cessation changed the perception and environment rather than ill-health condition. Common fact derived from above two results is a need for triggers to directly connect between changing age-associated factors and smoking cessation. The triggers might be represented by cessation treatment, health education and so on. Therefore our study suggests that smoking policies and cessation treatment are needed for smoking cessation in middle aged and older smokers.