지적재산권제도가 약제비 및 의약품 접근성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

1995년 WTO 설립협정의 부속협정의 하나로 무역관련 지적재산권(Trade Related Intellectual Properties: 이하 TRIPS)이 체결되면서 의약품 특허에 대한 포괄적이면서도 엄격한 보호기준이 WTO 가입국에 일반적으로 적용되었다. 더욱이 트립스-플러스 형식의 FTA와 같은 양자간 협상을 통해 특허권을 통한 의약품 시장의 독점은 더욱 심화되고 있다. 의약품에 대한 지적재산권의 강화는 그것이 공중보건에 미치는 영향에 대한 많은 논쟁에도 불구하고 실제로 의약품 이용과 지출에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는가에 대한 실증적 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

이에 본 연구에서는 국가 소득수준에 따라 지적재산권 강화의 맥락과 그 영향이 다를 것을 고려해 고소득국가를 대상으로 지적재산권 보호수준과 약제비 간의 관련성을, 그리고 저소득국가를 대상으로 지적재산권 보호수준과 의약품 접근성 및 과부담 약제비 지출 간의 관련성을 탐색해보았으며, 마지막으로 지적재산권과 의약품 접근성, 그리고 약제비 간의 관련성이 구체적으로 어떠한 맥락에서, 어떠한 경로로 나타나고 있는지 살펴보고자 일부 국가들의 사례를 보충하였다.

우선 1970~2005년까지 5년 단위로 OECD국가들의 패널 데이터를 구축해 1인당 약제비에 지적재산권보호수준이 미치는 영향을 패널선형회귀분석(fixed-effect model)을 통해 살펴보았는데, 지적재산권 변수로는 Ginarte & Park (1997)가 개발한 특허지수를 이용하였다. 분석 결과, 지적재산권 보호 수준은 국가별 경제수준이나 기타 의약품 수요에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 보정한 이후에도 여전히 유의하게 약제비에 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 약제비 규제정책 변수를 모델에 포함하자 지적재산권 변수는 더 이상 유의하지 않았는데 회귀계수의 크기는 이전 모델과 별 차이를 보이지 않았다.

다음으로 본 연구에서는 WHS 2002-2003 자료를 이용하여 개발도상국 및 저개발국가 내 개인의 의약품 접근성 및 가구의 약제비 지출이 지적재산권이라는 제도의 영향을 받는지 다수준 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 총 35개국 129467명(82196가구)을 포함한 분석 결과에서 지적재산권 보호수준이 높을수록 처방의약품에 대한 접근성이 유의하게 떨어졌는데 이는 국가의 경제수준과 개인수준의 인구•사회경제적 변수들을 보정하고도 유효하였다. 또한 국가수준의 설명변수인 공적 재원비중과 의사수, 필수의약품 리스트 여부가 모델에 추가된 이후에도 지적재산권 보호수준은 여전히 유의하게 접근성에 영향을 미쳤다. 한편, 국가의 지적재산권 보호수준은 가구의 과부담 약제비 지출에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

마지막으로 본 연구에서는 요르단, 인도, 멕시코, 호주, 한국에서의 지적재산권 보호정책과 이것의 영향을 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 각 국의 사례를 살펴본 결과, 인도를 제외한 네 국가들은 모두 자유무역협정 이후 트립스 플러스 조항, 즉 데이터 독점권의 인정이나 병행무역과 강제실시의 제한, 특허기간 연장 가능, 허가특허연계와 같은 트립스 협정보다도 더 강한 지적재산권 보호를 포함하도록 특허법을 개정하였다. 또한 호주의 사례를 통해 FTA를 통한 지적재산권의 강화가 특허의약품의 독점기간을 늘리는 것뿐 만이 아니라 특허의약품의 가격 자체를 높게 책정할 수 있도록 하는 방향으로 이루어지고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 지적재산권제도의 강화는 제네릭 생산과 출시에 직접적인 영향을 미치면서 국내 제네릭 시장을 위축시켰고 이는 의약품 평균 가격의 상승, 약제비 상승으로 이어지고 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 지적재산권의 강화가 의약품 접근성을 떨어뜨리고 약제비 지출을 증가시켜 저소득국가에서는 물론 선진국가들에서도 사회 전체적으로 치러야 할 비용을 증대시키고 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

Since the introduction of Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPs) in 1995, the protection of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for medicines has been applied and strengthened by all of the countries that joined the World Trade Organization (WTO). While pharmaceutical patents encourage innovation, they also provide a monopoly for the patent owner and delay the entry of lower cost generic drugs, which results in increasing pharmaceutical prices. Despite a number of studies attempting to address this issue, there are few empirical studies on the topic and our understanding is limited. This study aims to explore the effects of IPR on pharmaceutical expenditures and access to medicines. I hypothesize that the effects of IPR on pharmaceutical use are different, depending on countries economic status considering price elasticity and the differential context of the introduction of IPR and.

This study consists of three parts. The first part examines the effect of IPR on pharmaceutical expenditure among higher income countries using OECD panel data collected from 1970 to 2005. The level of IPR is measured by the patent index developed by Ginarte and Park (1997), and total pharmaceutical expenditure per capita adjusted by each countrys purchasing power parity (ppp$) are used as outcome variables. For the second part, I test the hypothesis whether or not and to what extent individuals access to medicines and households expenditure on medicines in developing countries are determined by the countrys level of IPR protection. Using data from World Health Survey 2002-2003, I utilized multilevel logistic regression method. Finally, for the third part, I further investigate the effect of IPR on the pharmaceutical market by case studies of five countries: Jordan, India, Mexico, Australia, and Korea.

The three parts of this study produce several important findings. Specifically, for the first part, the results showed that stronger protection of intellectual property rights was associated with higher pharmaceutical expenditures, even after controlling for countries economic status and other factors affecting the demand for medicines. However, pharmaceutical regulations seem to substantially explain this association, given the non-significant coefficient of IPR with the regulation-related information taken into account. For the second analysis, the level of IPR protection was significantly associated with access to prescribed medicines. Even after controlling for social economic status of individuals and national characteristics associated with access to medicines, higher levels of patent index are linked to an increased likelihood of non-access to prescribed medicines (p<0.001). However, households catastrophic expenditure for medicine did not appear to be associated with the level of IPR.

Finally, case studies of 5 countries indicate that stronger protection of IPR for pharmaceuticals called TRIPS-plus, such as data protection, limitation for parallel trade and compulsory license, and patent linkage, appeared in most of the case countries after the free trade agreement. However, this tends to delay production and market approval of generic medicines, which leads to the increase in price of medicines and total pharmaceutical expenditure on average. Indeed, I found that enhanced protection of IPR affected the pricing system for patent medicines as well as their periods with market exclusivity in Australia.

This study shows that stronger protection of IPR is associated with increased pharmaceutical expenditure among higher income countries and hampers appropriate access to medicines in low and middle income countries. These results call for political and social attention to the social cost of strengthening IPR.