보건의료 ODA에서 수원국 거버넌스의 효과와 역할 - HIV/AIDS 원조와 수원국의 부패통제 및 책무성을 중심으로- : Effects and Roles of Recipient Countries' Governance on Official Development Assistance for Health - Focusing on Control of Corruption and Accountability of Recipient countries in HIV/AIDS Aids -

Abstract

보건의료 해외원조의 효과성에 대한 거버넌스, 특히 수원국에서의 부패와 민주적 책무성의 중요성은 당연 명제로 받아들여지고 있음에도 불구하고 서술적 차원의 논의에만 머물러 있었으며, 원조 효과성과의 연결이 구체적인 측정의 단계로 이어지지는 못하였다. 더군다나 거버넌스가 어떠한 다른 제반 조건들과 동반되어 효과를 나타내는지에 대한 고민은 실증적 차원이 아닌 담론적 차원에서도 매우 부족하였다.

본 연구는 보건의료 해외원조 특히 Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome(HIV/AIDS)의 대응에서 수원국의 부패 통제와 민주적 책무성의 효과와 역할을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 두 가지의 연구과정을 거쳤는데, 우선 이론적 검토를 위하여 거버넌스와 보건의료 해외원조에서의 거버넌스, 또한 그 중에서도 부패와 민주적 책무성을 중심으로 개념의 흐름을 정리를 하였고, 본 분석의 대상인 HIV/AID 질병의 임상적·역학적 특성, 그리고 HIV/AIDS 발생의 원인 요인과 HIV/AIDS 원조를 위한 국제사회의 노력 그 중에서도 부패 통제와 책무성 제고에 대하여 논의를 하였다. 다음으로 수원국 정부의 부패 통제와 민주적 책무성 수준이 HIV/AIDS원조가 유병률과 발생률이라는 건강성과에 대해 가지는 효과에서 어떠한 역할을 하는지를 변수들 간의 관계가 잘 반영된 dynamic panel System-Generalized Method of Moments(GMM) 방법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 마지막으로 HIV/AIDS 수원국에서 낮은 HIV/AIDS 유병률이라는 결과조건이 나타나기 위해서는 어떠한 필요조건들이 있고, 수원국의 부패통제와 민주적 책무성이라는 거버넌스가 다른 요인들과 어떻게 결합되어 그러한 결과 조건을 형성하는가에 대하여 Fuzzyset/Qualitative Comparative Analysis(Fs/QCA)을 통하여 규명하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

우선 거버넌스가 원조효과성에 미치는 영향력은 HIV/AIDS의 건강성과 지표에 따라 그리고 거버넌스의 차원에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 부패의 통제는 HIV/AIDS의 유병률에 대하여 독립적인 효과로도, 교호작용으로도 유의하지 않았고, 원조 변수를 포함한 다른 통제변수들도 유병률에 대하여 유의한 효과가 없었던 반면 HIV/AIDS 발생률에 대하여는 독립적인 효과를 보였다. 즉 부패의 통제는 원조 변수의 효과를 상승시켜주거나 상쇄시켜주는 작용은 없다고 할 수 있다. 책무성도 부패의 통제와 유사하게 HIV/AIDS의 유병률에 대한 효과는 유의하지 않았지만 발생률에 대하여는 원조와의 교호작용 변수가 음의 계수로서 5%수준에서 유의하였다. 즉 책무성이 일정수준 이상인 국가에서는 책무성의 점수가 높을수록 원조가 HIV/AIDS 발생률을 낮추는 효과는 더 커지지만. 그렇지 않은 경우 원조가 증가할수록 오히려 발생률을 증가시키는 악영향이 커지는 결과를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 이상 수치를 제외한 분석, 결측값을 대체한 후의 분석, 인권변수를 포함한 분석 등 다양한 민감도 분석에서도 크게 달라지지 않았다.

마지막으로 충분조건 검증결과를 통해 살펴본 낮은 HIV/AIDS 유병률을 만들어 내는 원인조건 조합의 분석에서는 인종언어분화수준과 이슬람교 비율이 낮고, 1인당 Gross National Income(GNI)는 높으며, 소득불평등은 낮고, 여성의 교육불평등 수준이 낮으며, TV보유 가구비율과 보건의료지출비율·피임도구 사용비율이 높고, 거버넌스 수준이 낮은 조합, 그리고 인종언어분화수준과 이슬람교 비율이 낮으며, 1인당 GNI는 높으며 소득불평등은 높으며, 여성의 교육불평등수준이 낮으며 TV 보유 가구 비율과 피임도구 사용비율이 높고 거버넌스 수준이 높은 조합이 낮은 HIV/AIDS라는 조건을 만들어내는 것으로 분석되었다. 첫 번째 요인에서는 거버넌스의 수준이 높지 않더라도, 다른 모든 요인들의 조건이 좋다면, 특히 불평등 수준이 낮으면 HIV/AIDS의 유병률이 낮을 수 있다는 것으로 해석할 수 있지만 국가적 맥락을 살펴보았을 때 이러한 조건이 형성되기는 어렵고, 또한 실제로도 사례국가의 수가 적은 것으로 보아 이러한 조합으로서 낮은 HIV/AIDS라는 조건이 형성되는 것은 현실에서 나타나기 쉽지 않음을 짐작할 수 있었다. 두 번째 원인 조건의 조합에서는 이슬람 비율과 소득불평등 요인이 HIV/AIDS의 건강성과에 단독으로 작용할 때와는 반대의 방향성으로 조합이 되었고 또한 높은 보건의료 지출비율이라는 조건이 포함되지 않았는데, 이는 이 두 가지 조건이 좋지 않더라도, 그리고 보건의료 지출비율 조건에 상관없이 거버넌스가 좋다면 이 요인에서의 부정적 영향을 상쇄할 수 있을 것이라는 해석이 가능하다 .

본 연구는 다음과 같은 이론적·정책적 함의를 지닌다. 우선, 보건의료 원조에서 거버넌스의 효과성에 대하여 그간의 연구 중 가장 변수들 간의 관계가 잘 반영된 측정단계로 제고하였고, 더욱이 구체적인 질환영역에서의 효과를 분석한 것은 처음이라는 점에서 의의가 크다. 또한 부패의 통제와 책무성은 같은 거버넌스의 요소라고 하더라도 원조의 효과성으로 나타나는데 작용하는 양상이 다른 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 원조와 책무성의 유의한 교호작용을 통해 단순한 원조액의 증가는 수원국의 거버넌스 수준이 일정수준 이상으로 확보되지 않는다면 HIV/AIDS의 건강성과로 연결되기가 어렵다는 정책적 함의를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 거버넌스의 특성과 양상을 잘 파악하는 것은 수원국에 대한 거버넌스의 조건부 원조 혹은 거버넌스 자체를 위한 원조의 전략 수립 시 도움이 될 것이다.

또한, 본 연구는 낮은 HIV/AIDS 유병률에 필요한 조건, 그리고 관련된 요인들의 결합인과구조를 Fs/QCA를 통하여 처음으로 분석하였다는 의의를 지닌다. 원조의 효과성은 다른 요인들과 전혀 관련이 없이 좋은 거버넌스 만으로 제고시킬 수는 없으므로 거버넌스와 다른 요인들과의 결합적 요인들을 분석하는 것은 중요하다. 분석 결과, 정책시행에 있어 사회의 단결, 원활한 커뮤니케이션, 불평등 수준은 다른 요인들보다 HIV/AIDS의 건강성과에 더욱 중요함이 확인되었고, 사회경제적 요인이 건강성과에 필요한 조건임이 다시 한 번 확인되어 이러한 사회경제적 제반 요건의 개선에 대한 노력이 선행 혹은 동시에 같이 진행되어야 한다는 정책적 시사점을 주었다. 또한 좋지 않은 거버넌스를 다른 원인조건들로 상쇄하는 것 보다는 건전한 거버넌스가 다른 원인조건들과의 결합을 통하여 낮은 HIV/AIDS라는 조건을 만들어내는 것이 더 용이하고 현실적으로 실현가능한 경로임을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 분석의 결과는 HIV/AIDS의 유병률 문제는 어느 한 가지 요인에만 정책적 처방을 한다면 효과가 없거나 매우 미미할 것이며 거버넌스 제고에 더욱 노력을 해야 한다는 점을 시사해준다.

본 연구의 결과로 나타난 거버넌스의 특징과 양상을 고려하여 부패 통제와 민주적 책무성 제고를 위한 노력을 더 구체적이고 실질적인 수준으로 제시해보는 것이 남은 숙제라고 할 수 있을 것이다.

Although importance of governance on effectiveness of development assistance for health, especially, control of corruption and accountability of recipient countries, is widely recognized around the world, there has only been descriptive level of discussions without specific measurements. In addition, there has never been any discussion on with what other conditions, governance shows effects on effectiveness of aid.

This study aims to research roles and effects of governance, specifically, control of corruption and accountability of recipient countries, in national response to HIV/AIDS through foreign aid. For this, two studies were performed. First study is to measure effects of control of corruption and accountability in the effectiveness of HIV//AIDS aid on HIV/AIDS outcomes such as prevalence and incidence using dynamic panel system-GMM. The other study is to investigate using Fs/QCA what factors are necessary for low HIV/AIDS prevalence and with what other factors, control of corruption and accountability forms low HIV/AIDS prevalence.

Results is as follows.

First, effects of governance on aid effectiveness are dependent on type of HIV/AIDS outcomes and dimensions of governance. Control of corruption has neither significant independent nor interactive effect on prevalence and any other control variables do not show significant effect on prevalence. In other words, control of corruption has no synergetic or offsetting effect with aid. However, effect of accountability on incidence is significant at 5% level showing negative coefficient while accountability on prevalence is the same as control of corruption. This means that higher the accountability level is, greater the effect of lowering HIV/AIDS incidence become, in countries with an accountability above certain level while more aid raise the incidence of HIV/AIDS below certain level of accountability. This result is robust from various sensitivity analyses.

Lastly, Sufficiency test through Fs/QCA shows two combination of factors can constitute low HIV/AIDS prevalencecondition. First combination of factors is low share of ethnolinguistic fractionalization and Muslim, high GNI per capita, low inequality of income and female education, high share of house with TV and health expenditure, high share of condom use and low governance. Second combination is low share of ethnolinguistic fractionalization and Muslim, high GNI per capita and income inequality, low inequality of female education, high share of house with TV and condom use and high governance.

First solution means that if all other conditions are favourable, especially, level of inequality is low, those countries can havelow HIV/AIDS prevalencecondition, even if level of governance is not high. However, national contexts of examplary countries shows that this combination of conditions is difficult to happen in real world. In fact, the number of countries meeting showing this combination is low. On the other hand, second solution shows that good governance can offset negative effect of low share of Muslim and high level of income inequality on HIV/AIDS prevalence.

This study have implications in terms of theoretical and policy perspective. First of all, this study raised the level of discussion about effect of governance in health aid from just descriptive discussion to specific measurement stage. Especially, this study is the first time to analyze the effect of governance in aid for specific disease. Another remarkable point is that control of corruption and accountability shows a different characteristics in influencing on HIV/AIDS outcome.

Accountability is interactive with aid while control of corruption has independent effect, indicating that mere expansion of fund scale for HIV/AIDS can not be linked to good HIV/AIDS outcomes unless certain level of governance is prerequisite. Good understanding of characteristics of governance can be helpful when establishing strategies for aid conditioned on good governance or aid for governance itself.

In addition, this study is the first to investigate necessary condition and conjunctural causation for low HIV/AIDS prevalence using Fs/QCA. Analyzing combination of other factors with governance is very important attempt because aid effectiveness cannot be levelled up only by good governance.

The result of this analysis reconfirms once more that consolidation of society, good communication within society, low inequality are more important than any other factors and all sub-factors in socioeconomic category are important conditions for HIV/AIDS prevalence, which means that effort for improving general socioeconomic conditions is accompanied before or simultaneously with aid. Although not-good governance condition can also make low HIV/AIDS prevalence, offset by other good conditions, this is less feasible in real world than making low HIV/AIDS prevalence condition with good governance. This result implies that improving governance is more practical path to low HIV/AIDS prevalence and policy intervention on mere certain one point may not be effective.

Based on characteristics of each dimensions of governance from the results of this study, more specific and practical efforts for raising level of control of corruption and accountability can be planned in the future.