채권담보제도에 관한 연구 - 동산·채권 등의 담보에 관한 법률을 중심으로- : Study on Security over Receivables - Focused on the Act on Security over Movable Property and Receivables, etc.-

Abstract

채권담보제도의 개혁 논의는 기업의 자산 항목에 잠자고 있던 채권의 담보목적물로서의 가치를 재발견하고 금융시장에서 그 가치를 최대한 활용하기 위해서 정비해야 할 제도적 틀을 모색하는 데에서부터 시작되었다. 우선 채권 위에 설정된 담보권이 물적 권리로서 그 효력을 대세적으로 발휘하기 위해서는 객관적인 방법을 통하여 그 담보권이 공시될 필요성이 있다. 이를 위하여 담보권의 공시방법으로서 등기 또는 등록제도를 도입하고, 경합하는 담보권 또는 다른 권리자와의 사이에 우선순위를 정하는 원칙을 규율하며, 현재 및 장래취득재산을 담보목적물로 이용할 수 있도록 할 것 등이 동산, 채권 등 소위 인적재산 담보제도의 현대화를 위한 핵심적인 가치로 제시되었다.

1990년대 후반 금융위기를 겪으면서 우리나라에서는 기업의 효과적인 구조조정과 효율적인 자금 융통을 위하여 채권의 유동화거래가 크게 발전하였다. 그러나, 자산유동화에 관한 법률(이하 자산유동화법이라 한다)에 따른 유동화거래를 할 수 있는 자는 동법의 자산보유자에 해당하는 은행, 증권회사 등의 금융기관과 신용도가 높은 공사 등에 한정되었기 때문에 자산유동화법에 따른 자산유동화제도가 거래계에서 누구나 이용할 수 있는 일반적인 제도로 자리잡은 것은 아니었다. 그 후 자산유동화법상 자산보유자에 해당하지 않는 중소기업을 중심으로 매출채권을 담보로 제공하고 자금을 융통할 수 있는 길을 열어달라는 거래계의 수요가 증가하였고, 부동산 이외의 재산을 보다 용이하게 담보로 활용할 수 있도록 동산·채권 담보제도를 개선하여야 한다는 국내 학계의 주장과 국제기구의 인적재산 담보제도의 현대화를 위한 노력이 맞물려 2010년 「동산·채권 등의 담보에 관한 법률」(이하 동산·채권담보법이라 한다)이 제정되었다.

동산·채권담보법은 우리 담보제도에 혁신적인 법으로서 담보등기라는 새로운 공시제도를 도입하고, 경합하는 담보권들 사이에 우선순위를 정하는 원칙을 규율하고 있으며, 장래에 취득할 재산에도 담보권을 설정할 수 있음을 명문으로 규정하는 등 현대적인 담보제도로서의 면모를 갖추고자 노력하였다. 동산・채권담보법은 특히 채권담보제도와 관련하여 다음과 같은 점에서 큰 의미를 가진다. 우선 자산유동화법에 따라 자산유동화거래를 할 수 없었던 중소기업, 자영업자 등이 채권의 유동화거래를 할 수 있도록 채권유동화거래의 인적 범위를 확장하였다는 점이다. 또한 장래채권의 담보거래에 관하여 명문 규정을 둠으로써 장래매출채권 등을 활용한 담보거래에 법적 안정성을 부여하였다. 특히 채무자가 특정되지 않은 장래채권이라도 담보목적물로 활용할 수 있다는 명문 규정을 둠으로써 종래 거래계에서 문제되었던 채무자가 불특정한 장래채권의 양도성에 관한 논란을 입법적으로 해결하였다. 또한 동산・채권담보법에 따라 중소기업 등의 집합적 매출채권의 담보거래가 활성화되면 담보목적물의 가치평가방법이 청산가치(liquidation value) 평가에서 현금 흐름(cash flow)에 관한 평가로 전환된 담보거래가 보편화될 것이라는 점에서 채권담보제도의 이론적인 측면에서도 그 의의가 있다.

그러나, 동산·채권담보법이 제시하는 채권담보제도는 효율적인 담보제도의 구현이라는 관점에서 다음과 같은 문제점 내지 한계를 가진다. 담보등기로 공시되는 채권담보권을 도입하면서도 권리질권, 채권양도담보권 등 기존의 담보권을 폐지하지 않고 존치시켜 과도기적인 모습을 보이고 있고, 채권담보권의 실체적 내용에 관하여 단지 4개의 조문만을 두고 동산담보권의 규정을 준용하고 있어 채권담보권의 구체적인 법률관계를 규율하는데 부족함이 있으며, 채권담보권을 이용할 수 있는 자의 범위를 법인과 상호등록을 한 자로 한정하여 누구나 이용할 수 있는 일반적인 담보제도로서는 자리매김하지 못하고 있다. 또한 채권담보권의 목적물을 금전의 지급을 목적으로 하는 지명채권에 한정하여 담보목적물의 범위를 지나치게 제한하였고, 채권양도금지특약의 효력을 배제하는 규정을 두고 있지 않아 채권담보거래의 안전성이 문제된다는 점 등이다. 이러한 문제점 내지 한계는 향후 단일한 담보권의 도입, 채권담보제도의 인적범위 제한규정 삭제, 채권담보권의 담보목적물의 확장, 채권양도금지특약의 효력을 배제하는 규정의 도입 등 동산・채권담보법 또는 민법의 개정을 통하여 개선해 나가야 할 것이다.

우리나라는 동산・채권담보법의 제정으로 담보제도의 현대화라는 과제 수행에 가시적인 성과물을 내놓기 시작하였다. 그런데, 현대적인 담보제도의 최종적인 목표는 효율적인 담보거래를 활성화하는 것인데 이는 담보법의 개혁만으로 이루어질 수 있는 것이 아니다. 담보권의 존재가 빛을 발하는 도산절차에서 담보권이 어떻게 취급되는지에 관하여 도산법에 구체적인 규정이 있어야 한다. 그래야만 담보거래의 당사자들이 예측가능성을 가지고 효율적인 담보거래를 할 수 있기 때문이다. 이런 점을 고려할 때 동산・채권담보법을 제정하면서 채무자 회생 및 파산에 관한 법률의 개정이 저당권, 질권 등 기존의 담보권에 관한 규정에 동산담보권, 채권담보권을 추가하는 방식으로 형식적으로 이루어진 점은 매우 아쉬운 점이라고 하겠다. 향후 동산・채권담보제도의 지속적인 개혁 과정에서 담보법과 도산법 사이의 긴밀한 협업이 필요하다는 점을 지적하고자 한다.

The discussion on the modernization of the law governing security over receivables started from the rediscovery of the value of receivables as collateral coupled with the efforts to redesign a security system that could maximize the use of existing or future receivables as collateral. In order to achieve such objective, the most important aspect of the security system reform would be to procure a registration system that ensures that such collateral over receivables has the effect of a security interest against the general public. In this connection, the main objectives of the modern secured transactions law shed light on how to reform the secured transactions law: modern secured transactions law should, inter alios, adopt a general registration system for security interests over personal property (i.e., movable assets, receivables, investment property), establish clear and predictable priority rules among competing security interests and allow debtors to use existing or future assets as collateral.

While experiencing the financial crisis during the late 1990s, Korea saw a great development in asset-backed securitization transactions as an effective means of reorganization and procuring funds for corporations. However, such securitization transactions pursuant to the Act on Asset-Backed Securitization of Korea were only available to financial institutions (such as banks, security firms) and state-owned companies with high credit ratings. Subsequently, there was a call for the reform of secured transactions law as follows: First, there was a strong demand from small and medium sized corporations or self-employed persons, who are not eligible to become the originator of an asset-backed securitization under the Act on Asset-Backed Securitization of Korea, for an efficient means of financing through collateralization of their account receivables. Second, there has been active scholarly discussions and legislative efforts to reform the law governing security interests over movable property and receivables in Korea over the past ten years. Third, international organizations, including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law, also made great efforts to modernize the law governing security over personal property.

As a result, the Act on Security over Movable Property and Receivables, etc. (the Act) was enacted in 2010 and became effective in June 2012. The Act is revolutionary in Korea and includes the main features of a modern secured transactions law, such as the introduction of a general registration system for security interests in movable property and receivables, the establishment of priority rules among competing security interests and the permission of collateralization of future assets.

In connection with security over receivables, the Act is expected to bring certain positive changes: To begin with, it will facilitate small and medium sized companies secured transactions using receivables as collateral. Further, secured transactions using future receivables as collateral will increase since the Act explicitly permits security over future receivables. Especially, the Act has put an end on the legal arguments on the transferability of future receivables whose obligors are not fixed at the time of transfer by including a provision that explicitly permits security over such future receivables. In addition, it will also bring a change in the appraisal practice used in secured transactions. Current appraisal practice attaches great importance to the liquidation value of the secured assets, but, with the increase of future receivables-based lending, cash flow produced by the security provider will become a critical factor in the appraisal of security interests.

A closer examination of the Act, however, reveals certain limitations of the reform of the secured transactions law: First, the Act takes a functional approach in dealing with security interests but fails to abolish existing security interests, such as pledge (Jil Kwon) and assignment for security (Yangdo Dambo), under the Civil Code of Korea. It seems fair to say that the newly adopted security system over movable property or receivables in Korea is currently undergoing a period of transition while moving towards a unitary security system. Second, the Act only contains four provisions that specifically deal with security interests over receivables and those four provisions are not sufficient to provide a comprehensive framework and specific rules for such security interests. Third, the Act only permits corporations and persons with registered trade names to engage in secured transactions using receivables as collateral under the Act and therefore, fails to establish it as a type of security interest available to the general public.

Nevertheless, the enactment of the Act is a meaningful first step in modernization of the secured transactions law in Korea. Some of the issues mentioned above are still unresolved, but, as usual, true reform of the law is expected to take place gradually, with changes in practice preceding or following the statutory reform. Accordingly, the reform of the secured transactions law should be continued in order to achieve an efficient security system which is in harmony with general principles of the Civil Code of Korea. On a final note, it is worth noting that the establishment of an effective and efficient security system cannot be completed without cooperation with the Insolvency Law. In this regard, the recent amendments to the Insolvency Law of Korea following the enactment of the Act are rather disappointing since it does not provide comprehensive rules for security interests over movable property and security interests over receivables. The Insolvency Law of Korea should be substantially amended so as to provide clear rules regarding specific issues relating to the new security interests under the Act, including, but not limited to, rules for priority, post-petition effect of security interests and preferences.