Genome structure and evolution of Panax ginseng C. A. Meyer revealed by comprehensive cytogenomic studies

Abstract

인삼 (Panax ginseng C.A Meyer)은 다양한 약리작용을 가지고 있어 전통적으로 동아시아 지역을 중심으로 오랫동안 중요 약용식물의 하나로 이용되어 왔다. 오래전부터 인삼의 약리작용에 관해서 활발히 연구가 진행되어 왔으며 많은 연구 결과가 보고되어 있고, 최근들어 유전학 및 유전체학 연구를 통해 인삼 유전체의 구조와 특징 및 일련의 진화적인 사건들에 대해 밝혀지면서 유전체 연구에 있어 많은 진전을 이뤄냈지만, 이를 뒷받침하는 분자세포유전학 연구는 아직 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 인삼 유전체의 구조 및 진화 과정을 보다 확실한 이해를 위해, 분자세포유전학 기술과 유전체 내의 반복서열 및 유전자밀집지역 분석을 접목한 종합적인 세포유전학적 접근 방법을 이용하였다. 이는 염색체 수준에서의 인삼 유전체 분석, 개별 염색체의 판별, 새로운 satellite DNA인 Pg167TR의 기원 판별, 주요 인삼 반복서열들의 세포유전학적 mapping, 그리고 scaffold assembly의 검증에 관한 내용들을 포함하고 있다.

첫 번째 챕터에서는 형광동소보합법 (fluorescence in situ hybridization)을 활용하여 인삼 염색체들에서 관찰되는 DAPI밴드 및 3개의 분자탐침(5S 리보솜RNA와 45s 리보솜RNA, Pg167TR)을 통해 염색체의 구성과 핵형을 분석하였다. 인삼의 정확한 염색체 개수는 2n=48로 분석되었으며 두릅나무과의 기본 염색체 수가 x=12임을 고려할 때 4배체인 것으로 추정하였다. 본 연구에서는 염색체 크기, 염색체 팔의 비율과 함께 4개의 세포유전학기반 마커들의 조합을 통해 각각의 개별 염색체들을 효과적으로 구별할 수 있었다. 특히 Pg167TR은 24쌍의 상동염색체를 구별할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 최초로 FISH 기반 인삼 핵형 분석을 가능하게 한 효과적인 세포유전학 마커였다.

두 번째 챕터에서는 인삼 유전체 내에서의 Pg167TR의 분포와 특징을 분석하였고, 몇몇의 (다른 염색체 지역에 있는) 긴 반복배열좌위(long tandem array loci)를 유발한 잠재적인 증폭 경로에 대해 연구하였다. Pg167TR은 인삼속 내의 다른 종들과 비교하였을 때 인삼 유전체에 특이적으로 많이 증폭되어 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 Pg167TR내에는 두 종류의 서열 변이가 있는 것을 확인하였고 이를 각각 Pg167TRa와 Pg167TRb로 명명하였다. 이 중 Pg167TRa는 Pg167TRb보다 유전체 내에 더 많이 존재하며 다양성이 높고, Pg167TR의 인삼 유전체 내에 증폭에 관여한 주요 인자라 할 수 있었다. 인삼속 내의 다른 종들에서는 Pg167TRa가 Pg167TRb보다 유전체 내의 비율이 더 높게 나왔으나, 인삼속 외의 다른 두릅나무과 식물들에서는 반대의 양상이 관찰되었다. Pg167TR내에서 생물학적 및 비생물학적 반응과 관련이 있는 잠재적인 cis-regulatory elementary들을 발견하였으며 이는 Pg167TR이 인삼의 생리적 반응과 연관이 있을 것임을 시사한다. 추가적인 in silico 분석에서 몇몇 CACTA전이인자들의 3 지역에서 다양한 Pg167TR 단위 반복수가 관찰되었으며, 어떤 것들은 1000개 이상이 반복되기도 하였다. CACTA전이인자의 전이효소 도메인과 Pg167TR지역 각각을 개별적인 탐침으로 이용한 FISH 분석은, Pg167TR배열들의 증폭이 CACTA전이인자로부터 유래되었음을 뒷받침하며, 이는 satDNA가 Class II 전이인자에 속하는 CACTA DNA전이인자로부터 또 다른 경로를 통해 진화하였음을 의미한다.

세 번째 챕터에서는 세포유전학적 맵핑을 통해 기존에 밝혀져 있던 주요 인삼 반복서열들의 분포 양상에 대해 종합적으로 분석하였다. 더불어 인삼 스캐폴드 내의 유전자 구역을 PCR로 증폭 및 이를 탐침으로 이용하여, 인삼 유전체의 주요 특징 중 하나인 최근 전장유전체배가 현상(Recent whole-genome duplication)에 대해 조사하였다. 주요 인삼 반복서열의 세포유전학적인 맵핑을 통해서는 각 반복서열 그룹들이 각 염색체의 부위 별로 다양하게 분포하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 몇몇의 반복인자들은 동원체 인접지역(pericentromeric region)에 주로 분포되어 있는가 하면, 어떤 반복인자들은 아종말체(subtelomere)지역에 주로 분포되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 더불어 최근 전장염색체배가 현상에서 유래한 paralog를 이용하여 인접한 스캐폴드를 예상할 수 있는데, 이런 2개의 파랄로그 관계인 스캐폴드 그룹을 대상으로 FISH 분석을 수행하여 이들 2개의 paralogous block에 대한 검증도 동시에 진행하였다.

본 연구는 최초의 FISH 기반 인삼 핵형 분석기법을 완성하였으며, satDNA가 CACTA전이인자로부터 진화한 대체 경로를 제시하였고, 각 전이인자 그룹 별로 다른 양상의 염색체 분포를 밝혔다. 이들을 종합하여 인삼 유전체의 구조와 진화 역사를 이해할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 또한 이는 향후 인삼 및 관련 종들의 세포유전학 분석을 위한 기반이 될 것이며, 인삼 유전체 어셈블리의 검증과 함께 유전지도와 세포유전학 지도를 통합하는데 도움을 주어, 인삼의 작물로서의 가치 향상에 기여할 것이다.

Panax ginseng Meyer (Asian ginseng) is highly valued for its diverse pharmacological properties, and it has been regarded as the king of herbs in East

Asia for centuries. Vigorous researches on its medicinal properties have contributed ample pharmacological data in the literature. Although genetic and genomic researches are recently gaining pace by providing unprecedented insights on the genome composition and corresponding historical events that could have shaped the extant ginseng genome, very limited molecular cytogenetic data are available to support these claims. This study was conducted to provide a cytogenetic foundation in understanding the genome structure and evolution of ginseng by conducting a comprehensive cytogenomic study that involved molecular cytogenetic techniques in conjunction with genome-wide analysis of repetitive elements (REs) and genic blocks. These analyses included characterization of the ginseng genome at the chromosomal level, identification of a high-copy TE, PgCACTA1, and a high-copyiv tandem repeat, Pg167TR, whose sequence variants were unevenly amplified at the

3 distal region of PgCACTA1, cytogenetic mapping of major ginseng REs, and validation of scaffold assembly and recent genome duplication.

In the first chapter, fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) was utilized to analyze the chromosome composition and karyotype of ginseng using inherent DAPI bands observed in ginseng chromosomes, and three molecular probes namely, 5S and 45S ribosomal RNA genes (rDNA) and Pg167TR. The exact chromosome number of ginseng was determined to be 2n = 48, a tetraploid considering a basic chromosome number of x = 12 in Araliaceae. The combination of these four cytogenetic markers, along with chromosome size and arm ratio, was efficient in characterizing individual ginseng chromosomes. In particular, Pg167TR provided considerable cytogenetic marks that enabled identification of homologous pairs and the establishment of the first FISH-based ginseng karyotype.

In the second chapter, in silico analysis revealed several ginseng CACTA transposons (PgCACTA1) bearing variable Pg167TR unit copy numbers at their 3

distal region, with some carrying over 1,000 copies. Further genome-wide characterization of Pg167TR was carried out, and a putative amplification pathway that gave rise to several long tandem array loci distributed in different chromosomal regions was described. The Pg167TR was highly amplified in the ginseng genome compared with other species in the genus Panax and related genera. Two sequence variants were identified, namely Pg167TRa and Pg167TRb. Pg167TRa was more abundant, diverse and associated with amplified Pg167TR arrays than Pg167TRb.

While there was a higher ratio of Pg167TRa to Pg167TRb among species in the genus Panax, an opposite pattern was observed in species from related genera.

Putative cis-regulatory elements related to biotic and abiotic stress responses were identified in Pg167TR, implying a functional role of Pg167TR in ginseng physiology.

FISH analysis using a transposase domain and Pg167TR regions as separate probes supported an amplification of Pg167TR array from CACTA elements. This presentsv an alternative pathway of satDNA evolution from Class II TE, particularly CACTA

DNA transposons.

In the third and final chapter, cytogenetic mapping and analysis of the distribution pattern of the major ginseng REs that were characterized previously were carried out. In addition, cytogenetic techniques were used to investigate the recent whole-genome duplication (WGD) event involved in shaping the ginseng genome by pooling PCR-amplified assembly scaffold-linked genic blocks as FISH probes. Cytogenetic mapping of major ginseng REs showed a more comprehensive genomic distribution of different repeat families, which revealed their distribution in different chromosomal niches. Some preferentially localized in pericentromeric area, and some predominantly in subtelomeric regions. FISH analysis with paralogous gene blocks supports a recent WGD while simultaneously validating the assembly of these two paralogous blocks.

These analyses established the first FISH-based ginseng karyotype, presented an alternative pathway for satDNA evolution from CACTA transposons, and revealed the preferential chromosomal localization of different TE families.

Altogether, this enabled further understanding of the structure and evolutionary history of the ginseng genome. This information will further provide a framework for future cytogenetic analyses of ginseng and its related species, allow validation of the assembly of the ginseng genome, and facilitate integration of genetic and cytogenetic maps for better ginseng crop improvement programs.