DEVELOPMENT OF GRAFTING AND ACCLIMATIZATION TECHNIQUES TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF GRAFTED TRANSPLANTS AND THEIR TOLERANCE TO SOIL-BORNE DISEASES AND LOW TEMPERATURE STRESSES IN Capsicum annuum L.

Keywords abiotic stressbiotic stressCapsicum annuumcarbon dioxidefruit qualitygraftinghealing and acclimatizationlight emitting diode (LED)night temperaturerootstocksoil-borne diseasephotosynthesisphotosynthetic photo flux (PPF)scion

Abstract

본 논문은 고추(Capsicum annuum L.)에 있어서 접목을 통한 생물•비생물적 스트레스에 대한 내성 향상과, 이러한 접목에 있어서 접목묘 생산의 성공여부를 좌우하는 접목활착기술 개발에 관한 것이다. 본 논문은 5개의 장으로 이루어져 있다. 제1장과 제2장은 고추 접목의 주요 토양병 저항성 및 저온내성 향상효과에 관한 연구이며, 제3장은 접목이 고추의 과실에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구이다. 제4장과 제5장은 고추 접목묘의 생육촉진 및 품질향상을 위한 접목활착기술 개발에 관한 연구로, 인공광을 이용한 접목활착시스템 내에서의 광(광질 및 광량) 및 이산화탄소 조건 구명에 관한 연구이다.

제1장에서의 연구는 고추 접목이 역병•풋마름병 저항성 및 생육에 미치는 영향을 구명하고, 역병•풋마름병 복합저항성 육성계통의 대목으로서의 이용가능성을 검토하기 위하여 수행되었다. 역병•풋마름병 복합저항성 육성계통을 대목으로 이용시, 수량 및 품질의 저하 없이 역병•풋마름병에 시판 대목 이상의 저항성을 나타내어, 대목으로서의 이용가능성을 확인하였으며, 복합 병 저항성 대목을 이용한 접목을 통하여 고추의 병 저항성을 증진시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다.

제2장에서는, 겨울철 등 저온기 고추재배시 문제가 되는 저온에 대하여 접목을 통한 내성 증진 가능성을 검토하기 위하여, 대목종류 및 시설 내 야간온도 조건이 고추 접목묘의 생육 및 수량에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 검토된 고추 품종은 야간온도 조건에 따른 상대생장률에 근거하여, 3개의 유형으로 분류할 수 있었다. 처리온도 조건에 상관없이 일정한 상대생장률을 나타냈던 품종들을 선발, 대목으로 하여 고추에 접목한 후, 야간 최저온도 조건이 다른 시설에서 재배하였을 때, 정식 후 초기생육은 온도조건에 상관없이 접목 처리구가 무접목구에 비해 우수하였다. 고추의 수량은 접목시 무접목에 비해 다소 우수하였으나, 온도가 낮을수록 수량감소는 급격하여, 8 또는 13°C의 낮은 온도조건에서도 안정적인 수량을 얻을 수 있는 저온 내성효과는 얻을 수 없었다.

접목재배시 이용되는 대목의 종류에 따라 접수의 과실 크기, 형태 등이 영향을 받는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 제3장에서는 고추 접목 및 대목의 종류가 과실에 미치는 영향을 검토하기 위하여, 대목 종류를 달리한 고추 접목묘의 반촉성 및 억제재배시 과실품질을 조사하였다. 고추 과실의 외관상의 특성 및 물성은 대목의 종류, 수확시기, 재배작형의 영향을 받았다. 그러나 대목품종의 과실특성이 접목재배시 접수품종의 과실특성에 영향을 미치지는 않았다.

접목활착은 접목묘 생산에 있어서 매우 중요하다. 제4장과 제5장에서는 인공광을 이용한 활착챔버에서의 최적 활착환경조건(광 및 이산화탄소 조건) 구명을 위하여, 광질•광량 및 이산화탄소 농도 조건을 달리하여 고추 접목묘를 활착시켰을 때 활착기간 중 광합성 및 생육을 검토하였다. 활착기간 중 검토된 광질에 상관없이 광량이 증가함에 따라 고추 접목묘의 광합성량이 증가하였으며, 그 차이는 시간이 지남에 따라 더 커졌다. 이러한 광합성량의 증가는 생육증가로 이어졌으며, 접목부위의 접수와 대목간 연결도 촉진되었다. 활착기간 중 광량에 따라 고추 잎의 해부학적 특성도 영향을 받아, 광량이 높을수록 잎의 책상조직 및 해면조직이 더 치밀해졌으며, 엽록체의 함량도 증가하였다.

활착기간 중 적생광 조사구는 다른 광질 조사구보다 고추 접목묘의 광합성량, SPAD 값, 엽중, 건물률이 낮았다. 또한 잎은 상편생장(epinasty)을 하여 잎이 아랫쪽으로 말리는 증상을 보였으며, 엽내 책상조직과 해면조직의 세포수가 이상적으로 증가하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 적색과 청색의 혼합광하에서는 형광등에서와 유사한 생육을 보였다. 따라서 환경조절이 용이한 활착챔버 내에서 형광등 또는 적색 LED와 청색 LED를 혼합 조사하여 높은 광량과 이산화탄소 농도를 높게 유지함으로써, 접목묘의 생육및 품질을 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

요약하면, 접목을 통하여 고추의 주요 토양병 및 저온 등 불량환경에 대한 내성을 높일 수 있었으며, 이를 위해서는 강한 내성을 갖는 적절한 대목의 개발에 관한 지속적인 연구가 필요하다. 아울러 고추 접목에 의해 과실 특성이 영향을 받으나, 접목 외 여러 가지 요인이 복합적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 고추 접목묘 생산에 있어서 매우 중요한 활착기간 중 광량 및 이산화탄소 농도를 높여주는 등 환경개선 및 정밀한 환경관리를 통하여 접목묘의 광합성, 생육 및 활착을 촉진할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 활착환경 관리 기술은 묘 생산을 전문으로 하는 공정육묘장에서의 과채류 접목묘를 연중 안정적으로 대량생산하는 데에 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This thesis about the improvement of tolerance to biotic and abiotic stresses by grafting and the development of acclimatization techniques for high-quality grafted transplants in pepper (Capsicum annuum L.). It consists of two main parts. The first part consists of three chapters. Chapters I and II deal with the reduction of two major soil-borne diseases (Phytophthora blight and bacterial wilt) and the tolerance to low night temperature by the grafting. Chapter III deals with the effect of grafting on fruit quality. The second part consists of two chapters. Chapters IV and V deal with the light condition and CO2 level during healing and acclimatization for improving the growth and quality of grafted pepper transplants.

In Chapter I, study was conducted to investigate the effect of grafting on growth and resistance to both Phytophthora blight and bacterial wilt, and to evaluate the breeding lines as candidate rootstocks resistant to both Phytophthora blight and bacterial wilt for pepper production. Peppers grafted onto breeding lines which were selected for their resistance to Phytophthora blight and bacterial wilt showed greater resistance to both Phytophthora blight and bacterial wilt without the decrease in yield and fruit quality. Accordingly, selected breeding lines are recommended as candidates of pepper rootstock resistant to both Phytophthora blight and bacterial wilt.In order to evaluate the grafting as a tool to alleviate the impact of suboptimal temperature in pepper production, the effects of rootstock and night temperature (NT) on the growth and yield of grafted peppers in greenhouse were investigated in Chapter II. Peppers could be categorized into three types according to the response to NT. When peppers grafted onto the rootstocks which were selected for their stable relative growth rate irrespective of NT were cultivated at different NT conditions, the early growth after transplanting became greater than non-grafted peppers irrespective of temperature. Even though the growth and yield of grafted peppers were greater than those of non-grafted peppers irrespective of temperature, the commercial productivity was not improved. It has been reported that the size, shape, color, and texture of fruits of grafted peppers can be changed from those of non-grafted plants and were also affected by types of rootstock used. In Chapter III, in order to examine the effects of grafting on fruit quality of peppers, the fruit quality of peppers grafted onto different rootstocks was investigated during two harvest periods. Apparent qualities and textural properties of pepper fruits of the grafted onto different rootstocks were influenced by grafting, harvest time, and cropping pattern. However, the fruit characteristics of rootstocks did not affect the fruit characteristics of scions grafted onto those rootstocks.

In the production of grafted transplants, healing and acclimatization are the most critical processes for survival. In Chapter IV and V, in order to determine the optimum environmental conditions for healing and acclimatization in a healing chamber with artificial lighting, grafted pepper transplants were healed and acclimatized under different light quality, intensity and atmospheric CO2 levels.

Increasing PPF significantly increased CO2 exchange rates during healing and acclimatization irrespective of light quality. The difference in the CO2 exchange rate among the treatments increased as the post-graft time increased. The increase of photosynthesis led to an improvement of growth. PPF also influenced the anatomical structures of the leaves, and the palisade and spongy tissue cells of leaves irradiated with higher PPF were aligned more densely, with more chloroplasts and a small empty space.

The grafted pepper transplants irradiated with red light emitting diodes (LEDs) had lower CO2 exchange rate, SPAD value, leaf dry weight, and dry matter content. Leaves irradiated with the red LED had the smallest leaf area and showed leaf epinasty. In addition, the palisade and spongy cells of the pepper leaves were dysplastic and exhibited hyperplasia. Grafted pepper transplants treated with red plus blue LEDs showed similar growth and morphology to those transplants irradiated with fluorescent lamps. These results suggest that high-quality grafted pepper transplants can be obtained by healing and acclimatization in a healing chamber where optimal conditions such as high CO2 and PPF level are maintained using fluorescent lamps or a combination of red and blue LEDs.

As a result, grafting is expected to be a tool to improve the tolerance to major soil-borne diseases and low temperature stress. However, in order to expand the purpose and use of pepper grafting, the identification and development of multi-disease resistant rootstocks with tolerance abiotic stresses should be accompanied. In addition, to control and maintain more optimal conditions during healing and acclimatization enable the production of high-quality grafted transplants which is essential and critical for the successful pepper production.