Nondestructive Evaluation of Wood with Reconstructed Polychromatic X-ray Image : 재구성된 Polychromatic X선 이미지를 이용한 목재 비파괴 평가

Abstract

본 논문에서는 휴대용 X선 선원에서 발생되는 X선과 디텍터를 통해 얻어진 X선 이미지를 이용하여, 목재의 내부 상태를 평가하는 방법에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 연구를 진행함에 있어, X선 선원에서 발생되는 넓은 파장을 가지는 X선이 목재를 투과하면서 감쇠되는 특성을 구명하였으며, 이를 통해 재구성된 단일 X선 이미지와 컴퓨터단층촬영 이미지를 이용하여 목재의 기건 밀도를 평가하였다. 한편 최적 촬영 조건을 이용한 단층영상합성법을 제안하여 컴퓨터단층촬영을 적용할 수 없는 곳에 위치한 목재의 내부 상태와 이중에너지 방사선 흡수법을 통하여 전건 밀도에 대한 정보 없이 목재 내 함수율을 평가하였다.

넓은 파장을 가지는 X선의 목재를 투과할 때 감쇠되는 특성을 평가하기 위하여 목재의 질량감쇠계수를 도출하였다. 기존 목재의 질량감쇠계수에 대한 연구와 달리, 목재 내 X선 투과 거리가 길어질수록 목재의 질량감쇠계수가 작아졌다. 이는 넓은 파장을 가지는 X선 내에서 파장의 길이가 긴 X선이 먼저 감쇠되어 나타나는 빔 경화 현상에 의한 것으로 사료되었다. 이에 X선 선원에서 발생되는 X선이 목재를 투과할 때 감쇠되는 정도를 정량화하기 위하여, X선 투과거리에 따른 목재의 질량감쇠계수의 변화에 대한 회귀식을 도출하였다. 도출된 회귀식을 이용하여 재구성된 X선 영상으로 목재의 기건 밀도를 높은 정확도를 평가하였으며, 평균 제곱근 편차는 X선 선원의 관전압이 35 kV일 때 0.0103 g/cm3이었다. 이를 통하여, 목재 내 X선 감쇠 특성을 이용하여 높은 정확도로 목재의 기건 밀도를 평가할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

다양한 방향에서 얻어진 X선 이미지를 이용하면 컴퓨터단층촬영 이미지를 재구성할 수 있다. 일반적으로 재구성된 이미지의 정량적 평가를 위하여, 기준 물질인 팬텀을 사용하나 조사 대상이 있는 현장에서는 적용이 어렵다. 이에 앞서 제안된 단일 X선 이미지를 정량화하는 방법을 이용하여, 밀도 컴퓨터단층촬영 이미지를 재구성할 수 있는 방법이 제안되었다. 레이저 변위 측정기로 시편의 단면 형상을 측정하여 실제 X선이 투과된 거리를 계산하였으며, 계산된 투과 거리와 목재의 질량감쇠계수의 관계를 이용하여 X선 이미지를 정량화 한 후 재구성하여 정량화된 밀도 단층 이미지를 획득하였다. 제안된 방법을 이용하여 목재의 단면 내 기건 밀도를 평가하기 위해서는 적어도 180 개의 방사선 사진이 필요하였다. 또한 열화된 부재를 제안된 방법을 이용하여 조사하였을 때, 직경 2 mm 이하의 작은 충해도 탐지할 수 있었다.

컴퓨터단층촬영법은 적어도 180도 이상 회전하면서 얻어진 X선 이미지를 필요로 하기 때문에, 벽이 있는 목조 건축물의 기둥 부재와 같이 장비의 회전이 제약이 있는 경우에 목재 내부 상태를 조사하기 어렵다. 이를 극복하고자 단층영상합성법에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 목재의 내부 상태를 조사하기 위한 최적의 촬영 조건을 찾기 위하여 contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR)와 artifact spread function (ASF)를 이용하여 단층영상합성법으로 재구성된 X선 이미지를 평가하였다. 재구성된 X선 이미지의 영상 정확도는 X선 선원과 디텍터의 회전 각도가 클수록 높아졌으나, 재구성을 위해 사용된 X선 이미지 수는 그 수가 많아질수록 영상 정확도가 높아지다 일정 수 이상에서는 정확도의 차이가 크지 않았다. 단층영상합성법에 의해 재구성된 영상의 수직 해상도는 방사선 사진 수에 의해 크게 영향을 받지 않았으며, 회전 각도가 클수록 향상되었다. 본 연구 조건 하에서, 최적의 촬영 조건은 60도의 X선 선원과 디텍터 회전 각도와 31개의 방사선 사진 수 이었다.

하나의 X선 에너지를 이용하여 목재 내 함수율을 평가하는 기존의 방법은 평가하고자 하는 목재의 전건 밀도 정보를 필요로 하기 때문에 그 사용이 제한적이다. 이에 X선 에너지에 따른 목재의 질량감쇠계수 차이를 이용하여 목재의 전건 밀도 정보 없이 목재 내 함수율을 평가할 수 있는 이중에너지 방사선 흡수법에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 목재는 전건 목질부와 밀로 이루어져있다고 가정하여, 함수율을 측정할 수 있는 이중에너지 방사선 흡수법 식을 제안하였다. 두 개의 X선 에너지 차가 클 때, 목재 내 함수율 측정정확도가 높았으며, 이 때 평균 제곱근 편차는 3.91%로 나타났다. X선이 목재 내에서 감쇠되는 특성을 고려함으로써, 이전 연구결과와 달리 이중에너지 방사선 흡수법을 이용하여 섬유포화점 아래에서도 측정 정확도가 높았으며, 목재 내 평균 함수율 분포 또한 획득할 수 있었다.

Nondestructive testing and evaluation methods were studied to investigate wood with X-ray image gained by using portable X-ray tube and detector. An attenuation characteristic of polychromatic X-ray was confirmed when the X-ray penetrated into wood, and then the characteristic was used to evaluate air-dry density by employing reconstructed single X-ray image and computed tomography (CT). Tomosynthesis, meanwhile, was suggested to determine inner state of wood located where CT cannot be applied. Dual X-ray absorptiometry was also developed to evaluate moisture content of wood without oven-dry density information of the wood.

A mass attenuation coefficient of wood was derived for evaluating the attenuation characteristic of polychromatic X-ray. In previous study, the mass attenuation coefficient of wood was not influenced by the change of penetration depth. However, the mass attenuation coefficient of wood decreased as the penetration depth increased in this study. It was considered that the change of wood occurred due to beam hardening, which is the phenomenon that low energy parts are more severely attenuated than high energy parts in the polychromatic X-ray. From the results, the regression between mass attenuation coefficient of wood and penetration depth was found to quantify amount of polychromatic X-ray attenuation in wood. Using the relation of regression, the air-dry density of wood was evaluated with high accuracy, and the root mean square error (RMSE) of accuracy was 0.0103 g/cm3 when tube voltage of 35 kV was used.

CT image can be reconstructed with numerous numbers of projections. In field of medical, a phantom is generally used as reference material to evaluate CT image quantitatively. However, the method with phantom is hardly to be applied when CT is going to apply in the field. Therefore, modified CT reconstructed algorithm was proposed to make density CT image considering the attenuation characteristic of polychromatic X-ray. The penetration depths were calculated from the cross sectional shape measured by using laser distance meter, and then each X-ray projection was converted to density profile by using the relation of mass attenuation coefficient of wood with the penetration depth. It was found that more than 180 projections were needed to reconstruct density CT image. When it was applied to deteriorated wood member, the modified method could detect insert damage whose diameter was only 2 mm.

In case of existence of obstacle which could make difficult to rotate X-ray apparatus, the applicability of CT can be low as a number of projections are needed to reconstruct CT image turning the X-ray apparatus through at least 180 degrees. Tomosynthesis was studied to surmount the low applicability of CT and to investigate wood. The quality of reconstructed tomosynthesis image was evaluated by using indices such as contrast-to- noise ratio (CNR) and artifact spread function (ASF) to find optimum condition of radiography for reconstructing tomosynthesis image. The accuracy of in-focus plane image rose as the angular range of X-ray tube and detector. It also rose as the number of projections increased, than leveled off at certain number of projections. In case of vertical resolution, it was not influenced by the number of projections while the angular range effected on the vertical resolution. The vertical resolution increased as the angular range increased. Under the conditions used in this study, it was confirmed that the optimum condition of radiography was 31 projections and angular range of 60 degrees.

The usage of single X-ray densitometry for estimating moisture content of wood has limitation on application, because it is needed to obtain oven-dry density information of specimen. So, dual X-ray absorptiometry was developed to estimate moisture content of wood without oven-dry density information. With the assumption that wood was regarded as mixture of wood substance and moisture, the equation of dual X-ray absorptiometry was proposed. When two X-ray tube voltages, 35 kV and 55 kV, were used for dual X-ray absorptiometry, the highest accuracy was obtained. The RMSE of accuracy was 3.91%. Considering the attenuation characteristic of polychromatic X-ray in wood, the dual X-ray absorptiometry could measure not only the moisture content under fiber saturate point but the distribution of moisture content in wood.