Paleosols and lacustrine sediments in the Cretaceous Gyeongsang Basin, Korea and their paleoenvironmental significance : 백악기 경상분지 고토양과 호수퇴적층의 고환경 연구

Abstract

백악기 육성퇴적분지인 경상분지의 고토양에서 형성된 탄산염암(pedogenic carbonate)과 호수퇴적층에 포함된 식물파편의 탄소동위원소를 이용하여 백악기의 고환경을 해석하였다. 경상분지 고토양의 탄산염암 탄소동위원소 값을 이용하여 계산한 이산화탄소 분압 자료와 문헌 자료를 바탕으로 재계산한 이산화탄소 분압 자료를 종합하여 백악기의 고해상도 이산화탄소 분압 변동을 제시하였다. 이번 연구에서 제시한 고해상도의 이산화탄소 분압은 백악기 중기가 전기와 후기에 비해서 높은 값을 보이고, 백악기 전기와 후기의 세 구간에서 400 ppmV 이하의 이산화탄소 분압이 관찰되는 특징이 있다. 이러한 이산화탄소 분압의 변동은 백악기 고기후 변동 기록과 밀접한 관계를 보인다. 따라서 백악기의 기후 변동에 이산화탄소 분압은 중요한 역할을 수행한 것으로 해석된다. 백악기 후기에 퇴적된 건천리층 내에 포함된 식물파편의 탄소동위원소 값들을 고려하면 후기 백악기 경상분지는 아건조 내지 아습윤한 지역으로 해석된다. 식물 파편들은 동아시아 연변부의 지역에 따라 다른 탄소동위원소 값을 보이는데, 이는 해안가 지역 보다 내륙 지역이 더 건조했기 때문으로 해석된다. 이러한 원인은 해양과 내륙 사이에 발달한 부가복합체(accretionary complex)의 발달로 형성된 비그늘효과(rain shadow effect)가 영향을 미친 것으로 판단된다. 백악기 전기와 후기에 퇴적된 경상분지의 진주층과 반야월층에 포함된 식물파편에는 다량의 검댕(soot)이 포함되어 있다. 이러한 검댕(soot)은 주로 건조한 지역에서 형성되어 바람을 따라 이동한 후 경상분지에 퇴적된 것으로 해석된다. 호수 주변에서 유입된 것으로 판단되는 탄화목과 검댕(soot)의 탄소동위원소를 비교하면 검댕(soot)은 경상분지와 다른 기후 지역에서 유입된 것으로 해석된다. 이러한 특성은 호수퇴적층의 식물 파편들에 외부에서 유입된 검댕(soot)이 포함되면 탄소동위원소를 이용한 고환경 해석에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 지시한다.

The carbon isotope compositions of pedogenic carbonate in paleosols and terrestrial plant matter in lacustrine deposits in the Gyeongsang Basin was used to interpret paleoenvironment of the Gyeongsang Basin during the Cretaceous. High-resolution Cretaceous pCO2 trend was reconstructed by combining the pCO2 levels calculated from carbon isotope compositions of pedogenic carbonates in the Gyeongsang Basin with the recalculated pCO2 levels obtained from the literature. The pCO2 trend is characterized by higher pCO2 levels in the mid-Cretaceous than in the Early and Lower Cretaceous, the highest pCO2 levels between the Late Cenomanian and the Turonian, and three intervals of low pCO2 (<400 ppmV) in the Early and the Late Cretaceous. This pCO2 trend is in agreement with records of paleoclimatic proxies, suggesting that the Cretaceous climatic change was associated with pCO2 variations. The carbon isotope compositions of terrestrial plant matter of the Upper Cretaceous Geoncheonri Formation indicate that the Gyeongsang Basin was under semiarid to sub-humid climates during the Late Cretaceous. The average δ13C value of terrestrial plant matter of the Geoncheonri Formation is higher than those of the coeval strata in the coastal regions, indicating that the terrestrial plants of the Gyeongsang Basin might were grown under more arid conditions than those of the coastal regions during the Late Cretaceous. This result supports the previous interpretation that the Gyeongsang Basin was drier than the coastal regions, probably due to rain shadow effects caused by a topographic barrier of uplifted accretionary complex. Soot carbon derived from biomass burning is an important constituent of total organic carbon in the Lower Cretaceous Jinju and the Upper Cretaceous Banyaweol formations. The δ13C values of vegetation estimated from δ13C values of soot carbon of these two formations indicate that slightly moisture-limited conditions were prevailing in the soot-supply area. Comparison of the δ13C values of plant estimated from δ13C values of soot carbon with those from δ13C values of charcoals in the Jinju Formation reveals that soot particles were transported from areas paleoenvironmentally much different from the lake watershed. Such characteristic indicates that soot carbon on the δ13C value of total organic carbon in ancient lacustrine deposits can affect to interpret the paleoenvironment of watershed.