Urban Impacts on Local Circulation and Air Quality : 도시가 국지 순환과 대기질에 미치는 영향

Keywords urban canopy modelurban heat islandurban breeze circulationurban boundary layerlocal circulationair quality

Abstract

중규모 모형에서 사용하기 위한 새로운 도시 캐노피 모형을 개발하였다. 도시 캐노피 모형에서 도시 지역은 도시 도로 협곡, 마주하는 두 개의 건물, 그리고 도로로 표현된다. 기존의 모형과 달리, 본 모형에서 마주하는 두 개의 벽면은 태양의 방위각과 협곡 방향에 따라 햇빛을 직접 받는 벽면과 그늘지는 벽면으로 구분되며, 각 벽면에 대한 표면 온도와 에너지 수지가 계산된다. 또한 보다 현실적으로 협곡 내 난류 에너지속 교환을 고려하기 위해 계산유체역학 모형을 이용하여 협곡 외관비(canyon aspect ratio)와 협곡 방향에 상대적인 외부 풍향이 협곡 내 풍속에 미치는 영향을 모수화하였다. 모형에서 모수화된 주요 물리 과정은 장•단파 복사 에너지의 흡수•반사, 표면과 주변 공기 간의 난류 에너지 및 수분 교환, 전도에 의한 표면과 내부 기층 간의 열 전달 등이다.

개발한 도시 캐노피 모형을 유럽의 두 도시(프랑스 마르세유, 스위스 바젤)에서 관측된 자료와 비교하여 검증하였다. 모형은 두 도시에 대해 협곡 공기 온도, 표면 온도, 총 복사 에너지, 현열속, 잠열속, 지중열속을 모의하는 데 만족할 만한 수준을 보였다. 기상학적 인자와 도시 지표 파라미터에 대한 민감도 실험을 수행한 결과, 모형은 외부 기온보다 풍속에 더 민감하게 반응하며 도시 지표 파라미터 중 건물 옥상 알베도에 가장 민감한 것으로 나타났다.

개발한 도시 캐노피 모형이 접목된 중규모 모형을 이용하여 도시 열섬을 야기하는 원인 인자별 도시 열섬 강도에 대한 기여도를 정량적으로 조사하였다. 고려된 원인 인자는 인공열, 불투성 피복, 3차원 도시 구조 인자이다. 이 중 3차원 도시 구조 인자는 건물 벽면에 저장되는 추가 열, 복사 에너지 갇힘, 그리고 풍속 감소 부인자로 세분화되었다. 주간 도시 열섬 강도에 대한 기여도는 불투수성 피복, 인공열 순으로 나타났으며, 3차원 도시 구조 인자는 음의 기여도를 보였다. 야간에는 인공열 인자가 가장 큰 기여도를 보였으며, 불투성 피복, 3차원 도시 구조 인자가 차례로 그 뒤를 이었다. 3차원 도시 구조 인자의 부인자 중 건물 벽면에 저장되는 추가 열 인자가 주•야간 도시 열섬 강도에 가장 큰 기여도를 보였다. 상기 원인 인자별 기여도의 상대적 중요도는 인공열 강도와 도시 지표 파라미터에 크게 바뀌지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

개발한 도시 캐노피 모형이 접목된 중규모 모형을 이용하여 2차원, 이상화된 환경에서 발달•진화하는 도시풍 순환(urban breeze circulation)과 도시풍과 대류 세포 간의 상호 작용을 조사하였다. 도시 지역의 기온이 주변 지역의 기온보다 높아지며 (도시 열섬) 도시풍 전선이 전면부에 위치하는 도시풍 순환이 오전에 도시/주변 지역 경계에서 발달하기 시작한다. 시간이 지날수록 온도 차가 증가하며 도시풍 순환의 규모와 강도가 증가한다. 주간 지표면 가열에 따라 도시 지역과 주변 지역에서 많은 대류 세포가 발달한다. 도시 지역과 주변 지역에서 형성되는 대류 세포 간에는 서로 다른 특징이 나타나는데, 도시 지역의 대류 세포는 주변 지역의 대류 세포보다 더 강하며, 따뜻하고, 건조한 특징을 지닌다. 시간이 지날수록 발달하는 도시풍 순환에 의해 이류된, 주변 지역에서 형성된 대류 세포가 도시풍 전선과 상호 작용할 때 전선의 강도는 증가하며 수증기 혼합비도 증가한다. 도시 지역에서 형성된 대류 세포와 도시풍 전선이 상호 작용할 때 전선의 강도는 마찬가지로 증가하나 수증기 혼합비는 감소한다.

서울 지역에서 발달하는 국지 순환과 국지 순환 간 상호 작용을 조사하였다. 종관 강제력이 약한 사례에 대해 고해상도 수치 모의 실험을 수행하였고, 이 지역에서 발달하는 도시풍 순환은 곡풍, 강풍(river breeze), 그리고 해풍 순환과 강한 상호 작용을 보였다. 해풍이 오전에 해안 도시를 지나갈 때 해안 도시의 거칠기 길이 증가에 따른 영향으로 인해 내륙으로의 해풍 침투가 억제되나, 그 후 내륙 도시의 도시 열섬에 의해 유도된 도시풍에 의해 해풍의 내륙 침투는 빨라진다. 오전에 계곡에 위치한 도시 지역에서 우세한 국지풍은 곡풍이며, 오후에는 도시풍이 우세한 것으로 나타났다. 곡풍 순환과 도시풍 순환은 서로 반대 방향을 갖기 때문에 산 인접 지역에서 발달하는 도시풍 순환은 곡풍 순환에 의해 약화되나, 평지 지역의 도시풍 순환은 도시 지표면 가열 영향에 곡풍 순환에 의한 하강 가열(subsidence heating) 영향이 더해져 강화된다. 평지 지역에서 강화된, 도시 중심으로 향하는 도시풍은 해풍의 내륙 침투를 저지하여 해풍 정체를 유발한다. 한강 인근 지역에서 도시풍과 강풍의 상호 작용으로 상승 기류가 형성되고, 해풍 전선과 상승 기류가 상호 작용할 때 해풍 전선의 연직 속도가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

서울 지역 고농도 오존 사례 연구를 수행하여 도시 지표 강제력이 대기질에 미치는 영향을 규명하였다. 도시 지역의 높은 기온으로 인해 대기 경계층의 특성•구조와 국지 순환이 변화되었다. 변화된 대기 경계층과 국지 순환에 의해 서울 지역 오존 농도는 평균적으로 야간에 16 ppb, 주간에 13 ppb 증가하였다. 깊어진 대기 경계층 내에서 강화된 난류 운동으로 인해 NOx와 같은 오염 물질이 희석되어 지표 부근 농도가 감소된다. 이로 인해 오존과 NO 간 적정 반응이 감소하여 오존 농도가 증가하였다. 오전에 발달하는 곡풍에 의해 도시 지역에서 방출된 오존 전구 물질이 산 위로 이류되고, 전구 물질과 산의 자연 식생으로부터 배출되는 휘발성 유기 화합물(biogenic volatile organic compounds, BVOCs)이 결부되어 산 위에서 고농도 오존이 형성된다. 오후에 도시풍이 발달하고 우세해지며 산 위의 고농도 오존이 도시 지역으로 이류된다. 또한 오존과 BVOC 농도가 높고, NOx 농도가 낮으며, OH chain length가 긴 주변 공기 덩이가 도시풍에 의해 도시 지역으로 침투되며 도시 지역의 ozone production efficiency는 증가하였다. 해풍 유입류층(sea-breeze inflow layer) 내 도시 경계층에서 연직 방향으로 오염 물질 혼합이 원활이 일어나면서 NOx 농도가 감소하고 이로 인해 오존 농도가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

A single-layer urban canopy model for use in mesoscale models is developed. The urban canopy model represents a built-up area as a street canyon, two facing buildings, and a road. In this model, the two facing walls are divided into sunlit and shaded walls based on solar azimuth angle and canyon orientation, and individual surface temperature and energy budget are calculated for each wall. In addition, for better estimation of turbulent energy exchange within the canyon, a computational fluid dynamics model is employed to incorporate the effects of canyon aspect ratio (height-to-width ratio) and of reference wind direction on canyon wind speed. The urban canopy model contains the essential physical processes occurring in an urban canopy: absorption and reflection of shortwave and longwave radiation, exchanges of turbulent energy and water between surfaces (roof, two facing walls, and road) and adjacent air, and heat transfer by conduction through substrates.

The developed urban canopy model is validated using datasets obtained at two urban sites: Marseille, France and Basel, Switzerland. The model satisfactorily reproduces canyon air temperatures, surface temperatures, net radiation, sensible heat fluxes, latent heat fluxes, and storage heat fluxes for both the sites. Based on extensive sensitivity experiments conducted, the reference wind speed is found to be a more crucial meteorological factor than the reference air temperature in altering urban surface energy balance, especially for weak winds. The urban surface energy balance is most sensitive to the roof albedo among urban surface parameters considered.

Using a mesoscale model that includes the urban canopy model, quantitative analysis of factors contributing to urban heat island (UHI) intensity is performed. Causative factors of UHI are identified, and their relative contributions to the daytime and nighttime UHI intensities are quantified. The suggested main causative factors are anthropogenic heat, impervious surfaces, and three-dimensional (3-D) urban geometry. Furthermore, the 3-D urban geometry factor is subdivided into three sub-factors: additional heat stored in vertical walls, radiation trapping, and wind speed reduction. In the daytime, the impervious surfaces contribute most to the UHI intensity. The anthropogenic heat contributes positively to the UHI intensity, whereas the 3-D urban geometry contributes negatively to that. In the nighttime, the anthropogenic heat itself contributes most to the UHI intensity although it interacts strongly with other factors. The second most contributing factor is the impervious surfaces factor. The 3-D urban geometry contributes positively to the nighttime UHI intensity. Among the 3-D urban geometry sub-factors, the additional heat stored in vertical walls contributes most to both the daytime and nighttime UHI intensities. Extensive sensitivity experiments show that the relative importance and ranking order of the contributions are rather insensitive to the anthropogenic heat intensity and the values of the urban surface parameters.

The structure and evolution of daytime urban breeze circulation (UBC) and its interaction with convective cells in two dimensions are examined using the high-resolution numerical model. The UBC is the thermally forced, solenoidal circulation that results from the difference in surface energy balance between the urban and rural areas. As the temperature excess in the urban area increases, the UBC becomes larger and stronger with time and the two urban-breeze fronts (the leading edges of the UBC) that initially form at the urban-rural boundaries in the morning move toward the urban center. Meanwhile, due to strong surface heating in the daytime, a number of convective cells form in both the rural and urban areas and the different characteristics between rural and urban convective cells are identified. The aspect ratio of the urban cells is smaller than that of the rural cells, which is partly attributed to the deeper urban boundary layer. The cell updrafts originating from the urban area are stronger, warmer, and drier than those from the rural area. As the UBC develops, the convective cells that form in the rural area are advected toward the urban area by the UBC. Under the influence of the UBC, the cell updrafts originating from the rural area weaken and the water vapor mixing ratio in the updrafts decreases. As the cell updrafts originating from both the rural and urban areas merge with the urban-breeze front, the front intensity increases and the water vapor mixing ratio at the front is modulated.

Daytime local circulations and their interactions in the Seoul metropolitan area, South Korea, are investigated using a high-resolution mesoscale model. It is found that the urban-breeze circulation interacts strongly with other local circulations, such as sea-breeze, cross-valley, and river-breeze circulations. Inland penetration of the sea breeze is retarded in the morning when moving over the coastal urban area because of the increased surface roughness, but is accelerated in the afternoon after passing through the urban area owing to the landward-convergent flow induced by urban heat islands in the inland urban areas. In the valley region, the cross-valley circulation prevails in the morning and the urban-breeze circulation prevails in the afternoon. The mountain-side urban-breeze circulation weakens because of the cross-valley circulation in the opposite direction. On the other hand, the plain-side urban-breeze circulation away from the mountain increases in strength owing to the combined effect of heating from the urban surface and subsidence heating associated with the cross-valley circulation. This strengthened urban breeze acts to inhibit further inland penetration of the sea breeze, causing the sea breeze to stagnate in Seoul. In the vicinity of the Han River, convergence zones with strong updrafts are formed as a result of the interaction between the urban breeze and the river breeze. When the sea-breeze front encounters the strong updrafts, the vertical velocity of the front increases at the intersection points.

The impacts of urban land-surface forcing on local meteorology and air quality during a high ozone (O3) episode in the Seoul metropolitan area, South Korea, are investigated using a high-resolution three-dimensional chemical transport model. Under a fair weather condition, the temperature excess, represented as the urban heat island, significantly modifies boundary layer characteristics/structure and local circulations. The modified boundary layer and local circulations result in an increase in O3 levels in the urban area of 16 ppb in the nighttime and 13 ppb in the daytime. Enhanced turbulence in the deepened urban boundary layer dilutes pollutants such as NOx, and this contributes to the elevated O3 levels through the less O3 destruction by NO in the NOx-rich environment. In the morning, the advection of O3 precursors over the mountains near Seoul by the prevailing valley-breeze circulation results in the build-up of O3 over the mountains in conjunction with biogenic volatile organic compound (BVOC) emissions there. As the prevailing local circulation changes to urban-breeze circulation in the afternoon, the O3-rich air masses over the mountains are advected over the urban area. The urban-breeze circulation exerts significant influences on not only the advection process but also the chemical process under the circumstances in which both anthropogenic and biogenic (natural) emissions play important roles in forming O3. The intrusion of the air masses, characterized by low NOx and high BVOC levels and large OH chain length, from surroundings increases ozone production efficiency in the urban area, thus leading to more O3 production. The relatively strong vertical mixing in the urban boundary layer embedded in the sea-breeze inflow layer reduces NOx levels, thus contributing to the elevated O3 levels in the urban area.