Analyzing the sources and influences of groundwater contaminant using direct and indirect data : 지하수 오염의 원인과 영향 분석을 위한 직접 및 간접 자료의 활용

Keywords groundwater qualitymodelingprobabilistic capture zoneregression analysisPCAion ratiostable isotopeelectrical resistivity surveyimage similarity

Abstract

지하수 오염은 환경적인 요인, 인위적인 요인 등이 결합된 다양한 원인으로 인해서 발생하는 경우가 많다. 따라서 오염 조사 현장의 특성에 부합하는 적절한 방법들을 다양하게 적용해서 지하수 오염을 분석하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 각 현장의 특성에 따라 적용 가능하거나 필요한 오염 분석 방법들을 적절하게 통합하여 지하수 오염을 평가하는 방법을 제시하고 있다. 본 논문의 세 가지 주제는 각각 서로 다른 환경에서 다른 원인에 의한지하수 오염을 분석하는 것을 다루고 있다.

첫 번째 주제는 농촌지역에서 지하수 오염을 평가하는 내용으로 지하수 내의 용질 이동을 수치모의 하는 방법과 다변량 회귀분석 방법을 통합하여 토지 이용 양상이 지하수 수질에 미치는 영향을 정량화 하는 방법을 제시하고 있다. 이를 위해 용질 이동의 물리적 과정을 반영한 역방향 이동 방정식을 사용하여 확률적 포획권을 설정하였다. 확률적 포획권은 관정 인근에서 오염물질의 유출이 발생할 때, 관정에서 양수되는 지하수 수질이 그 영향을 받게 되는 유출 영역과 그 정도를 확률 값으로 나타내어 준다. Tobit 회귀 분석은 종속 회귀 변수들과 독립 변수의 상관관계를 분석하는 방법의 하나로 본 연구에서는 오염물질의 농도를 독립 변수로 하여 다른 요소들이 지하수 농도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 사용 되었다. 확률적 포획권과 회귀분석법을 통합한 모델을 통해서 연구 현장인 춘천의 소규모 농업 분지의 관정에서 검출된 질산성 질소의 농도가 인근의 밭, 과수원, 축사 등에 의해 얼마나 영향을 받는지를 알아 보았다.

두 번째 주제는 가축 매몰지에서 발생하는 침출수의 거동에 관한 연구로 매몰지라는 연구 현장의 특성상 관측과 지하수 시료 수집 등에 관한 활동이 자유롭지 못하다는 제약이 있는 조건에서 진행되었다. 지하수 관정을 사용하는 것이 제한적이라는 점을 극복하고 사용할 수 있는 자료를 수집하기 위해서 전기비저항 탐사가 진행되었다. 측정된 전기비저항 값은 연구 현장의 침출수 모델링 결과와 비교하여 모델의 유효성을 검증하는데 사용되었다. 전기비저항 탐사 결과를 보여주는 그림과 침출수 분포를 보여주는 모델링 결과 그림의 유사성을 정량적으로 비교해서 자료가 제한적인 상태에서 만들어진 수치모델을 침출수 거동을 예측하는데 사용할 수 있도록 했다.

마지막 주제는 수리지화학 자료와 안정동위원소를 사용하여 여수 해안가에 위치한 지하 석유 비축 기지의 염화된 삼출수의 특성을 분석, 염분의 기원과 유입 경로를 분석하는 연구이다. 연구 지역은 해안가라는 환경적 특성과 지하비축기지라는 시설적 특성으로 인해 단순하지 않은 해수의 유입이 예상되는 곳으로 다양한 접근 방법을 갖고 연구가 진행되었다. Cl-/Br-의 비율, 주요 이온들의 주성분 분석, 안정동위원소 자료들로부터 나온 결과들과 현장의 수리지질학적 특성을 종합하여 비축기지 삼출수의 염분 기원과 염화 정도를 분석하였다.

Often the groundwater contamination is derived from multiple causes of both the environmental and anthropogenic sources. Thus, analysis of contamination needs to be approached with multiple methods appropriate for the characters of investigation site. This study suggests integration of different methods which are properly chosen according to the site specific characteristics when evaluating groundwater contamination. Each of the three topics which comprise this study deals with analysis of groundwater contamination from environmental-anthropogenic coupled sources in various environment.

In the first topic, modeling of solute transport is integrated into a regression method to analyze the effect of land use on groundwater quality and to predict contaminant concentration of groundwater in an agricultural region. A backward transport equation, which is a mathematical model based on the physical processes of solute transport, is used to delineate probabilistic capture zones. The probabilistic capture zone defines the area where contaminant discharge can have a direct influence, with pertinent probability, on the quality of groundwater pumped from a well. Tobit regression analysis is used to find the relationship between independent regression variables and a dependent variable, which is a contaminant concentration in this study. The capture zone and the regression analysis are combined into a model, and its applicability for prediction of nitrate concentration is tested in a small agricultural basin in Chuncheon, Korea, which is occupied mainly by vegetation fields, orchards, and small barns.

The second topic is about leachate transport from livestock mortality burial during the decomposition of carcasses. Due to the specificity of the site, there was only one well for monitoring and sampling groundwater and it was difficult to set up additional wells even for research purposes. In order to overcome the limitation of using monitoring wells, electrical resistivity survey is used as an alternative method of obtaining data. The electrical resistivity measures were compared with the result of leachate transport model of the study site. The properties of the images from the two different methods were compared and analyzed for quantitative assessment of the simulation model to increase accuracy in prediction of leachate transport.

The last topic uses hydrogeochemical and isotopic indicators to assess the characteristics of salinized seepage into an underground oil storage cavern in a coastal area of Yeosu, Korea. The construction and operation of underground caverns can act as groundwater sinks near a coastal area. In an environment complicated with such artificial structures, seawater intrusion is not simple and thus needs to be evaluated by means of multiple analytical approaches. Cl-/Br- ratios, principal component analysis (PCA) of chemical data, and stable isotope data were used to determine the origin and the extent of salinization. These data are interpreted under the context of hydrogeological feature of the study area.