Modeling of Commodity Index and Relative Derivatives : 원자재 지수와 관련 파생상품의 모델링

이 논문은 원자재 지수의 두 가지 모델을 제시한다.

첫번째 모델은 지수의 바탕이 되는 각 선물 가격의 비율을 연속적으로 리밸런싱 한다는 가정 하에서 만든 모델이다. 이 모델은 원자재 지수가 위험중립측도 하에서 마팅게일 과정이며 대수정규 분포로 표현된다는 것을 보여준다. 이 모델에서는 원자재 지수 값에 대해 특정 원자재 선물이 차지하는 비율이 항상 고유의 지수 비율을 만족한다. 이 모델로부터 유러피안 지수 옵션의 가격에 대한 편미분 방정식과 가격 공식을 얻어낼 수 있다.

두번째 모델은 지수의 바탕이 되는 각 선물 가격의 비율을 주기적으로 리밸런싱한다는 가정 하에서 만든 모델이다. 이 모델은 전형적인 확률 변동성 모형의 형태이다. 이 모델을 이용하여 유러피안 지수 옵션의 가격에 대해, 롤오버 기간과 롤오버를 하지 않는 기간에 의해 구분된 시구간별 편미분 방정식을 얻어낼 수 있다.

This thesis suggests two kinds of modeling about commodity indices.

In the rst model, we assume that the contract weights of the underlying futures of a commodity index is rebalanced as soon as the futures prices change. This model shows that the value process of commodity index is represented as a martingale and lognormal process under risk neutral measure.

In this model, the monetary proportion of each underlying commodity futures for commodity index value satises each own target weights(or the index weight) at all times. From this modeling we can take the PDEs and the pricing formulas for the value of European options on commodity indices.

In the second model, we assume that the contract weights of the underlying futures of commodity index is rebalanced periodically. This model is represented as a typical 'stochastic volatility model'. From the second modeling, we can get the PDEs for the value of European options on commodity indices over piecewise time interval i.e. non roll periods and roll periods.