(The) functional study of Glutathione S-Transferase Omega in drosophila model of Parkinson disease : 파킨슨병 초파리모델에서 Glutathione S-Transferase Omega의 기능에 대한 연구

Abstract

파킨슨병은 진행성 신경퇴행 질환이다. 상염색체 열성 유전되는 유전자, parkin, PINK1, DJ-1 유전자의 돌연변이는 이른 시기에 파킨슨병을 유발한다. 파킨슨병의 주요 증상들은 중뇌 흑색질의 도파민 분비 신경세포의 선택적이고 폭넓은 사멸로 인한 결과로 나타난다. 최근 연구들이 parkin과 PINK1이 미토콘드리아의 기능과 동역학을 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 parkin 또는 PINK1 유전자 결실 돌연변이는 예정된 세포사멸의 증가, 산화스트레스의 증가 그리고 비정상 단백질의 축적 등을 포함하는 여러 결함이 있는 표현형을 보여준다. 현재까지 많은 집약적인 연구들에도 불구하고 그 정확한 분자 기작은 여전히 거의 알려진 바 없다.

다기능 유전자족 중의 하나인 글루타치온-S-전이효소는 세포 내부독성물질과 세포 외부독성물질에 대한 해독에 관여한다. 글루타치온-S-전이효소의 새로운 종류인 글루타치온-S-전이효소 오메가는 thioredoxin과 glutaredoxin 효소를 연상하는 글루타치온-의존성 티올 전이효소와 글루타치온-의존성 디하이드로 아스코브산 환원효소 활성을 갖는다. 최근 연구에서 인간의 GSTO 유전자가 파킨슨병의 연령별 발병에 관련된다는 것을 보여주었다. 게다가 GSTO는 신경 퇴행성질환 발병 원인에 연관된 산화스트레스에 대항하여 세포를 보호한다. 비록 신경 퇴행성질환에 대한 GSTO의 기능 연구들이 다수 있었지만 파킨슨병 진행에 GSTO의 역할에 대해 알려진 바가 거의 없다.

이 논문에서 우리는 초파리 parkin 돌연변이에서 발현이 감소된 초파리 GSTO1의 발현회복으로 parkin 돌연변이의 표현형이 완화됨을 보였으며 초파리 GSTO1의 결핍이 parkin 돌연변이 표현형을 강화함을 보였다. 우리는 추가로 미토콘드리아 F1F0-ATP 합성효소 (Complex V)의 핵심요소인 ATP 중합효소 β 소단위체가 초파리 GSTO1의 생체 내 새로운 표적단백질임을 규명했다. 또한 우리는 ATP 중합효소 β 소단위체의 glutathionylation이 초파리 GSTO1에 의해 회복되고 parkin 돌연변이에서 초파리 GSTO1의 발현 증가로 미토콘드리아 F1F0-ATP 합성효소의 활성과 조립이 부분적으로 회복됨을 밝혔다. 추가적으로 우리는 파킨슨병 원인유전자 중 하나인 PINK1 유전자의 돌연변이에서도 ATP 중합효소 β 소단위체의 glutathionylation이 감소되어 있으며, 또한 초파리 GSTO1 발현 증가로 PINK1 돌연변이의 결함 표현형이 회복됨을 보였다. 이들 결과들은 초파리 GSTO1이 초파리모델에서 PINK1/Parkin 경로와 상호작용함을 의미한다.

결론적으로 본 연구의 결과는 parkin 돌연변이에서 ATP 합성효소 활성 조절함으로써 보호 역할을 하는 초파리 GSTO1의 새로운 기작을 제시하였고 파킨슨병에 대한 잠재적인 치료법 개발에 관한 통찰력을 제시하였다.

Parkinson disease (PD) is the most common progressive neurodegenerative movement disorder. Mutations in autosomal recessively inherited genes, parkin, PINK1, DJ-1, lead to early onset parkinsonism. The main symptoms of PD result from the selectively and extensively loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra of the midbrain. Recent researches have shown that parkin and PINK1 play important roles in the regulation of mitochondrial functions and dynamics. A loss-of-function mutation in the gene parkin or PINK1 displays several defective phenotypes, including increased apoptotic cell death, oxidative stress and aggregation of abnormal proteins. Despite several intensive studies, the exact molecular pathogenesis of PD remains unknown.

Glutathione S-transfearses (GSTs), one of the largest gene families of multi-functional enzyme, involved in the detoxification of endogenous and exogenous substrates. A new class of GST, GST Omega (GSTO) has a glutathione-dependent thiol transferase and glutathione-dependent dehydroascorbate reductase activity, reminiscent of thioredoxins and glutaredoxins. GSTO gene has been shown to be associated with the age-at-onset of PD. Moreover, GSTO protects cells against oxidative stress that have been implicated in the pathology of neurodegenerative disease. Although there have been studies regarding the function of GSTOs in neurodegenerative disease, little is known about the role of GSTO in the progression of PD.

Here, we report that restoration of Drosophila GSTO1 (DmGSTO1), which is down-regulated in parkin mutants, alleviates some of the parkin pathogenic phenotypes and that the loss of DmGSTO1 function enhances parkin mutant phenotypes. We further identified the ATP synthase β subunit, which is a core component of the mitochondrial F1F0-ATP synthase (Complex V), as a novel in vivo target of DmGSTO1. We found that glutathionylation of the ATP synthase β subunit is rescued by DmGSTO1 and that the expression of DmGSTO1 partially restores the activity and assembly of the mitochondrial F1F0-ATP synthase in parkin mutants. Additionally, we show that glutathionylation of ATP synthase β subunit is decreased in PINK1B9 mutants and that up-regulation of DmGSTO1 rescues the defective phenotypes in PINK1B9 mutants. These results suggest that DmGSTO1 interacts with the PINK1/Parkin pathway in Drosophila. Our results suggest a novel mechanism for the protective role of DmGSTO1in parkin mutants, through the regulation of ATP synthase activity, and provide insight into potential therapies for PD neurodegeneration.