Studies on the function of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex in early hematopoietic lineage differentiation : 조혈 모세포로부터 초기 혈구세포의 분화 과정 중 SWI/SNF 염색사 리모델링 복합체의 기능에 관한 연구

Abstract

특정한 유전자의 발현과 억제를 위해서는 염색사 구조의 후생학적 변화와 능동적인 재배치가 필요하며, 이 과정에 조직적인 전사 활성과 억제를 중재하는 염색사 리모델링 복합체가 중요한 역학을 담당한다. SWI/SNF 복합체는 ATP 가수분해를 통하여 얻은 에너지를 이용하여 뉴클레오솜의 구조를 변화시키고 많은 유전자들의 발현을 조절한다. 조혈작용은 조혈 모세포로부터 특정 계통의 혈액세포들이 만들어지는 일련의 과정으로서, 계통의 결정과 분화 과정은 특정한 전사조절 단백질에 의해서 조절된다. 전자조절 인자인 E2A 와 PU.1, EBF-1은 B 림프구 생성에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 적혈구 세포의 분화에는 GATA-1과 KLF-1이 중요한 기능을 담당하고 있으며, C/EBP- 는 골수성 세포의 분화에 필수적인 전사조절 인자로 알려져 있다. 이렇게 조혈 과정에서 계통 특이적인 분화에 있어서 특정 전사조절 인자의 기능은 밝혀져 있지만, 현재까지 조혈 과정에서 염색사 구조의 변화와 특정 계통 세포의 분화와의 관계에 대해서는 많이 연구되어 있지 않다.

우선 나는 SWI/SNF 염색사 리모델링 복합체가 조혈 과정에서 초기 다양한 혈액 세포로의 계통 분화 과정에 어떻게 관여하는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 Cre 재조합효소 (recombinase) 에 의해서 Srg3 유전자가 제거 될 수 있는 조걸부 유전자결핍생쥐 (conditional knockout mice) 를 제작하였고, 이 생쥐를 조혈 모세포에서부터 Cre 재조합효소를 발현하는 Mx1 형질전환 생쥐(transgenic mice)와 교배하였다. Srg3가 결핍된 생쥐의 골수에서 적혈구의 생성은 증가한 반면 골수성 과립구의 생성은 현저히 감소해 있는것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 변화는 Srg3가 결핍될 경우 골수성 과립구의 전구체인 과립구/대식세포 전구체 (granuocyte-macrophage progenitors) 의 생성에 심각한 문제가 발생함을 통해 일어난다는 것을 밝혔다. 그리고, Srg3 유전자가 결핍된 생쥐에서 B 림프구의 생성에 문제가 있는 것을 확인하였고 이러한 결과는 EBF1을 포함한 B 세포 특이적인 유전자들의 발현에 문제가 발생하여 pre-pro B 세포 단계에서 early pro-B 세포로의 분화가 억제됨을 밝혀내었다. Srg3가 결핍된 일반적 림프구전구체 (common lymphoid progenitors) 는 그 생성에는 크게 문제를 보이지 않았지만 B 세포 특이적인 유전자의 발현은 크게 저해되어 있음을 또한 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 Srg3 유전자 결핍 생쥐에서 보이는 B 세포 생성의 문제는 SWI/SNF 복합체에 의한 직접적인 EBF-1 유전자의 발현 조절에 문제가 발생하여 기인하였음을 밝혀내었다.

다음으로 조혈과정에서 microRNA에 의한 SWI/SNF 복합체의 조절에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 나는 SWI/SNF 복합체의 중요인자인 Brg1 유전자의 발현이 흉선과 지라와 같은 면역기관과 비교하였을 때 골수에서 그 발현이 현저히 낮은것을 확인하였고, 특히 골수 세포 중에서 과립구에서 그 발현이 낮게 유지되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 Brg1 의 발현 양상과는 반대로 miR-139 는 골수에서 그 발현이 높은것을 알 수 있었고, 조혈 모세포에서부터 골수성 과립구로 분화가 진행되면서 그 발현이 점점 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 조혈작용에서 miR-139의 기능을 알아보기 위하여 나는 miR-139 유전자와 상보적인 염기서열을 가지는 DNA 구조물 (construct) 를 발현하는 조혈모세포와 전구체를 골수이식하여 miR-139의 발현이 저해된 생쥐를 제작하였다. 이 생쥐의 골수에서 miR-139의 발현은 낮아져 있었고, 성숙한 과립구의 생성이 현저히 증가하는 골수증식 질환 (myeloproliferative disease) 이 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 흥미롭게도 만성골수성 백혈병 (chronic myeloid leukemia) 환자의 골수세포와 말초혈액세포에서 정상인과 비교하여 miR-139의 발현이 감소되어 있는것을 알 수 있었고, miR-139에 의해서 그 발현이 억제되는 Brg1의 경우 증가해 있는것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 조혈모세포와 전구체에서 Brg1 유전자를 과발현 할 경우 골수성 과립구의 생성이 증가하였다.

나의 일련의 실험 결과를 정리하여 보면 SWI/SNF 복합체의 기능이 저해될 경우 B 림프구와 골수성 과립구의 생성이 억제되고, 적혈구의 생성은 늘어났다. 또한 miRNA에 의해서 그 조절이 적절히 이루어 지지 않았을 경우 골수 과다 증식과 같은 질병이 발생한다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이런 나의 실험 결과들은 정상적인 조혈과정에서 SWI/SNF 복합체의 적절한 조절이 반드시 필요하다는 것을 보여주는 것으로서, 후생학적 조절과정이 조혈과정에 작용하는 기작에 대한 이해를 넓혀 주었을 뿐 아니라 골수성 백혈병과 같은 질병과의 상관관계에 대해서도 제시 해 주고 있다. 앞으로 조혈과정에서 특정 계통으로의 분화 과정에서 염색사 리모델링의 기능에 대한 이해를 높이기 위해서는 염색사 조절 복합체에 의해서 직접적으로 조절되는 유전자를 찾아내는 노력이 필요하다고 생각이 된다.

The epigenetic modification and dynamic reorganization of the local chromatin structure are essential to poise lineage specific genes for expression or repression. The key event in this process is the recruitment of chromatin remodeling complexes, which mediate the active orchestration of transcriptional activation or silencing. The mammalian SWI/SNF complex mobilizes nucleosomes by using the energy from ATP hydrolysis and is required for the expression of a number of genes. Hematopoiesis is hierarchical stepwise process for cell fate decisions. Fate decision and differentiation process is controlled by cell intrinsic transcription factors. E2A, PU.1 and early B cell factor (EBF-1) are essential in lymphoid development. In addition, GATA-binding proteins (GATA-1 and GATA-2), CCAAT/enhance proteins (C/EBP-, C/EBP-) and Krüppel-like family of transcription factor 1 (KLF-1) are involved in fate decision during myeloid and erythroid lineage differentiation. Although transcription factors and chromatin regulators work in concert to direct the expression of lineage-specific genes, little has been known for the involvement of regulators for chromatin structure during early hematopoiesis.

First, I asked whether the SWI/SNF complex is involved in the process of fate decisions during early hematopoiesis. To assess this question, I conditionally deleted Srg3, a scaffold subunit of SWI/SNF complex, in hematopoietic lineage cells using Mx1-Cre transgenic mice. A significant increase of erythroid cells was observed in both the bone marrow and the periphery from Srg3-/- mice, whereas myeloid cells were severely decreased. In accordance with the reduction of mature myeloid cells, numbers of granulocyte-macrophage progenitors were significantly downregulated in Srg3-/- mice. Moreover, the deletion of Srg3 caused defects at the transition from pre-pro B to early pro-B cells due to the failure in the expression of B lineage-specific genes including Ebf1 and its down stream target genes. Srg3-deficient CLPs also showed impaired expression of B lineage-specific genes. AA4.1 expression in CLPs and the generation of AA4.1+ pre-pro B cells were defective in Srg3-/- mice, which indicate that Srg3 is required for the development of early B cell progenitors including pre-pro B cells and CLPs. I also found that SWI/SNF complex directly regulates Ebf1 expression. These results collectively suggest that the SWI/SNF complex facilitates the early B cell development by regulating the expression of B lineage-specific genes.

Second, I studied the function of microRNAs regulating hematopoiesis by controlling of SW/SNF complex. I found that expression of Brg1, a catalytic subunit of the SWI/SNF complex, is downregulated in the bone marrow, specifically in myeloid lineage cells compared to other immune tissues including thymus and spleen. In contrast to Brg1, miR-139 is highly expressed in the bone marrow. In addition, miR-139 expression is gradually increased during neutrophil differentiation. To uncover the function of miR-139 in hematopoiesis, I generated knockdown mice using specific miR-139 target (miR-139T) sequences complementary to the seed region of this miRNA. Reconstituted mice expressing miR-139T showed myeloproliferative phenotypes both in the bone marrow and the periphery with the marked increase in Gr-1+Mac-1+ (GM) mature granulocytes. Interestingly, mir-139 expression was significantly reduced in the bone marrow and the peripheral blood cells obtained from chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) patients compared to normal healthy donors and patients suffered from other types of chronic myeloproliferative diseases such as CMPD-ET. In contrast, the expression of Brg1 was significantly upregulated in CML samples, which is inversely correlated with mir-139 expression. Moreover, ectopic expression of Brg1 in hematopoietic progenitors (HPCs) led to the increase in granulocytes. These data collectively indicate that proper regulation of the SWI/SNF complex is essential during hematopoiesis for lineage-restricted gene expressions. My results also strongly demonstrate that dysregulation of the SWI/SNF complex perturbs normal lineage differentiation and this defective hematopoiesis could lead the malignant disease such as a myeloproliferative disorder. Thus, my study will be helpful to understand the importance of the epigenetic regulation in hematopoiesis and additionally, the relationship between expression of the components of SWI/SNF complex and human diseases induced by the malignant hematopoiesis such as leukemia. Moreover, finding the specific target genes directly regulated by the SWI/SNF complex is necessary to further understand the role of chromatin remodeling in lineage-restricted manners.