Effects of Human Cytomegalovirus Infection on Host Stress Response System : 인간 거대세포 바이러스 (Human Cytomegalovirus) 감염이 숙주 스트레스반응 시스템에 미치는 영향

Abstract

세포의 스트레스 반응은 다양한 종류의 스트레스가 가해졌을 때 DNA나 단백질과 같은 세포의 거대분자들이 손상 되는 것을 막는 역할을 한다. 바이러스 감염 또한 숙주세포에 스트레스를 일으키며 숙주의 시스템이 바이러스의 종류에 따라 이런 자극에 서로 다르게 반응하는 것이 잘 알려져 있다. 이 연구에서는 인간 거대세포 바이러스(human cytomegalovirus, HCMV) 감염과 숙주 세포의 스트레스 반응 시스템간의 상호작용에 대해 연구하였다.

Nrf2 (NF-E2-related factor 2)는 산화스트레스 시에 여러 유전자들의 발현을 조절하는데 핵심적인 역할을 하는 인자 중의 하나이다. 활성화 되면, Nrf2의 발현이 증가하고 증가한 Nrf2는 핵으로 이동하여 heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1)나 glutamate-cysteine ligase catalytic subunit (GCLC)과 같은 여러 하위단계 유전자들의 발현을 조절한다. 이 연구를 통해 나는 HCMV 감염이 Nrf2, HO-1, 그리고 GCLC의 발현을 증가시키며 이 과정에 바이러스의 유전자 발현과 casein kinase 2 (CK2)의 활성이 필요하다는 것을 밝혔다. HCMV에 감염된 숙주세포는 항산화물질인 glutathione를 생산하는 효소인 GCLC의 저해제인 buthionine sulfoximine (BSO)를 처리해 산화스트레스를 유도하였을 때 감염되지 않은 세포보다 더 잘 살아남았다. 그러나 HCMV의 이러한 세포보호효과는 Nrf2 특이적인 shRNA를 발현시키면 사라졌다. 이 결과는 HCMV 감염에 의해 활성화 되는 Nrf2가 감염 혹은 염증 반응 등에 의해 유도되는 산화스트레스로부터 숙주세포를 보호하는데 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것을 암시한다.

HCMV 감염은 스트레스 상황에서도 mTOR (mammalian target of rapamycin)를 활성화 하며 활성화된 mTOR는 바이러스의 DNA 복제를 촉진하는 것으로 알려져있다. 그러나 이 과정의 하부 메커니즘은 잘 알려져 있지 않았다. 나는 mTOR의 하위에 C/EBP α (CCAAT/enhancer binding protein α)라는 전사인자가 있다는 것을 보였다. mTOR는 아마 C/EBPα의 translation을 조절하여 위와 같은 효과를 내는 것으로 보인다. CHOP (C/EBP homologous protein) 단백질을 과발현하여 C/EBPα의 활성을 억제하면, 바이러스의 DNA 복제와 late 유전자의 발현이 저해되었고 그 결과progeny 바이러스의 생산이 감소하였다.

바이러스 감염은 숙주의 면역 및 염증 반응을 활성화 하며 그 결과 숙주세포에 심한 스트레스를 주는 것으로 알려져 있다. NF-κB (Nuclear Factor-κB)는 이 과정에 주요한 역할을 하는 인자중의 하나이다. NF-κB의 활성화는 각각 canonical 혹은 non-canonical pathway라 불리는 두 가지 경로를 통해 일어난다. Glycogen synthase kinase 3β(GSK3β)가 두 pathway를 모두 조절하는 것이 알려진 바 있다. 나는 HCMV 감염이 GSK3β를 활성화 한다는 것을 보였다. GSK3β 특이적인 shRNA를 발현시켜 HCMV에 의한 GSK3β의 활성화를 억제하였을 때 canonical NF-κB는 여전히 활성화 되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 GSK3β 특이적인 shRNA는 HCMV 감염에 의해 non-canonical NF-κB subunit인 p52와 p52-RelB의 하위단계 유전자인 B-cell activating factor (BAFF)의 발현이 증가되는 것을 억제하였다. 이 결과는 바이러스 감염에 의해 활성화 된 GSK3β가 HCMV에 감염된 세포에서 non-canonical NF-κB signaling을 활성화 시킨다는 것을 암시한다. HCMV 감염에 의한 non-canonical NF-κB signaling의 활성화는 B-cell hyperactivation과 같은 HCMV 감염과 연관된 여러 pathologic effect를 설명할 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해, 나는 HCMV와 숙주 세포가 주고 받는 새로운 상호작용을 발견하였다. 바이러스는 Nrf2나 C/EBPα와 같은 숙주세포의 인자를 발현시켜 숙주세포의 생존을 돕거나 바이러스의 DNA 복제가 효과적으로 일어나게 만들 수 있다. 또한 HCMV 감염은 잠재적으로 감염과 연관된 여러 immunopathy를 매개할 수 있는 non-canonical NF-κB pathway를 활성화 하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이 결과들은 특히 만성염증과 같은 스트레스 상황에서 HCMV 감염이 어떻게 질병을 심화시킬 수 있는지 이해하는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

Activation of cellular stress responses (CSRs) is necessary for maintaining the integrity of macromolecules against various stresses. It is well-known that viral infection induces stresses to host cell and the host system responds differentially to viral stresses, depending on the type of virus. In this thesis research, interaction between human cytomegalovirus (HCMV or HHV-5) and the stress response systems of host cell was investigated.

Nrf2 (NF-E2-related factor 2) is one of the key transcription factors that regulate the expression of various genes involved in the control of oxidative stress. When the Nrf2 signaling pathway is activated, the expression level of Nrf2 is up-regulated. Increased Nrf2 translocates to the nucleus and regulates the expression of downstream target genes that encode heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and glutamate-cysteine ligase catalytic subunit (GCLC). In this thesis, it was demonstrated that HCMV infection up-regulates the level of Nrf2, HO-1, and GCLC via a mechanism that involves viral gene expression and casein kinase 2 (CK2). Host cells infected by HCMV had higher survival rates following oxidative stress induced by buthionine sulfoximine (BSO), which is an inhibitor of GCLC, than the uninfected control cells. This cell-protective effect was abolished by the use of Nrf2-specific shRNA. These data suggest that Nrf2 activation may be necessary to protect host cells from oxidative stress.

It had previously been reported that HCMV infection activates mTOR (mammalian target of rapamycin) pathway even under stressed conditions, producing positive effects on viral DNA replication. However, the underlying mechanism has been unclear. It was revealed in this thesis that the downstream target of mTOR that can support viral replication was C/EBPα (CCAAT/enhancer binding protein α). It appears that virus-mediated activation of mTOR enhances HCMV genome replication by up-regulating translation process of C/EBPα. Indeed, when the function of C/EBPα was inhibited by overexpressing CHOP (C/EBP homologous protein), viral DNA replication and late gene expression were suppressed, lowering the level of viral production.

Viral infection results in the activation of host immune and inflammatory responses, generating a significant level of stress in the host. NF-κB (nuclear factor-κB) is one of the major regulators in this process. There are two separate pathways for NF-κB activation, canonical and non-canonical. It had been reported that glycogen synthase kinase 3β (GSK3β) is involved in the regulation of both pathways. It was demonstrated in this thesis that HCMV infection activates GSK3β. When the HCMV-mediated activation of GSK3β was suppressed by using GSK3β-specific shRNA, canonical NF-κB was still induced by HCMV infection. However, it abolished the HCMV-mediated induction of the expressions of non-canonical NF-κB subunit p52 and B-cell activating factor (BAFF), a downstream target gene of p52-RelB. These data suggest that virally activated GSK3β may be involved in the induction of non-canonical NF-κB signaling. The HCMV-mediated activation of non-canonical NF-κB signaling may explain the pathologic features associated with HCMV such as polyclonal B-cell activation.

Through this thesis work, novel ways of the interaction between HCMV and host cell were demonstrated. Virus could increase the level of Nrf2 and C/EBPα to make the host survive better and viral genome to replicate more efficiently. It was also revealed that HCMV infection activated the non-canonical NF-κB pathway, which could have serious consequences on the status and progression of diseases. Together, these data may contribute to clarifying the mechanism behind the pathogenic effects of HCMV, especially under the stressed conditions, such as chronic inflammation.