신경계에서의 mLLP 단백질의 역할 연구 : Studies of the role of mLLP protein in the nervous system

Abstract

신경발달 중 역동적으로 일어나는 뉴런의 형태 형성을 위해서는 여러 단계의 전사 프로그램의 복잡한 조절이 잘 이루어져야 한다. 정상적인 뉴런의 성숙을 위해서 어떻게 유전자 발현이 조절되는지의 전체적인 그림이 그려지기 위해서는 아직도 밝혀져야 하는 부분들이 많다. 본 연구에서는 선행 연구에서 군소 뉴런의 시냅스 가소성을 증진시키는 전사인자로 밝혀졌었던 ApLLP의 생쥐 상동단백질인 mLLP라는 새로운 핵 단백질이 뉴런 성숙에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 새롭게 밝혀냈다.

뇌와 배양 뉴런에서 mLLP의 단백질 발현은 가장 어린 단계에서 높았고 발달이 진행되면서 확연히 감소하는 패턴을 보였다. 배양된 뉴런의 발달기에 shRNA를 이용하여 mLLP 발현양을 감소시키면 뉴런의 수상돌기 발달이 비정상적으로 변하였고 수상돌기가시의 밀도가 줄어들었으며, 이를 반영하듯 시냅스 전달 강도도 줄어들었다. 반대로 이 시기에 mLLP를 과발현시키면 반대 현상이 일어났다. 즉, 수상돌기 발달이 더 많이 일어나고, 수상돌기가시의 밀도는 더 높아졌으며, 시냅스 전달 강도 또한 강해졌다. 이과 같은 결과들은 mLLP가 이전에 보고된 바 없는 새로운 신경 발달에 관련된 단백질임을 보여주고 있다.

발생과정에 중요한 분자메커니즘이 성체가 된 이후에도 시냅스 가소성 및 학습에도 중요한 경우들이 많이 있다. 발생과정에서 중요한 mLLP 또한 행동에 어떤 영향이 있는지를 보기 위하여 mLLP를 생쥐 해마에서 과발현시킨 후 행동의 변화를 측정하였다. 생쥐 해마에서의 mLLP 과발현은 맥락적 공포조건화 기억 형성에는 영향을 주지 않았으나 그 이후에 맥락을 구분하는 학습이 저해되는 현상을 관찰하였다. 또한 DG에서의 신경세포발생은 증가하였다.

세포 내에서 mLLP는 핵과 인에 많은 양이 위치한다. 핵 추출물에서 mLLP 단백질은 전사 조절과 관련된 여러 단백질들과 상호작용하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 최근에 신경 발달에 중요하다고 밝혀진 바 있는 다기능 전사인자인 CTCF 단백질과 상호작용하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 몇몇 CTCF 하위 유전자들의 발현양도 mLLP 감소에 의해서 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다.

흥미롭게도, mLLP 단백질은 세포 밖에 처리하였을 때 세포 안으로 들어갈 수 있는 성질이 있었다. 이와 같은 성질을 이용하여, 이 단백질을 직접 뉴런 세포 외부에 처리해주었을 때 mLLP를 유전자로 과발현했을 때와 비슷하게 수상돌기 발달을 증가시키는 경향이 나타났다. 인간의 상동유전자인 hLLP 단백질 또한 비슷하게 세포 내로 들어갈 수 있는 특징이 있다.

Dynamic processes of neuronal morphogenesis during neural development require the complex regulation of a series of transcriptional programs, but there is much to be revealed to complete the whole picture of how gene expression is orchestrated for normal neuronal maturation. I found that a nuclear protein mLLP, a mouse homolog of ApLLP which is a transcription factor facilitating synaptic plasticity in Aplysia neurons, plays important roles in neuronal maturation. mLLP protein expression levels in the brain and cultured neurons are highest in the early developmental periods and decreases over the developmental time course. mLLP knockdown by expressing shRNA in the cultured neurons in the developmental phases impairs the dendritic growth and reduces the spine density as well as synaptic transmission. mLLP overexpression causes the opposite effect ? increases in dendritic arborization, spine density, and synaptic transmission. These results suggest that mLLP is involved in the neural development.

mLLP protein has nuclear localization signals in N- and C-terminal regions, and it is localized to both nucleus and nucleolus. In nuclear extracts, mLLP protein interacts with various transcriptional regulators. Critically, it interacts with CTCF (CCCTC-binding factor) which is a multi-functioning transcription factor recently found to be important for neural development. Several CTCF downstream genes are downregulated by mLLP knockdown.

Interestingly, mLLP protein can be internalized into cells when extracellularly applied and this treatment increases the dendritic arborization, which is a similar effect of genetic overexpression of mLLP. Human homolog of LLP, which we named hLLP here, also has the transducible property.

Moreover, mLLP overexpression in the mouse hippocampal subregion dentate gyrus alters the adult neurogenesis and context discrimination learning, suggesting that mLLP could also modulate the neuronal function in the adult mouse brain.