Development of Botanical Formulation, HX106N, for Improving Memory Functions and Analysis of Underlying Mechanisms : 기억력 개선 식물 소재 HX106N의 개발과 작용 원리 분석

Abstract

치매(痴呆)는 기억력 및 전반적인 인지기능이 일상생활에 지장을 줄 정도로 감퇴된 상태를 뜻한다. 대부분의 노인성 치매의 원인질환으로 알려진 알츠하이머 치매(Alzheimers disease, 이하 AD)는 세계적으로 노인 인구의 폭발적인 증가와 함께 그 환자가 증가하여, 심각한 사회적 및 경제적 문제를 일으키는 요인으로 대두되고 있다. 현재 4가지의 치료제가 미국 FDA의 승인을 받아 사용되고 있지만 AD 환자의 인지기능을 일시적으로 개선시켜 줄 수 있을 뿐 병을 예방하거나 진행을 막지 못하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 다양한 병리적 요인들이 복잡하게 얽혀서 AD의 발병에 영향을 주는 것으로 알려져 있기 때문에 한 가지의 특정한 병태 혹은 타겟 분자에 작용하는 약물은 AD의 예방 및 치료에 한계가 있다 할 수 있다.

이 학위 논문 연구에서는 한의학적 지식 및 데이터에 기반하여 AD와 같은 노인성 치매를 개선시킬 수 있는 식물 소재의 개발 가능성을 탐색하였다. 한의학 고서들에 기재되어 있는 치매의 병태와 증상은 현대의 AD와 매우 유사하며, 크게 노화와 관련된 퇴행성 병태와 어혈(瘀血), 담음(痰飮) 등과 같은 병리적 물질이 누적되어 나타나는 병태 두 가지로 나뉘어진다. 이 연구를 통해 이러한 병태를 개선시킬 수 있는 식물로 알려진 용안육(Dimocarpus longan ), 맥문동(Liriope platyphylla), 단삼(Salvia miltiorrhiza), 천마(Gastrodia elata)를 조합하여 HX106N이라고 하는 식물 혼합 소재를 만들었다. 가장 먼저 수행한 실험은 두 가지의 건망증 동물모델을 이용한 기억력 개선 효과 평가였는데, HX106N은 뚜렷하게 건망증을 개선시켰다 (하기 참조). 그러나 그 효과를 나타내는 활성 성분이 무엇인지 알 지 못했기 때문에 일관된 활성을 가지는 HX106N을 얻기 위해서는 그 활성을 측정할 수 있는 방법이 필요했다. 이를 위해 3가지 생물학적 지표에 대한 효과를 측정할 수 있는 bioassay system을 개발하였다. BV-2 세포주에서 NO(nitric oxide) 생산에 미치는 효과와 HT22 세포주에서 글루타메이트(glutamate)에 의한 세포 사멸에 대한 영향, 그리고 뇌 균질액에서 아세틸콜린에스터라제(acetylcholnesterase

AChE) 활성에 미치는 효과가 그 것이다. 다른 시간대에 새로 구입된 식물 원료를 사용하여 HX106N을 만들 때에는 항상 bioassay를 수행하였고, 3개 지표 모두에서 표준 HX106N 배치의 IC50 값의 ± 20% 오차 범위 내에 들어오는 배치만을 선택하여 실험에 사용하였다.

Aβ25-35 peptide를 뇌 내에 주입함으로써 기억력 감퇴를 유발한 생쥐 모델을 이용한 Y자 미로 및 수동 회피 검사 모두에서 HX106N을 경구 투여한 경우 기억력이 통계적으로 유의미하게 개선되는 것을 확인하였다. 이 모델에서는 생쥐의 해마와 대뇌피질 조직에서 지질 산화의 표지자인 TBARS(thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances)의 양이 현저하게 감소된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 비선택적 무스카린 수용체 길항제인 스코폴라민(scopolamine)으로 유도한 콜린성 건망증(cholinergic amnesia) 모델에서도 Y자 미로 및 수동 회피 검사를 수행한 결과 HX106N가 건망증을 개선하는 것을 관찰하였다. HX106N을 투약 후 생쥐의 해마와 대뇌피질 부위의 AChE의 활성을 측정한 결과 통계적으로 유의미하게 이 효소의 활성이 감소되었다.

그 작용 기전을 연구하고자 소교세포 및 신경세포 기원의 세포들에서 HX106N의 효과를 조사하였다. 생쥐 소교세포주인 BV-2 세포와 일차 소교세포에서 HX106N은 두 가지 기전을 통해 NO 생성을 조절하였다. 첫째 iNOS RNA의 안정성을 조절하여 iNOS 발현을 억제하였고, 두번째로는 HO-1(heme oxygenase-1) 발현을 증가시켜 CO(carbon monoxide)를 생성함으로써 NO 생성을 감소시켰다. 생쥐 태자에서 분리하여 배양한 일차 신경 세포와 생쥐 해마 신경 세포주인 HT22 세포에서는 HX106N가 글루타메이트에 의해 발생하는 신경 세포의 사멸과 활성산소종(reactive oxygen species

ROS)의 생산을 현저하게 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과들은 HX106N이 다양한 기전을 통해 산화 스트레스를 조절한다는 것을 보여준다.

다음으로 HX106N이 HO-1의 발현을 조절하는 기전을 분자 수준에서 연구하였다. HX106N은 Nrf2(Nuclear factor E2-related factor 2)와 NF-κB를 활성화 시켜서 HO-1의 발현을 RNA 수준에서 증가시켰다. MAPKs (mitogen-activated protein kinases)에 대한 저해제를 이용한 실험을 통해 JNK(Janus N-terminal kinase)와 p38 MAPK가 HX106N이 HO-1의 발현을 조절하는 과정에 개입함을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 HX106N이 최소 두 가지 이상의 시그널 전달경로를 통해 HO-1의 발현을 증가시킨다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이 학위 논문을 통해 HX106N이 질환 모델에서 기억력을 개선시킬 수 있는 생물학적 활성을 가지고 있음을 발견하였는바, HX106N은 AD와 같은 노인성 치매 치료제 개발에 있어서 매우 유용한 시작점이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Dementia is characterized by a decline in memory and other cognitive abilities enough to interfere with daily activities. The most common type of senile dementia is AD (Alzheimers disease). With the rapid growth of the elderly population around the world, AD has emerged as one of the greatest social and financial problems. There are only 4 drugs approved by US FDA, but they are only symptom-relievers, providing no fundamental treatment. AD is believed to occur as a result of various pathogenic events, therefore, a single magic bullet cannot be expected to prevent or treat AD.

In this thesis study, I explored the possibility of developing evidence-based phytotherapeutics for senile dementia, including AD, from the perspectives of traditional Korean medicines (TKM), using their data and related information. Chimae (痴呆) described in ancient literatures of TKM is very close to AD. In the context of traditional Korean and Chinese medicines, chimae is classified into two categories age-related degeneration or pathological conditions resulting from the accumulation of undesirable substances, called eohyul (瘀血) or dameum (痰飮) among others. I designed a botanical formulation, called HX106N, consisting of 4 plant sources, Dimocarpus longan, Liriope platyphylla, Salvia miltiorrhiza and Gastrodia elata. I found the initial batch of HX106N to contain biological activities that could improve memory functions in the animal model of AD-type amnesia. Because active compounds were not known at that initial stage, I needed to develop a method(s) to prepare reagents in a reproducible manner. To overcome this hurdle, the bioassay systems were developed using three markers effects on NO (nitric oxide) in BV-2 cell line, cell death upon glutamate treatment in HT22 cell line and AChE (acetylcholinesterase) activity using brain homogenates. Whenever new batches were made at different times, the bioassays were performed, and only those batches showing ± 20% of IC50 values of reference stock in all three markers were chosen for experiments

Oral treatment with HX106N markedly ameliorated memory deficits in both Y-maze alternation and passive avoidance tests in Aβ25-35-injected mice, which coincided with a significant decrease in the level of TBARS (thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances), a maker for lipid peroxidation, in the hippocampus and cortex. The cholinergic amnesia induced by an injection of scopolamine, a muscarinic acetylcholine receptor antagonist, was also improved by treatment with HX106N. The level of AChE activity was significantly decreased in the hippocampus and cortex after HX106N administration. These data indicated that HX106N improved memory functions through the control of oxidative stress and activity of AChE.

In efforts to understand the underlying mechanism(s), effects of HX106N were investigated in cells of microglia and neuronal origins. In BV-2 cells, a murine microglia cell line, and primary microglia, HX106N controlled the production of NO at two levels, by suppressing the expression of iNOS at the post-transcriptional level, and also increasing HO-1 (heme oxygenase-1) expression and subsequently generating CO (carbon monoxide). In primary cortical neurons and HT22 cells, a murine hippocampal neuronal cell line, treatment with HX106N significantly decreased the level of glutamate-induced neuronal cell death and that of ROS production. These data indicated that HX106N control oxidative stress in several different ways.

The underlying mechanism by which HX106N regulates HO-1 expression was further investigated at molecular level. HX106N increased the RNA level of HO-1 by the activeation of Nrf2 (Nuclear factor E2-related factor 2) and NF-κB. Results from the experiments using chemical inhibitors for MAPKs (mitogen-activated protein kinases) showed that both JNK (Janus N-terminal kinase) and p38 MAPK were involved in HO-1 induction by HX106N. These data indicated that multiple signaling pathways were involved in HX106N-mediated upregulation of HO-1.

Taken together, data presented in this thesis work strongly suggest that HX106N contains potent bioactivities which can improve memory functions and that it might be a useful starting point for developing a therapeutic agent for senile dementia, like AD.