Single-Molecule FRET Studies on Z-DNA : 단일분자 프렛을 이용한 Z-DNA 연구

Abstract

지난 20세기 동안 생물학은 많은 발전을 이루어 왔다. 특히 1953년 왓슨과 크릭이 모든 생명체의 유전정보를 담고 있는 DNA의 구조를 밝혀냄으로써 이라는 새로운 장이 열리게 되었다. 왓슨과 크릭이 제안한 DNA의 구조를 보면 (B-DNA라고도 불린다) 이중나선형태를 지녔는데 그 방향이 오른나선 방향이다. 이러한 구조는 이후 다양한 연구를 통해 검증이 되었다.

그런데 1979년 알렉산더 리치 그룹이 밝혀낸 DNA에 대한 최초의 크리스탈 구조를 보면 놀랍게도 오른나선이 아닌 왼나선의 DNA 이중구조였다 (이름을 Z-DNA라고 지었는데, 이는 백본의 형태가 지그재그여서 붙여졌다). Z-DNA의 구조를 보면 B-DNA와는 다른 점들이 많이 있다. Z-DNA는 이중나선의 방향이 왼나선이고, B-DNA에 비해 전체적으로 가늘고 긴 구조를 가지고 있다. Z-DNA는 보통의 생리학 조건에서는 거의 존재하지 않는데, 높은 농도의 이온이나 (-) supercoiling, DNA 염기의 조작, 그리고 특정 단백질이 있는 조건에서 쉽게 만들어 진다고 알려져 있다. Z-DNA가 발견된 이후 30 여년 동안 생물학적 역할에 대해 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔는데, 유전 조절과정에서 시작부분 그리고 뉴클레오솜의 위치변경 과정이나 유전자 불안정에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

Z-DNA에 대한 연구는 기존의 앙상블 실험에서는 한계가 있었다. 실제 Z-DNA는 많은 양의 B-DNA에 둘러 쌓여 있기 때문에 B-DNA의 신호로 인해서 Z-DNA에 대한 신호를 측정하는데 어려움이 있었다. 이를 극복하기 위해 우리는 단일분자 프렛을 이용한 단일분자에 대한 실험을 진행하였다. 우리는 단일분자 수준에서 높은 농도의 이온이나 단백질에 의한 B-Z 변이를 성공적으로 측정할 수 있었고 그 결과 다음과 같은 점들을 밝혀내었다.

1) 우리는 단일분자 프렛과 원평광 이색성을 이용하여 여러 가지 종류의 이온들에 대해서 Z-DNA 유도 능력을 측정하였다. 그 결과 기존에 높은 농도 조건에서 Z-DNA가 잘 생겨나는 이유로 널리 알려진 효과와는 다르게, 호프마이스터 효과에 따라 Z-DNA가 잘 유도된다는 사실을 밝혀냈다.

2) 우리는 단일분자 프렛을 이용하여 본래적으로 존재하는 B-Z 변이과정과 단백질의 결합/분리 과정을 측정할 수 있었다. 이 결과 단백질에 의한 B-Z 변이는 능동적으로 유도 되는게 아니라, 단백질은 단지 수동적으로 본래적으로 생기는 Z-DNA에 잘 결합해서 Z-DNA를 안정화시킨다는 것을 밝혀냈다.

3) 우리는 DNA 뿐 아니라, RNA와 DNA, RNA가 결합한 하이브리드 형태의 샘플에 대해 단백질에 의한 Z-형태의 구조가 생겨나는 것을 관측하는데 성공하였다. 그 결과 DNA, RNA가 결합한 하이브리드 형태의 샘플이 다른 DNA와 RNA에 비해 더 빠르고 더 잘 Z-형태의 구조로 잘 변한다는 사실을 밝혀냈다. 이 결과로부터 모델을 세워, (시토신-구아닌) 반복 염기와 정션이 미치는 영향에 대해 각각 계산을 해내었다. 결과적으로 DNA, RNA가 결합한 하이브리드 형태의 샘플이 Z-형태의 구조로 가장 잘 변한다는 이유는 정션에서의 자유에너지 장벽이 제일 낮기 때문으로 드러났다.

It has been advanced to study biology in a molecular level for the last century. Especially, a new field Molecular Biology appeared after Watson and Crick proposed the DNAs helical structure in 1953. DNA structure which Watson and Crick proposed was called B-formed DNA and it was built up the right-handed double helical structure. This structure had been confirmed by many different studies and became realistic.

However, in 1979, not right handed DNA but left handed DNA ( Z-DNA, named by zigzag backbone structure) was observed in the first atomic resolution view of the double helix by A. Rich group. Unlike B-DNA, Z-DNA had many different things. The helical structure of Z-DNA was left-handed and Z-DNA was thinner and more extended than B-DNA. While Z-DNA is formed with a very brief lifetime under normal conditions, it has been known that various factors such as high salt concentration, negative supercoiling, chemical modifications of bases, and Z-DNA binding proteins can make the threshold salt concentration for B-to-Z transition goes down to physiological levels. From enormous experimental data accumulated over the past 30 years, Z-DNA is thought to play fundamental roles such as regulatory at the transcriptional step, nucleosome positioning, and genetic instability.

In previous ensemble studies, a little portion of Z-DNA surrounded with B-DNA at each side was limited to measure due to large signal of B-DNA. Therefore, studies of Z-DNA with BZ junction was rare. To overcome this problem, we employed single-molecule FRET assay and was successful to distinguish B-DNA and Z-DNA. From this assay, we were able to observe B-to-Z transition with high salt and Z-DNA binding protein. In this paper,

i) We examined the Z-DNA stabilizing capabilities of different salts by using single-molecule experiments along with circular dichroism measurements. Contrasted to the prediction of the widely accepted model of electrostatic screening, strong correlation between the degree of helix-to-coil transition and B-to-Z transition revealed that B-to-Z transition follows the Hofmeister series. And we also measured energetics of salt-induced Z-DNA formation. As a result, surprisingly, the effect of BZ junction was so dramatic that thermodynamic properties were inverted in whole when BZ junction was added, e.g. enthalpic term helped B-DNA to transform to Z-DNA and entropic term hindered the B-to-Z transition if there was no BZ junction, but entropic term helped B-to-Z transition with BZ junction.

ii) We were able to observe intrinsic B-Z transitions, protein association/dissociation events. These results revealed that intrinsic B-Z transitions were dynamically formed and Z-DNA was effectively stabilized by Z-DNA binding proteins through passive role of protein, rather than active role of it. Our study provided, for the first time, detailed pictures of the intrinsic B-Z transition dynamics and protein-induced B-to-Z transition mechanism at the single molecule level.

iii) We successfully measured equilibrium constant of double-stranded (ds) DNA, dsRNA, DNA-RNA hybrid sample at various temperature. From fitting with vant Hoff equation, we calculated enthalpic and entropic change of B-Z transition as well as free energy. From these results, we proposed linear model system and calculated energy of (CG) and junction at each. As a result, hybrid sample was fastest and easiest to transform to Z-form due to lower junction free energy barrier. It meant that substrate of so-called Z-DNA binding protein might be RNA or hybrid as well as DNA.