Search for exotic particles and measurement of Ξ*(1530)&Ξc(2470) Bf from Υ(1,2S) in Belle : Belle 실험에서의 exotic particle 연구와 Xi baryon의 Υ(1,2S)로 부터의 붕괴율 측정

Abstract

기존 강입자(hadron)의 구성 쿼크(quark)수를 넘는 퀴크수로 이루어진 엑조틱바리온(exotic baryon)은 이른 양자색역학(Quantum Chromodynamics: QCD)에서부터 예측되어 왔다. 많은 실험들이 이루어졌지만 아직 엑조티바리온의 존재에 대한 확실한 결론이 나오지 않는 상황이다. 5개의 쿼크로 구성된 펜타쿼크(Pentaquark) 바리온은 2003년부터 실험이 전성기를 이루었지만 2009년에 존재의 부정과 함께 실험이 거의 사라졌다. 그러나 비슷한 시기에 6개의 쿼크로 구성된 에이치-다이바리온(H-dibaryon)에 대한 실험이 긍정적인 결과를 내었고 이는 엑조틱바리온 실험이 계속될 필요가 있음을 보여줬다.

이 논문에서는 이러한 엑조틱바리온 실험의 일환으로 웁실론(1,2에스)(Υ(1,2S)) 보토모늄(bottomonium) 메존(meson)으로부터 붕괴하는 -2 전하의 카이(Ξ5--) 펜타쿼크과 에이치-다이바리온을 찾아보았다. 더불어 1억200만개의 웁실론(1에스) 보토모늄 메존과 1억 5500만개의 웁실론(2에스) 보토모늄 메존으로부터 붕괴하는 바리온을 포함한 붕괴율(branching fraction B(〖Υ(1S)→Ξ ̅〗^(*0) (1530)X)=(3,23±0.15(stat)±0.26(syst))×〖10〗^(-3)), 그리고 바리온을 포함한 붕괴비율 B(Υ(1S)→Ξ_c^0 (2470)X)×B(Ξ_c^0 (2470)→Ξ^- π^+)=(3,42±0.34(stat)±0.15(syst))×〖10〗^(-3)) 측정결과를 보고한다. 모든 데이터는 케이이케이비 가속기(KEKB collider)의 벨 검출기(Belle detector)에서 모은 것이다.

The possible baryons which has exotic quantum numbers have been predicted from the earliest days of QCD. Though several searches are done, theres still no confident answer. Pentaquark search was increased from 2003 and almost end at 2009 with denial of the existence. But silmilar years, Hdibaryon searches show some possibility and this shows exotic particle search is not dead. In here, i report searches of exotic particle candidates though we could not find any hint of existence.

I present results from searches for exotic multiquark baryon states, including the Ξ5-- pentaquark and the H-Dibaryon in inclusive Y(1, 2S) decays. In addition we report first measurements of the inclusive branching fraction B(Y(1S) → Ξ*0(1530) X) = (3.23 ± 0.02 (stat) ± 0.26 (syst)) × 10−3, and inclusive product branching fraction B(Y(1S) → Ξc(2470) X) × B(Ξc→Ξ−π+) = (3.42 ± 0.34 (stat) ± 0.15 (syst)) × 10−5, using data samples containing 102 million (1S) decays and 158 million (2S) collected in the Belle detector at the KEKB collider.