Repeated Measurements of Electrical Contact Resistance between Two Stainless Steel Balls

Keywords electrical contact resistancedielectric breakdownrandom resistortunneling effectconduction filamentslog-normal distribution

Abstract

접촉 전기 저항은 접촉을 이루는 물체의 전기 저항 비와 접촉 면적, 접촉모양과 같은 접촉에 발생하는 변수에 의존한다. 그렇지만, 접촉 힘이 접촉 사이에 얇은 산화 막이 존재할 수 있을 정도로 매우 작다면 접촉 전기 저항은 복잡한 양상을 띄게 된다.

약한 접촉에는 두 가지 전기적 상황이 존재한다. 하나는 높은 저항을 가지는 접촉이고 다른 하나는 낮은 저항을 가지는 접촉이다. 약한 접촉에서 발생하는 높은 저항은 접촉 사이에 존재하는 산화 막 때문이다. 고전 전자기역학에서는 산화 막을 통한 전자 흐름을 설명하기는 어렵다. 그렇지만 양자 역학에서는 산화 막 넘어 전자를 발견할 확률이 어느 정도 있다고 말하고 그러한 현상을 tunneling 효과라 한다. 투널 (Tunneling) 전기 저항은 금속의 전기 저항에 비해 매우 높다. 그렇기 때문에 높은 저항 접촉은 투널 효과의 산물이라고 볼 수 있다. 낮은 저항 접촉은 접촉 사이에 산화 막을 가로 지르는 전기 흐름 길이 생성으로 발생한 것이다. 만약 접촉에 가하는 힘이 산화 막을 파괴할 수 있을 정도로 크다면 접촉 전기 저항은 실제 만들어지는 전기 접촉의 특성으로 결정될 것이다. 그렇지만 약한 접촉의 경우에서는 접촉 사이에 얇은 산화 막이 존재한다. 그런 경우에 접촉 사이에 존재하는 산화 막은 전기적 충격으로 파괴될 수 있다. 그러한 현상은 유전체 파괴(dielectric breakdown) 이라고 한다.

얇은 산화 막으로 분리된 접촉은 전기 전도 현상을 연구하기 위해 스테인리스 스틸 볼 접촉의 전기 저항을 측정하였다. 접촉 전기 저항을 5000번까지 반복적으로 측정하였을 때, 그것은 분포는 두 개의 평균 값을 가지는 로그 노말 분포(bimodal log-normal distribution)을 이룬다. 높은 저항 평균 값은 1 MΩ 으로 그것은, 앞서 말했듯이, 산화 막을 통한 투널 전도 때문이다. 반면에, 낮은 저항 접촉은 산화 막을 가로지르는 전기 흐름 길이 생성되었기 때문에 발생하고 그러한 접촉의 평균 저항은 10 Ω 정도 된다. 그러한 전기 흐름 길 생성은 접촉 사이 전압이 1 V 이상이 되었을 때 발생한다. 이 결과는 낮은 저항 접촉은 접촉 사이 역학적 변수와 상관없이 전기적 변수만으로도 발생할 수 있음을 보여 준다.

랜덤 저항 네트워크 (random resistor network) 모델에 회로 차단기 (circuit breaker)를 추가해서, 낮은 저항 상황을 구현하였다. 이러한 시뮬레이션에서 낮은 저항 접촉의 전기 저항은 전기적으로 유도된 필라멘트 집합체의 전기 저항으로 바꿔 볼 수 있다. 그것은 기존의 접촉 전기 저항을 추정할 때 쓰이던 Holm 이나 Sharvin의 식과는 다른 것이다. 우리는 그렇게 추정한 접촉 전기 저항 결과들이 적절한 시뮬레이션 변수들을 설정하면 실제 실험과 일치함을 확인하였다. 특히, 접촉 전기 저항의 분포가 시뮬레이션 변수 설정과 상관없이 시뮬레이션에서도 보인다는 점은 우리의 해석이, 즉, 낮은 저항 접촉이 역학적인 아닌 전기적으로 생성될 수 있다는 가정이 틀리지 않았음을 보여 준다.

또한, 우리는 접촉 전기 저항에 영향을 주는 다른 변수들을 찾기 위한 추가적인 실험을 했다. 그러한 실험들은 통해, 접촉 전기 저항이 시간에 따라 천천히 변한다는 사실을 알았다. 이것은 접촉 힘이나 전기 흐름의 정도와 상관 없이 나타나는 현상으로, 전기 저항에 영향을 주는 산화 막 내부 변수의 시간에 따른 변화 때문에 발생하는 것으로 보고 있다. 예를 들어, 산화 막 내부에 존재하는 그레인 바운더리(grain boundary)에서는 그레인보다 전기 전도 성이 더 좋다. 산화 막 내분에서 이것의 위치가 시간에 따라 변한다면 접촉 전기 저항 역시 시간에 따라 변할 수 있다. 접촉 전기 저항에 영향을 주는 또 다른 변수로는 대기의 구성이다. 실험을 통하여 우리는 산소의 존재 여부가 낮은 저항 접촉의 생성과 관련이 있다는 사실을 알아 냈다. 이는 접촉 사이에 존재하는 산화 막의 복구가 공기 중에 존재하는 산소의 존재와 관련 있기 때문으로 추정하고 있다.

The electrical resistance of the contact is dependent on the bulk electrical resistivity of the contacting materials and the contact parameters, such as contact area, and contact shape. However, if the contact load is very low for two contact members to be separated by a thin oxide layer that is form natively, the electrical contact resistance shows a complicated aspect.

There are two electrical states in a weak contact. One is a high resistance contact, another is a low resistance contact. A high resistance in the weak contact is due to an oxide layer between two contact members. In classical electrodynamics, the electron cannot flow through an oxide layer. On the contrary, in Quantum mechanics, there is some probability finding electrons in the other side of an oxide layer. Such phenomenon called tunneling. The tunneling resistance is very high comparing to that of metal. The low resistance contact is due to the bridge connecting two contact members. If the load applying to the contact is enough high to destroy the oxide layer existing between two contact members, the electrical resistance of the contact is determined by the bulk electrical resistivity and the contact area. However, in the case of a weak contact, two contact members are separated by a thin oxide layer covering each contact member. In that case, the oxide layer in the contact can be destroyed by electrical impact. Such phenomenon called dielectric breakdown.

The electrical resistance of the contacts between two stainless steel balls was measured in order to study electrical conduction of the contact separated by a thin oxide layer. By repeating the measurements up to 5000 times, the contact resistances were found to have a bimodal log-normal distribution. The higher resistance (∼1 MΩ) peak was formed from the tunneling conduction through the thin oxide layer of the contacts, whereas the lower resistance (∼10 Ω) peak was due to the conducting bridges formed within the oxide layer when dielectric breakdown occurred at Vth ≥ 1 V. It was possible for a low resistance contact to be made by dielectric breakdown regardless of the mechanical parameters of the contact configuration.

Using random resistor network model with circuit breaker, we simulated the low resistance state. The value of the low resistance contact can be estimated through that of the electrically induced filament bundle, and not by the Holm or the Sharvin equation in the electrical contact theory. We identified that the simulation result agree to our experimental data for appropriate simulation parameters, such as resistor values, current. Especially, the fact that the log normal distribution of the resistance is appeared in the simulation result as well as the experimental result supports our proposition that the low resistance contact is formed electrically, not mechanically.

In addition, we performed several experiments for another condition affecting the electrical contact resistance. The slow variation of electrical contact resistance with the time evolution shows that the interface state, such as the position of defects existing inside the oxide layer, is changed slowly. The variation of occurrence depending on the atmospheric composition shows the electrical contact is sensitive to the existence of oxygen in the atmosphere.