니체 철학에서 실재의 문제 : The Theme of Reality in Nietzsche

Abstract

니체의 존재론, 인식론, 윤리학, 정치철학, 예술론은 모두 초월적 이상이 아닌 실재, 실재성(Realität)의 토대 위에 기초해 있다. 니체의 실재가 의미하는 사태는 유기체의 삶을 포함한 운동․변화하는 우주 만물, 영원회귀의 세계, 정신적-물질적 경험 세계, 힘에의 의지(Wille zur Macht)로서의 존재의 내부와 외부, 자연, 시간과 공간, 의식 세계와 무의식의 세계, 역사, 정치․문화적 현실을 포괄한다. 즉 니체에게 실재란 영원불변의 허상적 초월자에 대립하는 이 세계, 생성과 사건의 세계, 곧 삶을 일컫는다. 끊임없이 생성․변화하는 세계와 그것의 근원으로서의 힘, 그것이 곧 실재성이다. 파르메니데스와 플라톤 이후의 서구 형이상학을 니체는 이상으로의 도피와 실재의 부정으로 규정한다. 영원불변의 세계를 상정함으로써 생성적 삶을 부정하는 초월적 이상주의에서 니체는 실재적 역사와 권력과 지배의지를 읽는다. 니체는 모든 반(反)실재적․반(反)자연적 초월성에 대항하여 지상의 삶으로서의 실재를 구원하고, 실재의 참된 의미를 회복하고자 하였다. 니체에게 이 문제가 중요했던 것은 지금껏 존재하지 않았던 어떤 가치, 인류의 삶을 보다 고양시키고 승화시킬 수 있는 새로운 가치를 창조하기 위해서는 정신은 초월적 이상이나 보편자가 아닌 실재, 현실, 자연, 삶에 토대해야만 하기 때문이다.

실재의 본질로서 힘에의 의지는 단수이면서 복수이다. 니체의 실재 개념은 전체성과 개별성, 통일성과 다양성을 포괄한다. 니체는 서구의 이성 중심주의에 대항하여 힘에의 의지를 유일한 근원적 실재로 전환한다. 그러나 니체는 이성을 거부하는 것이 아니라 초월적 형이상학에서의 이성, 실재를 부정하는 독단적이고 협소한 이성, 이성 자신의 내적 규칙에 갇힌 폐쇄적 이성을 거부하는 것이다. 니체는 논리주의이든, 반(反)계몽주의나 신비주의이든, 즉 극단적 이성 중심주의이든 극단적인 비이성의 옹호이든, 삶에 반하는 것, 실재에 적대적인 것을 거부한다. 니체의 철학적 작업은 이성에 대한 해체가 아니라, 반대로 오히려 이성의 정당한 위상을 재정립하기 위한 것이다. 니체에게 참된 이성이란 실재를 부정하는 이성이 아니라 실재를 긍정할 수 있는 이성이다. 니체의 이성 비판의 의의는 바로 여기에 있으며, 따라서 그것은 모종의 적극적인 의미를 획득한다. 니체는 이성을 초실재적인 영역에서 실재적 영역으로 가져온다. 이성은 실재 안에서 작동하는 것이며, 이런 의미에서 본능, 육체적 감각, 감정, 의지, 충동, 욕망 등은 이성과 결코 독립적으로 분리된 기제가 아니다. 힘에의 의지가 실재를 긍정하는 의지인가, 실재를 부정하는 의지인가에 따라서 힘에의 의지는 이성이라는 도구를 자신과 타자, 더 나아가 인류의 삶을 고양시키는 고귀한 목적을 위해서도 사용할 수 있고, 반대로 삶을 몰락시키는 부정한 목적을 위해서도 사용할 수 있다.

실재의 운동형식으로서 영원회귀 사유는 초월적 형이상학의 선형적 시간관과 목적론적 세계관에 대항하는 새로운 시간관과 세계관으로서의 성격을 지닌다. 영원회귀의 세계 속에서 모든 것은 질적 차이를 지니며 끊임없이 반복, 순환한다. 이로써 동일자의 영원회귀뿐 아니라, 차이, 고귀함, 소수자, 창조의 영원회귀 또한 보증된다. 니체에게 영원회귀의 실재는 모든 것, 모든 사건들이 서로 연결되고 얽혀 있는 세계, 전체성으로서의 실재이다. 개별자의 삶, 개별자의 힘에의 의지는 영원회귀하는 실재 안에서 수많은 사건들의 인과와 필연적으로 연결되어 있다. 운명애(amor fati)란 영원회귀의 실재 자체를 긍정하는 것이며, 그 안에서의 자신의 삶의 필연성을 전적으로 긍정하고 사랑할 수 있는 힘이다.

니체에게 진리란 지금까지 금지되어 온 것이고, 그 때문에 은폐되어 있는 심연이다. 그러한 은폐된 실재, 진리에 다가가기 위해서는 정신적인 문제에 대한 정직성과 양심, 정신적 힘과 용기, 영혼의 높이, 새로운 관점과 통찰력, 자기신뢰와 자기존중, 자기극복의 자유라는 덕이 필요하다. 그러한 실재의 진리는 인간에게 단지 위로를 주는 것이 아니라, 오히려 인간을 디오니소스적 심연의 혼돈과 고통으로 인도하고 삶을 교란시키며 그로써 삶을 근본적으로 치유하고 새로운 차원으로 고양시킨다. 그것은 인류를 성장시키고 삶을 증진하는 진리이다. 니체에게 진리는 오직 생성적 실재이다. 니체는 아름다운 가상보다 가혹한 진리를 직시할 수 있는 인식자의 용기야말로 우연과 수수께끼로 가득한 삶으로부터 근원적인 실재의 필연성의 비밀을 풀 수 있는 해결책이며, 보다 풍요롭고 고귀한 삶을 영위할 수 있게 해주는 수단이라고 보았다. 현대인의 존재론적 문제들과 질병의 근원적인 치유는 오로지 실재를 통해 가능하며, 시뮬라크르라는 마취적 위안제를 통해 가능한 것이 아니다.

니체는 근대 이념들에 내재한 허구성과 위선을 비판하는데, 이는 니체가 모든 문제를 이념적으로 접근하지 않고 그 토대에서부터 철저히 실재론적으로 접근하기 때문이다. 모든 가치의 배후에 숨겨진 권력에 대한 니체의 계보학적 탐구와 가치 전도에는 정의에의 지향성이 내재해 있다. 니체의 근대성 비판을 구체적으로 이해하기 위해서는 근대 산업 자본주의로 초래된 이기주의, 쾌락주의에 대한 니체의 비판, 그리고 자유주의와 사회주의 양자를 동시에 비판적으로 넘어서고자 했던 니체의 관점을 전제해야만 한다. 실재는 부단히 변화하며 생성한다. 따라서 실재는 각각의 시대와 공간마다 차이와 특수성을 지니며 구체화된다. 정신, 사유, 철학은 이러한 실재의 특수성을 존중해야 하며, 실재에 토대해야 한다. 철학의 실재와의 참된 관계를 통해서만, 즉 실현가능성에 대한 숙고, 적절한 제도화를 위한 방법론에 대한 사유를 통해서만 세상은 보다 건강하고 긍정적인 방향으로 변화될 수 있다. 니체의 실재 개념은 코드화하는 권력에 대항하여 고유성으로서의 삶을 구원하며 진정한 다양성과 자유의 길을 열어주는 토대이다. 현대 자본주의 사회에서 실재를 대체하는 시뮬라크르들의 범람은 현상적으로 다원주의이지만, 근원적으로는 인간의 표준화와 동일화의 수행이다. 인간을 무리짓는 가축으로 길들이고 규율하는 권력의 문제는 니체의 계보학의 중요한 주제이다. 니체는 근대성의 본질을 창조적 고유성과 생의 능동적 힘으로서의 실재성이 동일성의 권력에 의해 끊임없이 포섭되고 잠식당하는 시스템에서 찾으며, 이러한 근대의 자유주의에는 진정한 자유정신이 실종되었다고 보았다.

실재가 니체 철학의 가장 근본적인 개념이라면, 창조는 니체 철학의 가장 궁극적인 지향성이 담긴 개념이다. 종래의 가치들을 극복하고 새로운 가치들을 창조하기 위해서는 실재에 대한 참된 인식으로부터 시작하지 않으면 안 된다. 가치 창조자는 이상주의자가 아니라 실재론자이다. 니체에 따르면 실재론자들만이 새로운 가치 창조라는 고귀한 과제를 수행할 힘을 지닌다. 가치 창조란 기존의 구조, 체제, 가치들을 극복하고 지양함으로써 새로운 형식을 산출한다는 것이다. 따라서 그것은 이전까지 당연시되던 모든 통념들, 가치, 규범, 구조, 체계, 관습, 진리, 제도를 의문시하고 그것의 근원을 회의하는 부정을 통해 시작된다. 니체의 창조 개념에서 항상 전제되는 것은 정신의 고귀함이다. 정신의 고귀함이란 가치 창조자의 목표(Ziel)와 과제(Aufgabe)의 고귀함이다. 그것은 이제까지 존재하지 않았던 새로운 가치, 새로운 덕, 새로운 형식을 창조하기 위한 것이다. 니체에 따르면, 창조를 위해서는 그러한 고귀한 목표와 그것을 이루기 위한 힘에의 의지, 창조에의 의지, 인류의 미래에 대한 책임에의 의지가 요구된다. 또한 이와 더불어 실재적인 방법론이 필요하다. 니체가 실재의 문제를 부각시키는 데에는 이미 창조에 대한 강한 열망과 요청이 내재해 있다.

학번: 2006-30733

Nietzsches ontology, epistemology, ethics, political philosophy and theory of art are all based on reality, not on transcendental ideal. The occasions meant by Nietzsches concept of reality encompass all the moving and changing things in the universe including the life of organisms, the world of eternal recurrence, the world of mental-physical experiences, the interior and exterior of existence as a will to power, nature, time and space, the world of consciousness and unconsciousness, history, and political and cultural reality. From Nietzsches own perspective, reality refers to the world of becoming and event, that is to say, life against an illusory transcendental being of the eternal immutability. It is the reality that constitutes constantly becoming and changing world and the power of the worlds source. The Western metaphysics after Parmenides and Plato is defined as retreat to ideal and denial of reality according to Nietzsche. Nietzsche reads the real history, power, and will to domination from the transcendental idealism which denies life of becoming by supposing the world of eternal immutability. Nietzsche tried to save the reality as life on earth and recover the true meaning of reality against all the anti-realistic and anti-natural transcendences. The reason why the reality was an important theme to Nietzsche is that spirit should be based on reality, nature, and life, neither on transcendental ideal nor the universals for the creation of new value which has not existed so far and is able to enhance and sublimate the life of humankind.

The will to power as the essence of reality is singular as well as plural. Nietzsches concept of reality encompasses entirety and individuality, unity and diversity. Nietzsche transfers the will to power to only original reality against Western rationalism. However, Nietzsche does not reject reason but criticizes the reason in transcendental metaphysics, the dogmatic and confined reason denying reality, the exclusive reason locked in his own inner rules. Whatever it may be logicism, anti-enlightenment or mysticism, i.e. extreme rationalism or extreme advocacy of irrationality, Nietzsche rejects what is contrary to life and hostile to reality. Nietzsches philosophical work has nothing to do with the deconstruction of reason on the contrary, it reestablishes the rightful status of reason. For Nietzsche, true reason is the reason to affirm the reality, rather deny it. Therein lies the significance of Nietzsches criticism of reason, which accordingly acquires a certain kind of active meaning. Nietzsche brings reason into the real realm from the surreal realm. Reason works in the reality, and in this sense, instinct, physical senses, feelings, will, impulse, desire and etc. are not the mechanism which is independently separated from reason. According to whether the will to power is to affirm reality or deny it, the will to power can use the tool called reason either for the noble purpose to uplift the life of oneself and others, and further humankind or contrarily for the unjust purpose to ruin the life.

The eternal recurrence as the movement form of reality is characterized by the new view of time and worldview which resists a linear view of time and a teleological worldview in transcendental metaphysics. All things in the world of eternal recurrence are constantly repeating and circulating with qualitative differences. With this, the eternal recurrence of difference, nobility, minorities, and creation is assured as well as the eternal recurrence of the same. For Nietzsche, the reality of eternal recurrence refers to the reality as the entirety, the world in which everything and every event is connected and intertwined with each other. The individuals life and the will to power of the individual are necessarily connected with cause and effect of numerous events in the reality of eternal recurrence. Amor fati affirms the reality itself of eternal recurrence, and it is the power which can completely affirm and love the necessity of ones life in it.

The truth to Nietzsche means what has been banned so far, and accordingly it is a concealed abyss. In order to approach such concealed reality, truth, it requires the virtues including honesty and conscience on the spiritual matters, spiritual strength and courage, the height of the soul, new perspectives and insights, self-trust and self-respect, and the freedom of self-overcoming. Such a truth of reality is not just to give comfort to human beings but rather to lead human beings into the chaos and suffering of Dionysian abyss and disarranges the life, which leads to heal the life fundamentally and enhance it into a new dimension. It is the truth that leads human beings to grow further and improves the life. For Nietzsche, the truth is only the reality of becoming. Nietzsche considered the courage of a recognizer who can face a harsh truth rather than a beautiful appearance as the solution to unravel the mystery of the necessity in fundamental reality from the life filled with chances and riddles, and as the means to lead a more abundant and nobler life. It is possible to heal the ontological problems and disease of modern people fundamentally, not through anesthetic comforter called simulacra but only through the reality.

Nietzsche criticizes the fictiveness and the hypocrisy inherent in modern ideologies because he thoroughly employs realistic approaches to all the matters from the foundation without approaching them ideologically. The directivity to justice is inherent in Nietzsches genealogical exploration on the power hidden behind all values and transvaluation of all values. In order to understand Nietzsches criticism of modernity clearly, it should be premised on Nietzsches criticism of selfishness and hedonism caused by the modern industrial capitalism, and on Nietzsches viewpoint which tried to surpass critically both liberalism and socialism at the same time. Reality is constantly changing and becoming. Thus, the reality takes concrete shape, showing differences and the specificity in accordance with each time and space. Spirit, thought and philosophy should respect the specificity of such a reality and be based on the reality. The world can move forward in a more positive, healthier direction only through a true relationship with the reality of philosophy, in other words, through deliberation about the feasibility and thought of methodology for a proper institutionalization. Nietzsches concept of reality saves the life as the uniqueness against encoding power, and it is the foundation to open the door for real diversity and freedom. Although the flooding of simulacra which replaces the reality in modern capitalist society can be seen as pluralism superficially, it performs humans standardization and uniformization fundamentally. The problem of the power to tame and discipline humans into gregarious livestock is an important theme in Nietzsches genealogy. Nietzsche discovered the essence of modernity in the system in which the reality as creative uniqueness and active power of life is constantly captured and encroached by the power of identity, and considered that a truly free mind was missing in such a modern liberalism.

While reality is the most fundamental concept of Nietzsche, creation is the concept which conveys the most ultimate orientation of his philosophy. In order to overcome conventional values and create new values, it should start from a true understanding about reality. A value creator is not an idealist but a realist. According to Nietzsche, only the realists have the power to perform a noble task, that is, new value creation. The value creation is to yield a new form by overcoming and sublating the pre-existing conventional structure, system and values. Thus, it begins through the negation to question all common ideas, values, standard norms, structures, systems, customs, truth and institutions which were taken for granted previously and to suspect its ground. The premise in Nietzsches concept of creation is nobility of spirit. The nobility of spirit is the nobility of creators purpose and task. It is for the creation of new values, virtues, and forms which have not existed until now. For the creation, such a noble aim and will to power for achieving it, will to creation and will to responsibility for the future of humankind are required according to Nietzsche. In addition, the realistic methodology is needed. Nietzsches emphasis on reality implies a strong aspiration and request for the creation.

keywords : reality, creation, life, the nobility of purpose, task, amor fati.