The Semantic Structure of Pluractionality : 복수사건성의 의미 구조 연구

Keywords pluractionalityevent-internal pluractionalityscalaritydomain selectionsreduplicationKorean복수사건성사건내적복수성척도성의미 영역 선택 제약중첩

Abstract

본고는 복수화된 사건, 시간, 공간, 개체, 정도의 특성을 반영하는 여러 의미적 조건을 기반으로 하여 복수사건성(pluractionality)의 다양한 유형을 체계화하여 제시하면서, 복수사건성이 다양성을 보이는 여러 의미 현상을 통합적으로 설명하는 데 유효한 속성임을 주장한다.

본고에서 제시되는 모든 복수사건성의 유형은 공통적으로, 결합 대상이 되는 기본 술어가 누적성(cumulativity)을 충족시킬 것을 그 의미 조건으로 건다. 이러한 누적성의 개념은 본고에서 다루는 복수사건성 현상의 유형에 따라 연결성(connectedness) 및 반복가능성(repeatability), 무계성(unboundedness), 확장성(extendability)이라는 다양한 용어들을 통해 포착된다. 이는 누적성이 사건, 시간, 공간, 개체, 정도 등의 다양한 의미 영역에 적용된 결과이다. 이러한 의미 영역들은 복수 연산자가 요구하는 논항 유형에 대응한다.

더불어, 반복(repetition), 행위 지속(duration), 상태 지속(continuation), 증량성(incrementality), 강화(intensification), 논항 복수성(argument plurality) 등과 같은 의미 해석의 다양성은 복수사건성 표현과 결합하는 기본 술어가 누적성과 더불어 그 밖에 가질 수 있는 여러 의미 특성에 기인한다. 이러한 의미 특성 가운데 일부는 누적성과 더불어 복수사건성의 의미 조건을 구성하는 필수 요소로서 관찰된다. 이때 복수사건성의 의미 조건을 어떠한 의미 특성에 따라 구성하느냐에 따라 도출가능한 의미 해석 유형의 목록이 달라진다. 이에 본고는 한국어의 중첩 부사 다달이, 나날이, 하루하루 및 동사파생접미사 -거리다와 -대다, 복합 술어 구문 -어 대다, 술어 반복 구문 P-고 P와 술어 중첩 P-디-P를 복수사건성 현상으로 진단하고, 이를 바탕으로 복수사건성의 유형별 의미 구조를 살펴본다.

본고는 선행 연구에서 사건 복수성을 기준으로 제시된 세부적 특성을 사건 이외의 영역으로 확장시킴으로써 다채로운 복수사건성 현상에 대한 포괄적 설명을 제시한다. 사건내적복수성(Event-internal Pluractionality)과 사건외적복수성(Event-external Pluractionality)으로 대표되던 내부-외부 구분은 사건 영역에서 다른 영역으로 확장된다. 본고에서는 한국어의 P-디-P를 정도 영역에서의 내적복수사건성(Internal-pluractionality) 표지로 분석한다. 이 P-디-P 표지는 외적복수사건성(External-pluractionality) 표지로 확인되는 P-고 P가 정도 영역에 작용할 때와 다른 유형의 강화 의미 해석을 보이는데, 본고는 이러한 차이를 내부-외부 구분에 대응시켜 분석한다. 더불어, 나날이나 P-디-P와 같이 증량성 또는 강화 등의 척도 해석만이 단독으로 도출되는 복수사건성 표지는 복수사건 연산자가 정도 영역을 도입한 결과이다. 특히, P-디-P의 경우는 상태 술어로서 사건 영역이 아예 배제되지만, 정도 영역만으로도 복수사건성 으로 설명될 수 있다. 이는 복수사건성 이론이 포괄하는 개별 영역의 대등한 독립적 지위을 확인해 준다.

본고는 개별 어휘 요소의 의미 기술에 있어 수리논리적 속성을 도입하고, 이를 바탕으로 서로 다른 환경의 어휘 의미들을 비교할 수 있게 하여, 복수사건성 현상의 일반 속성 및 여러 하위 의미유형을 확립한다. 이를 위하여 본고는 다양한 의미 환경을 설정하고, 복수사건성 표지의 의미 결합성을 검증한다. 이러한 과정에서, 상적 결합에 술어의 논항뿐만 아니라 계량구, 척도구, 양태 부사 등의 수식어가 적극적으로 개입하는 사례들이 함께 확인된다. 이에 본고는 사건내부복수성의 특성으로 알려진 상적 부류 선택 제약(aspectual selection)이, 실제로는 기존의 특정 상적 부류들을 넘어서는 일반적 의미 자질로 기술되어야 함을 주장한다.

This thesis organizes and presents a variety of pluractional types based on various semantic conditions reflecting characteristics of pluralized events, times, spaces, entities, and degrees, and argues that the pluractionality is valid to explain the significant semantic phenomena.

The pluractional types presented throughout this thesis have cumulativity as a semantic condition in common. A variety of interpretations are based on other semantic characteristics, where each of the base predicates has as a semantic condition with cumulativity. Throughout the thesis, this semantic property is described by different terminology: connectedness, unboundedness, repeatability, and extendability. This results from the fact that cumulativity occurs in different domains (e.g. events, times, spaces, entities, and degrees). These domains correspond to the different types of arguments required by a plural operator.

From this, a variety of interpretations (e.g. duration, repetition, continuation, incrementality, intensification, and argument plurality) can be ascribed to a variety of semantic environments satisfying its semantic condition. This thesis examines Korean pluractional phenomena such as the reduplicative adverbs ta-tal-i month by month / na-nal-i day after day / halwu-halwu (from) day to day, the verbal derivational suffix -keli- / -tay-, the verbal complex with auxiliary verb tayta keep -ing, the predicate reduplication construction P-ko P predicate and predicate, and the predicate reduplication P-ti-P predicate-TI-predicate .

The existing characteristics of pluractionality can cover the new data with an extended version. The internal/external distinction is extended from the domain of the event to other domains (e.g. P-ti-P P-TI-P vs. P-ko P P and P in the domain of degrees). In addition, an investigation of incrementality and intensification which are derived from pluractional markers confirms the extensibility of the domain which pluractional theory ranges over: from the event to the degree (e.g. scalar pluractionality).

This thesis introduces properties of mathematical logic to the semantic descriptions of individual lexical items, carries out comparisons between the lexical meanings, and then establishes a generalized property and several semantic subtypes of the pluractional phenomena. For this purpose, this thesis sets up various semantic environments and examines the semantic compositionality of pluractional markers. In the process, instances are reported in which modifiers as well as predicate arguments actively engage in aspectual composition (e.g. measure phrases, scalar phrases, and manner adverbs).