Three-Dimensional Kinematic Comparison of Dart-Throwing Motion Between the Wrists with Malunited Distal Radius and the Contralateral Normal Wrists Using CT Images : 원위 요골 부정유합과 반대편 정상 수근 관절 간의 다트 던지기 운동의 CT 영상을 이용한 삼차원 동력학적 비교

Abstract

서론: 이 연구의 목적은 원위 요골 부정유합을 가진 수근 관절과 반대편 정상 수근 관절 간의 다트 던지기 운동에서의 유두골, 주상골 및 월상골의 운동을 전산화 단층 영상을 이용하여 삼차원 동력학적으로 분석으로 비교하는 것이다.

방법: 일측 원위 요골 부정유합을 가진 6명의 환자에서 다트 던지기 운동을 수행하면서 5단계 연속 위치에서 양측 수근 관절에 동시에 전산화 단층 촬영을 시행하였다. 나선 축 운동의 개념을 이용하여 유두골, 주상골 및 월상골의 평균 회전, 전위 및 모멘트 팔의 길이를 계산하고 양측 수근관절의 비교를 시행하였다. 유두골의 나선 운동을 또한 주상골 중심과 월상골 중심의 좌표계에서 평가하였다. 나선 축 운동의 축의 방향과 운동의 중심의 위치를 양측 수근관절에서 비교하였다.

결과: 유두골의 나선 축 주변의 평균 회전은 정상 수근 관절에서 손상 수근 관절보다 컸으나, 평균 전위와 모멘트 팔의 길이는 통계적으로 차이가 없었다. 주상골과 월상골에서는 평균 회전, 전위 및 모멘트 팔의 길이는 양측 수근 관절에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 주상골 중심 및 월상골 중심의 좌표계에서 유두골은 정상 수근 관절에서 더 많이 회전하였다. 유두골, 주상골, 월상골의 나선 축의 방향은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 손상 수근 관절에서 세 수근골의 나선 축 운동의 중심은 더 배측 및 외측에 위치하였다. 원위 요골의 요측 경사가 감소할수록 세 수근골의 나선 운동의 중심의 요측 전위는 더 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 배측 경사가 증가할수록 세 수근골의 운동 중심의 배측 전위는 더 증가하였다.

결론: 원위 요골 부정유합을 가진 수근 관절에서 다트 던지기 운동의 감소는 중수근 관절 운동의 감소에 의한 것으로 관찰되었다. 따라서, 수근 관절의 기능에 중요한 다트 던지기 운동을 보존하기 위하여 원위 요골의 골절의 해부학적인 정복이 필요하다.

Introduction: The purpose of this study was to compare motion of the capitate, scaphoid, and lunate in wrists with a malunited distal radius and contralateral normal wrists during dart-throwing motion (DTM) by three-dimensional kinematic studies using computed tomography images.

Methods: Six patients with unilateral distal radius malunion were recruited and computed tomography was performed simultaneously on both wrists at 5 stepwise positions simulating dart-throwing motion. The average rotation, translation, and lengths of moment arm of the capitate, scaphoid, and lunate were calculated and compared between both wrists by using the concept of helical axis motion. The helical motion of the capitate was also evaluated in a scaphoid- and lunate-based coordinate system. The orientation of the helical axes and the locations of centers of motion were compared between the wrists.

Results: The average rotation of the capitate around its own helical axis was larger in the uninjured wrist, but the average translation and lengths of the moment arms were not statistically different. The average rotation, translation, and lengths of the moment arms of the scaphoid and lunate were not significantly different between the wrists. The capitate rotated more in the scaphoid- or lunate-based coordinate system in the uninjured wrist. The orientations of the helical axes of the capitate, scaphoid, and lunate were not significantly different. The centers of helical axis motion of the 3 carpal bones were located more dorsally and radially in the injured wrist. As the radial inclination of the distal radius decreased, radial displacement of the centers of helical axis motion of the 3 carpal bones tended to increase. As the dorsal tilt of the distal radius increased, dorsal displacement of the centers of helical axis motion of the 3 carpal bones tended to increase.

Conclusions: This study showed that decreased DTM in wrists with distal radius malunion resulted from decreased midcarpal motion. As DTM is a crucial motion of the wrist joint, the result suggests that anatomical reduction of distal radius fractures should be performed to maintain the wrist function.