의과대학 의학과

Keywords siRNAIGF1IGF1Rovarian cancercarboplatinpaclitaxel

연구 대상 및 방법: 연구에 사용된 난소암 세포주는 OVCAR3, SKOV3, SNU119 이다. 각 난소암 세포주에서 IGF1 및 IGF1R 유전자 발현을 확인 후 IGF1 및 IGF1R을 표적으로 하는 siRNAs를 각 세포주에 주입하였다. IGF1 및 IGF1R siRNAs에 의한 세포독성을 MTT assay에 의해 측정하였다. 항암제 단독투여 후 세포독성 항암제와 IGF1 및 IGF1R siRNAs 병합투여에 의한 세포독성 역시 MTT assay에 의해 측정하였다. IGF1 및 IGF1R siRNAs 투여에 의한 세포침습도를 Matrigel assay에 의해 측정하였다.

결론: IGF1 및 IGF1R 유전자 발현은 모든 세포주에서 확인 되었다. 단독 IGF1 혹은 IGF1R siRNA 투여는 대조군에 비해 유의한 세포독성을 보였으며 IGF1 및 IGF1R siRNAs 병합투여는 단독 투여에 비해 상승된 세포독성을 보였으며 항암제와 동시 투여 시 기존 항암제의 세포독성을 강화 하였다. IGF1 및 IGF1R siRNAs 병합투여는 단독 투여에 비해 세포침습도를 유의하게 감소시켰다.

Material and methods: We used three ovarian cancer cell lines OVCAR3, SKOV3 and SNU119 in this study. Small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) targeting human IGF1 and IGF1R mRNAs were transfected in each cell line. We firstly investigated the potency of siRNAs by real-time RT-PCR in each cell line. Cytotoxicity of IGF1or IGF1R siRNAs was measured by MTT assay in each ovarian cancer cell line. The therapeutic effect of combination of IGF1/IGF1R siRNAs and paclitaxel/carboplain was also assessed by MTT assay. Cell invasion assay was determined by Matrigel test

Results: An effective gene silencing of both IGF1 and IGF1R by siRNAs occurred in SNU119: 63% silencing of IGF1 and 73% silencing of IGF1R. OVCAR3 showed 78.5% silencing efficacy of IGF1 siRNA. The silencing efficacy of IGF1R siRNA was 62.1% in SKOV3. Cell viability was 58.1±5.6%, 87.1±9.7%, and 45.2±6.5% respectively after 72hrs of long term treatment IGF1 siRNA, IGF1R siRNA, and IGF1 siRNA + IGF1R siRNA in SNU119. Cell viability was decreased to 34.9±5.4% and 45.9±2.4% with 48hrs treatment of paclitaxel and carboplatin in SNU119, respectively. Cell viability after 48hrs was more decreased to 6.9±3.5% by IGF1 siRNA + paclitaxel and 13.8±5.9% by IGF1R siRNA + paclitaxel in SNU119. Cell viability after treatment of IGF1 siRNA was decreased to 40.3±9.1% in OVCAR3. Concurrent treatment of IGF1 siRNA and paclitaxel/carboplatin showed more cytotoxic effect. Synthetic treatment of IGF1R siRNA and paclitaxel/carboplatin also proved to be more cytotoxic in SKOV3. Cell invasion assay showed that cell invasion rate was decreased to 55±8.9% after treatment of IGF1 siRNA + IGF1R siRNA compared with IGF1 siRNA (92.5±15.5%) and IGF1R siRNA (81.7±7.9%).

Conclusions: IGF1 and IGF1R gene expression were well expressed in ovarian cancer cell lines. Single IGF1 or IGF1R siRNA showed effective cytotoxicity. Concurrent silencing of IGF1 and IGF1R genes more potently sensitized cancer cells to paclitaxel or carboplatin-induced cytotoxicity in ovarian cancer cell line. Treatment of IGF1 or IGF1R siRNA also was effective in decreasing cell invasion.