좋은 죽음에 대한 의사의 개념과 교육 : Good Death Concept and Death Education in Doctors in Korea

Abstract

서론: 죽음에 대한 연구에서 의료계가 차지하는 비중은 상대적으로 크지 않다. 그리고 의료계가 관심을 가지는 죽음 문제는 연명치료중단, 무의미한 치료, 안락사, 의사조력자살 등과 같이 의사가 수행해야 하는 절차와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 의료계에 의한 구체적이고 체계적인 죽음에 대한 해명 노력은 전체적으로 미흡한 실정이다. 특히, 의사가 죽음을 어떻게 경험하고 인식하고 있는지와 같은 기본적인 정보도 부족한 실정이며, 의료에서의 좋은 또는 바람직한 죽음이란 무엇인가에 대한 해명 또는 품위 있게 죽음을 맞이하기 위해 죽음을 어떻게 받아들여야 할 것인가라는 규범적인 접근(normative approach)은 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 이번 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의사가 죽음을 어떻게 경험하고 인식하고 있는지, 그리고 좋은 죽음을 어떻게 인식하고 개념화하고 있는지를 경험적 방법을 통해 알아보았다. 둘째, 경험적 연구 방법을 통해 도출된 개념을 중심으로 형성한 이론을 바탕으로 규범적으로 바람직하고(desirable), 좋은(good) 죽음에의 접근을 시도하였다.

방법: 이번 연구에서는 1) 죽음에 대한 경험과 인식에 대해서는 초보의사를, 좋은 죽음에 대한 인식과 개념에 대해서는 유경험 의사를 대상으로 한 질적 연구와 2) 의과대학생을 대상으로 한 설문조사 및 3) 죽음 관련 사실, 문헌, 이론 등에 기초한 개념 분석을 그 방법론으로 선택하였다. 질적 연구 방법을 통해 좋은 또는 바람직한 죽음에 대한 이론을 구성하였으며, 이 이론에 대해 좋은 죽음과 관련된 기존 사실, 문헌, 이론에 입각하여 분석, 고찰하였다.

결과: 초보의사들에 대한 질적연구를 통해 현재 의사들이 죽음을 어떻게 경험하고 인식하고 있는지를 확인하였다. 죽음에 대한 경험은 개인적인 경험과 전문가로서의 경험으로 구분되었으며, 죽음에 있어서 의사의 역할 및 죽음 교육의 필요성도 확인되었다. 죽음에 대한 개인적인 경험으로는 두려움과 허망함 및 고통으로부터의 해방이라는 인식이 확인되었으며, 전문가로서의 경험으로는 죄책감, 권위의 실추에 대한 두려움, 책무로부터의 해방 및 가족과 보호자를 대함에 있어서 두려움과 미숙함이라는 인식이 확인되었다. 죽음에 있어서 의사의 역할은 생사를 규정하고 남은 가족과 보호자를 소극적으로 위로하는 것이라고 인식하였다. 마지막으로 죽음에 있어서 의사의 역할을 제대로 수행하고 부정적인 경험을 극복하기 위해서는 죽음 교육이 반드시 필요하다는 점이 확인되었다. 유경험 의사에 대한 질적연구를 통해 현재 의사들이 좋은 죽음을 어떻게 인식하고 개념화하는지를 확인하였다. 좋은 죽음은 개인을 중심으로 한 개념과 관계를 중심으로 한 개념 그리고 환경을 중심으로 한 개념으로 구성되었다. 개인을 중심으로 한 개념으로는 죽음의 받아들임이 가장 중요한 요소로 확인되었으며, 죽음을 받아들임으로써 죽음을 준비하고 삶을 여한 없이 마무리 지을 수 있다고 개념화되었다. 신체적 편안함과 자신에 대한 조절능력의 유지 및 존엄성 유지도 중요한 요소로 확인되었다. 관계를 중심으로 한 개념으로는 가족이나 사랑하는 사람에게 부담과 상처를 주지 않음과 가족이나 사랑하는 사람과 함께 함이 중요한 요소로 확인되었다. 환경을 중심으로 한 개념으로는 환자를 인격체로 대우하면서 끝까지 돌보는 의료인과 의료시스템과 기계적 의료에 의존하지 않음이 중요한 요소로 확인되었다. 이 개념적 요소들 중에서도 죽음의 받아들임과 가족이나 사랑하는 사람에게 부담과 상처를 주지 않음 및 환자를 인격체로 대우하면서 끝까지 돌보는 의료인과 의료시스템이 규범적으로 바람직한 좋은 죽음에 대한 이론 구성에 있어서 가장 중요한 요소로 확인되었다. 또한 초보의사를 대상으로 한 연구에서와 마찬가지로 죽음 교육의 필요성과 중요성이 매우 강조되었으며, 좋은 죽음의 개념들이 모두 실현되기 위해서는 죽음 교육이 반드시 필요하다는 점이 확인되었다.

결론: 이번 연구를 통해 의료에서의 바람직하고 좋은 죽음은 개인, 관계, 환경을 중심으로 한 세 가지 개념으로 구성되어 있는 구조적 형태를 가지고 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 이 개념들을 현실에서 실현하기 위해서는 죽음 교육이 반드시 필요하다는 점이 확인되었다.

Background: Studies on death by medical community in Korea are relatively few. Its interest in death is primarily focused on procedural issues such as withdrawal of a life-sustaining therapy, futile treatment, euthanasia, and physician-assisted suicide. Even though human death is primarily handled by medical community, it does not have primary interest in death per se. Therefore concrete and systematic research on death by medical community is very rare in Korea, and normative approach to establish good death concept in healthcare has never been attempted. As a result of this, how doctors in Korea experience and perceive death of their patients and what kinds of death they perceive and conceptualize as good or desirable are unknown. Therefore, the objective of this study is twofold. First objective is to figure out how doctors in Korea experience and perceive death of their patients and what kinds of death they perceive and conceptualize as good or desirable. Second objective is to establish good death concept in healthcare based on results from first objective.

Methods: Qualitative research method involving in-depth interview and theory formation was used to figure out how doctors in Korea experience and perceive death of their patients and what kinds of death they perceive and conceptualize as good or desirable. Eleven novice doctors and sixteen experienced doctors were recruited for in-depth interview. Concept analysis was also used for analyzing good death concept formed by qualitative research method.

Results: Doctor's experience and perception regarding death of their patients were assessed using qualitative in-depth interview with novice doctors. This qualitative study on novice doctors showed that doctor's experience and perception of death consisted of three categories: personal and professional experience, doctor's role in handling his or her patient's death, and importance of death education. Doctor's perception and conceptualization regarding good or desirable death were assessed using qualitative in-depth interview with experienced doctors. This qualitative study on experienced doctors showed that doctor's perception and conceptualization of good death consisted of three categories hierarchically arranged: concepts related with individual, concepts related with individual's relationship with family and significant other, and concepts related with environment, especially medical environment. Among factors forming these concepts, 'Accepting death', 'Giving no burden to family and significant other', and 'Humane medicine and virtuous physician' were identified as most significant factors for the good death concept in Korea. Importance and necessity of death education for achieving good death in healthcare were also identified.

Conclusion: The concept of good death in healthcare in Korea was consisted of three categories hierarchically arranged which were identified as concepts related with individual, concepts related with individual's relationship with family and significant other, and concepts related with medical environment. Death education is definitely needed to realize these concepts in reality.