Anti-graying effect of the extract of Pueraria thunbergiana via potentiating the cAMP/MITF-M pathway : cAMP/MITF-M 경로 활성화를 통한 갈근추출물의 백모방지효과 연구

Keywords hair grayingMITFMelanogenesisPueraria thunbergiana

Abstract

백모 현상은 가장 대표적인 모발 노화 증상이며, 모낭 멜라닌형성세포가 이러한 백모 진행에서 많은 역할을 한다. 멜라닌형성 과정에서 중요한 전사인자인 MITF-M은 모낭 멜라닌형성세포의 생존, 증식, 이동과 멜라닌 합성을 조절하는 것으로 알려졌다.

본 연구에서는 많은 천연물로부터 백모를 억제하는 새로운 물질을 탐색하고자 하였으며, 멜라닌형성세포와 멜라닌 합성과정에서 가장 중요한 신호전달 체계인 cAMP/MITF-M 경로를 조절하고자 하였다.

우선 많은 천연물로부터 melan-a 멜라닌형성세포가 생산하는 melanin을 정량하고, 최초 신호전달 인자인 cAMP 함량을 측정하였다. 멜라닌 합성단계에서 주요한 전사인자와 합성효소의 조절을 알아보고자 각각의 프로모터 활성을 살펴 보았다. 또한, 이러한 cAMP/MITF-M 신호전달 체계에 관여하면서 멜라닌 합성과 멜라닌형성세포의 생존을 조절하는 단백질의 발현을 관찰하였다. 앞서의 세포수준의 평가와 더불어 최종적으로 zebrafish와 자연변이 MITFvit/vit 마우스를 이용하여 평가를 진행하였다.

갈근 추출물과 대표적인 활성물질로 알려진 퓨에라린 화합물의 경우 세포내 cAMP 양을 증가시킴으로써 MITF 전사인자의 발현을 촉진하는 것을 확인하였다. 갈근 추출물과 퓨에라린은 멜라닌합성단계에서 중요한 역할을 담당하는 타이로신네이즈와 TRP-2 단백질과 멜라닌형성세포의 생존에 중요한 Bcl-2 단백질의 발현을 촉진하였다. 갈근 추출물과 퓨에라린을 zebrafish에 처리했을때, 1-phenyl-2-thiourea 에 의해 탈색된 신체에서 다시 멜라닌형성을 촉진하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다시 노화에 따라서 등쪽 털이 백색으로 변하는 백반증 마우스(MITFvit/vit mice)를 제모하여 모발주기를 촉진시켜 백모를 가속화한 시킨 실험모델에서 갈근 추출물과 퓨에라린의 도포에 의해 백모화 현상을 저해 할 수 있었다.

이상의 실험결과를 통해서 갈근 추출물과 퓨에라린 화합물은 멜라닌형성세포의 cAMP/ MITF-M 신호전달 경로를 활성화시켜 멜라닌형성세포의 생존과 멜라닌합성을 촉진하여 백모나 백반증을 위한 새로운 치료의 대안으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction:

Gray hair is the most typical symptom of hair aging and follicular melanocyte plays important role in hair graying. MITF-M is a crucial transcription factor regulating the survival, proliferation, migration and melanin synthesis in follicular melanocyte.

This study aimed to find novel natural materials which can suppress hair graying via regulating cAMP/MITF-M signaling pathway.

Methods:

To find active materials for hair graying, we observed the melanin and cAMP synthesis in cultured melanocytes. We also examined the melanogenesis activity with newly constructed luciferase reporter system and western blot for monitoring cAMP/MITF-M signaling. Then, the melanin synthesis and anti-hair graying effect were elucidated with zebrafish and MITFvit/vit mice.

Results:

The extract of Pueraria thunbergiana (PT extract) and its active compound, puerarin were found to up-regulate MITF transcription via increasing intracellular cAMP level. Furthermore, the PT extract and puerarin stimulated the expression of tyrosinase, TRP-2 and Bcl-2 proteins resulting the melanin synthesis and survival of melanocytes. The treatment of PT extract and puerarin on zebrafish treated with by 1-phenyl-2-thiourea and chronologically gray-haired MITFvit/vit mice recovered the pigmentation in two hypo-pigmentation models.

Conclusion:

The PT extract and puerarin stimulate the melanogenesis via cAMP/ MITF-M signaling pathway in vitro, and they can prevent the follicular depigmentation and vitiligo by stimulating the melanin synthesis.