탄소/케블라 층간 하이브리드 복합재료의 역학적 성질 및 열적 안정성에 관한 연구

On the Mechanical Properties and Thermal Stability of Carbon/Kevlar Interply Hybrid Composites

Mechanical and thermal properties of carbon/Kevlar interply hybrid composite materials have been studied. Through hybridization, tensile strength and modulus of the Kevlar reinforced composites were increased by about 25% and 31%, respectively compared with 100% Kevlar composites. In case of interlaminar shear strength, the carbon/Kevlar hybrid composite showed lower value becarse of the mismatch of the thermal expansion coefficient. The stacking sequence and the difference in interlaminar shear strength had and effect on the impact resistance and flexural properties of the hybrid composites. In the impact test, the composites with Kevlar ply at impact side absorbed more energy and showed synergy effect in impact energy absorption. The composites carbon reinforced laminates at both sides showed higher properties in the flexural properties. The static properties of hybrid composites showed inferior to those of carbon composites. However, the hybrid composites showed superior to the two composites of carbon and kevlar in impact property.

After repeated heat treatments up to 7 cycles at 2500C the carbon reinforced composites showed the highest flexural strength and interlaminar shear strength.

본 논문은 케블라/탄소 층간 하이브리드 복합 재료의 역학적, 열적 성질에 관한 연구이다. 탄소섬유층과 케블라 섬유층의 두가지 보강섬유로 되어 있는 하이브리드 복합재료의 물성은 케블라 보강 복합 재료의 물성에 비하여 인장 강도가 약 25%, 인장 계수가 약 31% 증가하였다. 층간 전단력에 있어서는 경화 후 상온으로의 냉각과정에서 발생하는 열 수축 불균형으로 인하여 탄소섬유층과 케블라층간의 층간물성이 가장 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 층간 물성의 감소로 인하여, 충격이 가하여진 경우, 층간 분리의 발전이 용이하게 되었으며, 이에따라 케블라섬유층을 표면층에 배치한 하이브리드 복합 재료가 케블라 100%의 경우보다 더 높은 충격 에너지흡수 능력을 보였다. 굽힘 성질에서는 탄소 보강 복합 재료 라미나가 양 바깥쪽에 위치한 경우, 가장 높은 수치를 나타내었다. 정적 물성에 있어서는 하이브리드 복합재료가 중간값을 보였으며, 충격실험에서는 하이브리드 효과가 매우 높음을 보여 주었다. 열처리 후 굽힘 성질 및 층간 전단력 실험에서는 탄소 보강 복합재료가 가장 우수한 성질을 보였다.