Effects of intraventricular human neural stem cell transplantation on proliferation of endogenous neural stem cells and angiogenesis in focal cerebral ischemic rat model : 국소뇌허혈 흰쥐모델에서 인간신경줄기세포의 뇌실 내 이식이 내인성 줄기세포의 증식과 신생혈관생성에 미치는 영향

줄기세포는 스스로의 복제능력(self-renewal capacity)을 유지하면서 다양한 종류의 세포로 분화할 수 있는 능력(pluripotency)을 지닌 미성숙 세포를 뜻한다.

치료법으로써 줄기세포이식은 동물 모델에서 기능적 회복을 향상 시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다. 뇌허혈은 신경세포의 손상을 초래하는 질병으로 뇌졸중 환자에서 신경학적인 장애를 유발시킨다. 뇌 손상후 기능적 회복을 향상시키기 위하여 뇌허혈 동물모델에서 내인성 신경줄기세포를 증진시키고 혈관내피생성을 촉진시키고자 하는 연구들이 보고되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 흰쥐 국소뇌허혈 동물모델에서 기능적 회복과 뇌경색 부피감소에 있어서 가장 효율적인 인간신경줄기세포 이식 방법을 찾아보고자 하였고, 더불어 인간신경줄기세포의 뇌실 내 이식이 내인성 줄기세포의 증식과 혈관내피생성에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하고자 하였다.

국소뇌허혈 모델은 내경동맥 혈관내 폐색법으로 제작하였고, 국소뇌허혈 유발 후 24시간 후에 세 가지의 이식방법으로 분류하여 인간신경줄기세포를 이식하였다. 이식방법으로는 뇌선조체 내 이식, 뇌실 내 이식, 꼬리의 정맥주사방법으로 분류하였다. 줄기세포 이식 후 7일, 14일에 행동학적 분석을 위하여 mNSS, rotarod test를 이용하였으며, 14일에 뇌 경색 부피를 측정하였다. 이식된 인간신경줄기세포의 생존과 분화과정을 확인하기 위해 인간유래세포만을 염색하는 항 인간핵 항체를 이용하여 면역형광염색을 시행하였다. 이식된 인간신경줄기세포는 세 그룹에서 동일하게 뇌 손상 부위에서 펴져있는 것을 발견하였으며, 성체신경세포 및 성체희소돌기아교세포로의 분화가 확인되었다. 세 그룹에서 동일하게 기능적 호전을 보였으나(p < 0.05), 그 중에서도 뇌실 내로 이식한 그룹에서 가장 높은 기능적 호전을 보였고(p < 0.01), 뇌 경색 부피는 뇌실 내로 이식한 그룹에서만 감소되는 것으로 나타났다(p < 0.05).

다음, 뇌졸중 유발 동물모델에서 인간신경줄기세포 이식이 내인성 줄기세포의 증식과 혈관내피생성에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위하여, 국소 뇌허혈 유발 후 24시간 후에 인간신경줄기세포를 뇌실 내에 이식하였다. 뇌에서 증식하는 세포를 확인하기 위해서 BrdU (50mg/kg) 를 매일 복강주사 하였고, 세포이식 후14일에 내인성 줄기세포의 증식과 혈관내피생성을 확인하기 위하여 이중면역형광염색을 시행하였다. 이식된 인간신경줄기 세포는 뇌 손상 부위에 퍼져있는 것을 발견하였으며, 뇌실 하 부위와 해마의 치아이랑내 과립세포층에서 인간신경줄기세포를 이식한 그룹이 대조군에 비해 내인성 줄기세포의 증식과 분화가 증가 되는 것 을 확인 하였고, 선조체의 뇌 손상부위에서는 신생혈관생성을 촉진 시키는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 뇌허혈 동물모델에서 인간신경줄기세포의 이식이 손상된 기능의 회복을 촉진시키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 이식방법에 있어서 뇌실 내 이식방법이 기능적 호전도와 뇌 경색 부피를 비교했을 때 뇌선조체 내 이식과 정맥 내 이식방법보다 더 효과적인 방법인 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 인간신경줄기세포 치료의 효과에 있어서 내인성 줄기세포의 증식과 신경세포로 분화를 증가시키고 신생혈관생성을 촉진시키는 효과가 있음을 제시하고 있다.

Stem cells can differentiate into several types of mature cells, including neurons and glial cells. Stem cell transplantation, a promising therapy, may be able to facilitate functional recovery in animal models. Cerebral ischemia often results in neuronal loss, leading to neurological deficits in stroke patients. To improve functional recovery after stroke, stem cell transplantation, enhancement of endogenous neurogenesis, and angiogenesis may have potential therapeutic applications. In this study, we investigated the route of human neural stem cell (hNSC) transplantation that conferred the greatest therapeutic benefit on functional recovery and infarct volume following focal cerebral ischemia. We also investigated endogenous stem cell proliferation and angiogenesis in the ischemic rat brain after hNSC transplantation.

In order to compare the potential therapeutic benefits of cell transplantation after focal cerebral ischemia, we administered hNSCs by intrastriatal, intraventricular, and intravenous routes 24 h after middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAo) in rats. Functional recovery was evaluated using the modified Neurological Severity Score. Fourteen days after transplantation, we evaluated infarct volume, survival, migration, and the phenotypic features of the grafted cells. The transplanted groups demonstrated better performance on both measures compared to the non-transplanted control group. Functional recovery was similar in the intravenous and intrastriatal transplantation groups however, the intraventricular transplantation group had the most dramatic recovery of all of the transplanted groups (P < 0.01). Furthermore, the cerebral infarct size was reduced only in the intraventricular delivery group (p < 0.05). The hNSCs were preferentially localized to the ipsilateral ischemic hemisphere, as indicated by immunohistochemistry with a marker for neurons or astrocytes. Based on these findings, intraventricular delivery is more effective than the other delivery routes, producing functional improvement and reduced infarct volume.

In addition, we examined endogenous stem cell proliferation and angiogenesis in the ischemic rat brain after intraventricular hNSC transplantation. Focal cerebral ischemia was induced by MCAo in rats. One day after MCAo, hNSCs were transplanted to the lateral ventricle of the ischemic hemisphere. Daily intraperitoneal injections of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) were started on the seventh day after the hNSC transplant. On day 14 after transplantation, we histologically evaluated the proliferation of endogenous neural stem cells and angiogenesis. Numerous transplanted hNSCs had survived and were preferentially localized to the ipsilateral ischemic hemisphere. Furthermore, BrdU-labeled endogenous neural stem cells were observed in the subventricular zone (SVZ) and dentate gyrus (DG) of the hippocampus, where they differentiated into cells immunoreactive for the neural markers doublecortin, neuronal nuclear antigen NeuN, and astrocyte marker GFAP in the hNSC-treated animals, but not controls. The number of BrdU+⁄ von Willebrand factor (vWF)+ proliferating endothelial cells was higher in the ischemic boundary zone of hNSCs-treated rats relative to controls.

Finally, these results suggest that hNSC transplantation may be an effective treatment for stroke. Intraventricular delivery may be more effective at producing functional benefits compared to other delivery routes. Furthermore, our study demonstrated that hNSC transplantation following focal cerebral ischemia in the rat promoted angiogenesis and the proliferation of endogenous neural stem cells to differentiate into mature neural-like cells. This study provides valuable insight into the effects of hNSC transplantation on focal cerebral ischemia, which could be applied to the development of an effective therapy for stroke.