아밀로이드 베타에 의한 미토콘드리아의 기능 이상이 알츠하이머병의 병인기전에 미치는 메커니즘 연구 : Investigating the mechanism of Aβ-induced mitochondrial dysfunctiion as a risk factor for Alzheimer's disease

Abstract

알츠하이머병의 가장 큰 특징은 세포 외부의 베타-아밀로이드 (Aβ) 플라크의 축적과 세포 내부의 과인산화된 타우 단백질의 비정상적인 접힘 현상을 들 수 있는데, 최근 이러한 현상학적인 세포 변화 뿐만 아니라 그에 의해 영향을 받는 생리적 기능의 이상이나 세포 소기관의 기능적 결함들이 직접적인 병인 기전으로써 많은 연구가 되고 있다. 미토콘드리아의 기능 이상과 autophagosome의 축적도 그들 중 하나이다. 하지만 아직까지 이에 대한 뚜렷한 메커니즘이 밝혀진 바가 없기에, 본 연구에서는 이를 구체적으로 밝히고자 하였다.

먼저, Crif1 (CR6 interacting factor 1) 이라는 단백질이 알츠하이머병 동물모델과 환자에서 감소되어 있음을 관찰하여 SY5Y 세포주에서 Aβ에 의해 감소된 Crif1의 양을 회복시켜 주었고 이때 미토콘드리아의 기능과 모양, 세포의 활성 등이 정상적으로 회복됨을 통해 Crif1이 미토콘드리아의 기능 유지를 위한 중요 단백질임인 동시에 알츠하이머병에서 주요 치료 표적으로 기능할 수 있음을 밝혀내었다. 또한, 뇌의 성상세포 (astrocyte) 에서 주로 분비되어 신경세포에 작용한다고 알려져 있는 Tsp-1 (Thrombospondin-1) 은 알츠하이머병 환자와 동물 모델에서 그 양이 감소되어 있는데, 본 연구에서 Tsp-1이 Aβ에 의한 미토콘드리아의 과분열 현상을 저해해 그에 따른 미토콘드리아의 기능 이상 및 세포 활성에 보호 효과를 낼 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이로써 Tsp1 또한 알츠하이머병 상황에서 미토콘드리아에의 보호 효과를 냄으로써 좋은 치료 표적이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

알츠하이머병은 제 3의 당뇨병이라고 불리어질 만큼 당뇨병과의 연관성이 깊은 것으로도 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 제 2형 당뇨병 치료제로 가장 흔히 쓰이는 metformin이 알츠하이머병 환자와 동물 모델에서 Aβ 생성을 증가시킴을 확인하고, HT22 세포주에서 metformin이 알츠하이머병의 주요 병인 기전 중의 하나인 autophagosome의 축적을 유도하여 Aβ 생성 증가에 기여할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해, 미토콘드리아의 구조적, 기능적 정상화가 알츠하이머병에서 중요한 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 밝혀냄과 동시에, metformin이라는 제 2형 당뇨병 치료제가 그 병증을 가속화시킬 수 있는 가능성에 대해 제시할 수 있었다.

Alzheimers disease (AD), a devastating form of dementia is the most common-age related neurological disorder. Extracellular Aβ accumulation and abnormal folding of intracellular hyper-phosphorylated tau proteins are two hall-marks of Alzheimers disease pathology. Recently, many studies have been focused on the maintenance of essential and principal physiological functions or the functional recovery of cellular organelles functions to increase the cell viability. Since mitochondrial dysfunction and accumnulation of autophagosomes are one of them, this study tried to reveal the mechanisms underlying between those risk factors and AD pathology progression. We found out that Aβ-induced disruption of mitochondrial morphology and function is mainly caused by Crif1 (CR6-interacting factor 1) loss. Furthermore, since Crif1 over-expression could recover Aβ-induced mitochondrial dysfunction, mitochondrial morphology disruption and decrease of cell viability in SH-SY5Y cells, Crif1 might be the good therapeutic target for AD maintaining mitochondrial functions. In addition, this study additionally confirmed that Tsp1 (Thrombospondin-1), which is released from astrocytes in CNS, appears to protect mitochondrial morphology and functions by inhibiting Aβ-induced calcium mediated calcineurin activation and following decrease of p-Drp1 level, which also can be a potential therapeutic strategy for AD.

The association between type 2 diabetes and AD has been known to be quite strong. This study revealed the effect of metformin in Aβ production by showing that metformin accumulates autophagosomes where amyloidogenic APP processing is facilitated in HT22 cells.

Based on these results, it is highly possible that maintaining mitochondrial function might be a good therapeutic approach in treating AD. Furthermore, this study also warns us for the effect of metformin that might contribute to AD pathology by enhancing Aβ generation.