Design and Analysis of Surface Plasmon-enhanced Fin Ge-Si Light-emitting Diode : 표면 플라즈몬에 의해 증폭된 Fin Ge-Si 발광 다이오드의 설계와 분석

Abstract

실리콘 포토닉스(Si photonics)는 포토닉 소자들을 CMOS칩 안에 집적시키는 것에 대한 분야로, 모듈레이터, 도파로, 디텍터 등을 포함한 거의 모든 포토닉 소자들이 상업적으로 잘 구현되어 있다. 그러나 효율적인 4족원소 공정에 잘 맞는 칩내의 광원은 그렇지 못해 학계에서 아직 활발히 연구중인 상태이다. 다행히 강하게 도핑된 스트레인을 받는 저마늄(Ge)이 의사 직접 천이 밴드 갭 때문에 빛을 비교적 효율적으로 낼 수 있고, 이러한 성질이 Ge를 실리콘 포토닉스 시스템의 좋은 광원후보로 만들게 한다. 본 논문에서 저자는 핀(fin)모양에 양쪽에 금속 게이트가 있어서 표면 플라즈몬 공명(Surface plasmon resonance) 모드와 결합해 빛을 증폭시키고, 나오는 빛을 조절할 수 있는 Ge-Si 이종접합 발광다이오드(LED)를 제안하였다. 이 증폭효과는 소위 퍼셀효과로 불리고, 이 효과 때문에 발광원의 자발 발광(Spontaneous emission)률이 금속 동공(metal cavity)와 같은 자체의 환경에 영향을 받아 바뀔 수 있다. 저자가 제안한 소자에서 이 효과는 금속 게이트 표면의 표편 플라즈몬에 의해 야기된다. 우리는 우리의 핀 소자에서의 이러한 증폭효과를 계산하였고, 소자의 특정한 치수에서 자발 발광이 최대화가 될 수 있음을 보였다. 우리는 표면 플라즈몬 효과의 원리에 대한 더 깊은 이해를 위해 1차원 다중층 시스템의 물리에 대해 면밀히 분석하였다. 또한 전기적, 광학적 측면에서의 게이트 모듈레이션 효과를 점검하였다. 소자 시뮬레이션을 통해 우리는 5GHz의 속도의 전기적인 모듈레이션이 가능함을 보였다. 표면 플라즈몬 공명 센서를 통한 실험을 수행하여 광학적인 모듈레이션에 대해서도 확인해 보았다. 센서의 금속전극에 전압을 가한 후 표면 플라즈몬 공명 각도의 변화를 관측하였고, 실험결과를 설명하는 모델을 세우고 본 소자에 적용하였다. 그 결과 광학적인 측면에서의 증폭의 조절을 잘 되지 않음을 확인했다. 이 연구는 Si photonics 시스템의 칩 내부의, 표면 플라즈몬에 의해 증폭된 LED 또는 나노동공(nanocavity) 레이저와 같은 광원의 설계와 최적화를 하는데 있어서 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

Si photonics is a filed of studying integrating photonic devices into CMOS chip. All photonic components including modulators, waveguides, detectors are already available commercially but efficient group IV compatible on-chip light sources are still studied in academic world. Fortunately, heavily-doped strained Ge can emit light efficiently thanks to its pseudo direct band gap characteristic. This makes Ge a good candidate for on-chip monolithic light sources in Si photonics systems. In this paper, we propose fin-shaped Ge-Si heterojunction LED with metal gates, which can enhance light emission by coupling with surface plasmon resonant modes and modulate light emission from the LED. This enhancement effect is called the Purcell effect. Due to this effect, the spontaneous emission rate of an emitter can be changed by its environment like metal cavity. In our device, this effect is caused by surface plasmon in metal surface. We calculate this enhancement effect in our fin device, and show that a certain dimension of device can maximize the spontaneous emission. We thoroughly investigate the physical aspect of various 1D multilayer system to understand the physics of the surface plasmon effect in depth. We also check the possibility of gate modulation in both two aspect, i.e electrical modulation and optical modulation. By device simulation we can see the electrical modulation is possible and the modulation speed can reach 5 GHz. We conduct experiment using surface plasmon resonance sensor to check the possibility of the optical modulation. We applied voltage on the metal electrode and measure the SPR angle difference. We construct a model to explain our result and apply this model to the fin LED. This reveals that the gate bias hardly affect on enhancement factor, that is the optical modulation is not possible. This study will help in design and optimization of light sources including surface plasmon enhanced LED and nanocavity laser for on-chip light sources in Si photonics.