국가의 네트워크 포지션과 내부역량이 경제성장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 외부역량과 내부역량에 관한 기업 측면의 기존 연구를 국가 차원에 적용하여, 국가의 외부역량과 내부역량이 경제성장에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 비록 세계체제론 연구에서 국가의 네트워크 포지션(외부역량)을 경제성장의 요인으로 설명해 왔지만 이를 국가 내부역량과 연결하여 설명한 연구는 부족한 편이었다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 UN Comtrade의 수출입 데이터를 활용하여 40년 동안의 127개국 글로벌 생산네트워크 포지션을 분석하고, 생산 제품의 고도성과 다양성을 계산하여 국가의 외부역량과 함께 내부의 생산역량이 경제성장에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 실증 분석 하였다. 또한, 제품 고도성과 네트워크 포지션을 기준으로 하여 경제성장에 따른 127개국의 이동경로를 추적하였는데, 추적 결과에 의해 밝혀진 특성에 따라 LDC, MDC, HDC로 국가를 분류하고 그룹별로 GMM분석을 하였다.

분석결과에 따르면 국가의 경제발전 수준에 따라 각기 다른 내부역량과 외부역량이 요구되었으며, 본 연구를 통해 경제 발전경로와 함께 각 발전 과정에서 유리한 경제성장 전략을 도출하였다.

What are the effects of external & internal capacities on economic development? Would countries at the core of global production network grow faster than countries at the periphery? Or would countries which are equipped with both internal & external capacities grow faster?

Standard results from the world system theory suggest that network position in the global production network is an important determinant of economic growth. In contrast to previous research, this study argues that not only the network position matters, but the internal capacity of a country is important for economic growth.

For the empirical analysis, I construct an unique data set with UN Comtrade database which provides bilateral export and import flows and calculate product sophistication and product variety of 127 nations for 40 years. By using network analysis and system GMM, I find that there are three stages of economic development and each stage requires different types of internal & external capabilities.