국내 제조업의 R&D투자 파급효과 분석 : Spillover Effects of R&D Investment on the Domestic Manufacturing Sector: Focused on the Growth Accounting Model According to Stage of R&D

Abstract

과거 경제개발 초기 국내 연구개발투자 활동은 기술능력 부족 및 관심부족 등으로 미흡한 수준이었다. 하지만 경제활동의 폭발적인 증가와 산업구조의 첨단화가 진행되면서 연구개발투자는 그 중요성이 더욱 부각되고 있다. 이에 따라 국내 및 국외를 포함하여 연구개발활동의 파급효과를 다양한 관점에서 분석을 시도한 연구는 많다. 하지만 이러한 연구들의 대부분은 연구개발 파급효과를 경제성장 효과, 시간지연 효과, 연구개발단계별 효과 등으로 각각 구분하여 분석하였으며 이를 동시에 반영한 연구는 아직 많이 부족한 편이다.

이와 같은 관점 하에 본 연구에서는 국내 제조업을 대상으로 연구개발투자 활동의 다양한 파급경로를 동시에 종합적으로 추정하여 보다 정확하고 합리적인 분석을 위해 노력하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 보다 효율적이고 효과적인 연구개발활동 방향을 제시하는 것이다.

이를 위해 경제협력개발기구(OECD: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development)가 제시한 연구개발활동조사시행표준지침(FRASCATI Manual)에 따라 1991년부터 2009년까지 국내 제조업 18개 산업의 패널자료를 활용하였다. 또한 기존문헌 연구를 통해 연구개발활동의 파급경로를 경제성장 파급경로, 연구개발단계간 파급경로, 타산업간 파급경로 가정하였으며, 3단계 최소자승법(3SLS: three Stage Least Squares method)을 사용하여 실증적으로 분석하였다.

실증분석 결과 응용연구스톡은 부가가치 생성에 직접적으로 영향을 주며, 증가된 부가가치는 다시 기초연구 및 응용연구 증가에 기여하는 등 부가가치와 연구개발 사이의 순환구조를 확인할 수 있었다. 반면 기초연구는 응용연구와 달리 직접적으로 부가가치 생성에 기여한다기 보다 다른 산업의 기초 및 응용연구를 향상시켜 간접적으로 경제성장에 기여하는 것으로 나타났다.

South Korea, during the early days of economic development, faced many obstacles in research and development activities, mainly caused by both its lack of interests and capabilities in technologies. However, with rapid economic growths and increasing sophistications of high-tech industries, attention regarding R&D has become ever more important subject. Therefore, there had been increasing trend in empirical researches, which focuses on the role of R&D as a diffusing mechanism from numerous perspectives. However, these studies have concentrated on the diffusing mechanism of R&D in terms of its effect on economic growth, R&D time-lag, and R&D stages, and few had tried to reflect above three effects into empirical research.

From this perspective, this research attempts to take account of multiple channels of R&D effects in Korean manufacturing industries, thereby presenting more accurate and rational analysis. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to suggest and guide possible directions for more efficient and effective R&D activities.

The research involved 18 industries from 1991 to 2009, which was collected from FRASCATI Manual of OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development). Also, with assumptions of three diffusion channels based on the past literatures (diffusion channel on economic growth, R&D phases, inter-sector effects), the empirical analysis was conducted with 3SLS (three Stage Least Square estimation method).

The empirical results shows following results: applied R&D stocks have direct effect on value-added, and the increased value-added then induces applied R&D and basic science R&D, thereby identifying the virtuous cycle involving R&D and value-added. On the other hand, basic science R&D, unlike applied R&D, does not directly induces value-added rather it induces basic science and applied R&D of other industries, thereby indirectly contributing to the economic growth.