벤처캐피탈에 대한 정부 출자지원의 유효성 분석 : Impact Assessment of Government Funding Venture Capital on Firm's Performances in Korea

Abstract

벤처는 위험을 감수하고 이에 상응하는 대가를 얻기 위해 노력하는 과정으로 벤처기업은 기술집약적이고 모험적인 기업을 일컫는다. 이러한 벤처기업은 모험적인 환경에서 기업의 미래를 향해 생존과 성장을 해나가는 과정 중 다양한 내,외부적 환경의 변화를 겪는다. 이러한 환경 변화에서 벤처기업은 정부와 민간의 활동에 직간접적인 영향을 받는다. 정부의 그러한 활동으로는 벤처 생태계 조성을 위해 조세지원, 금융지원, 인력지원, 법제도적 인프라지원, 자문지원 등을 진행한다. 민간에서는 엔젤캐피탈, 사모펀드, 벤처캐피탈 등 벤처에 대한 투자활동을 한다.

벤처생태계에서의 정부와 민간의 이러한 활동 목적은 상이한 차이를 보인다. 정부는 주로 시장육성 및 시장실패를 보완하기 위해서 벤처기업의 활동에 참여하고, 민간에서는 단기적 혹은 장기적 관점에서 투자대비 성과를 거두기 위해 참여한다. 이러한 정부와 민간의 벤처기업 활동의 참여 및 목적에 대한 차이는 벤처캐피탈 자본시장에서도 상이하게 드러난다. 정부에서는 창업기업의 지원이나 비인기 혹은 전략산업의 육성을 위한 투자 등 벤처캐피탈 시장 활성화 및 시장실패 보완을 위해 투자활동을 하는 반면 민간에서는 성장기업에 대한 길목지키기를 위해 투자대비 성과중심의 투자를 한다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 이질적 재원들의 성과를 비교 분석하는 것이다. 특히 벤처캐피탈 시장에서 정부 출자지원의 유효성을 분석할 예정이다. 유효성 분석을 위해서 정부자금이 포함된 벤처캐피탈 투자를 받은 기업과 민간자금으로만 이루어진 벤처캐피탈 투자를 받은 기업들의 성과를 비교하였다.

Venture Capital is a key driving force for start-ups, growth, job creation and innovation activities of venture companies. The role of government in venture capital market as financial intermediaries investing in start-up and innovative companies going through an equity gap is different from that of private venture capital such as individual, corporate and institutional venture capital. This difference could have important implications in their investees performance to be successfully financed and nurtured for start-ups, growth, profitability, innovativeness and productivity. Despite the very significant involvement of government money in the venture capital market in Korea, the role played by government and its effects have not been definitely addressed so far in the previous literature. So, this paper attempts to both analyze and evaluate the government financing to the venture capital fund with the firms performance invested by public and private sources of venture capital in Republic of Korea.